ZIP 56093 · Blooming Grove Township, MN

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56093: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56093?
56093 is served by the State of Minnesota, Waseca County, Waseca Independent School District 829, Blooming Grove Township, St. Mary Township, Woodville Township, Wilton Township and Otisco Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Waseca County spent $39.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Waseca Independent School District 829 spent $30.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Blooming Grove Township spent $318 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), St. Mary Township spent $146 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Woodville Township spent $382 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Wilton Township spent $216 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Otisco Township spent $218 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56093?
Of the governments serving 56093, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Waseca County collected $17.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Waseca Independent School District 829 collected $4.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Woodville Township collected $307 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Otisco Township collected $149 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Blooming Grove Township collected $145 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Wilton Township collected $103 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and St. Mary Township collected $58 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56093.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Waseca County, Blooming Grove Township, St. Mary Township and Woodville Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56093

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Waseca County$17.7 million

43% of its $41.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

14% of its $32.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

85% of its $362 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Otisco Township$149 thousand

82% of its $181 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

83% of its $174 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Wilton Township$103 thousand

69% of its $149 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

65% of its $88 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Waseca County

$39.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 93% of this ZIP is in Waseca County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes47%State tax money33%Fines and other13%Fees for services4.2%Federal tax money3.0%Local tax money0.1%
Full Waseca County breakdown

County taxes47%

Property tax
43%$17.7 million
Sales tax
2.5%$1.0 million
Other taxes
1.4%$592 thousand

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$1.7 million

Federal tax money3.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.0%$1.2 million

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$13.5 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$44 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$5.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$619
Waseca County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking41%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Social services7.9%Environment and natural resources5.1%All other spending13%
Full Waseca County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
41%$16.5 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$8.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$4.9 million
Social services
7.9%$3.2 million
Environment and natural resources
5.1%$2.0 million
Health and hospitals
4.7%$1.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.5%$1.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.4%$961 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.0%$816 thousand
Waseca County page →

Your towns

Blooming Grove Township

$318 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Blooming Grove Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes83%State tax money15%Fines and other1.4%
Full Blooming Grove Township breakdown

Township taxes83%

Property tax
83%$145 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$27 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$2 thousand
Fines
0.3%$503
Blooming Grove Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails62%Roads, transit and parking31%Running the government and other costs6.2%Parks, recreation and libraries0.4%
Full Blooming Grove Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
62%$197 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$100 thousand
Running the government and other costs
6.2%$20 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$1 thousand
Blooming Grove Township page →

St. Mary Township

$146 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 17% of this ZIP is in St. Mary Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes65%State tax money30%Fines and other4.7%
Full St. Mary Township breakdown

Township taxes65%

Property tax
65%$58 thousand

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$27 thousand

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$4 thousand
St. Mary Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking79%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Running the government and other costs8.8%
Full St. Mary Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
79%$116 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$18 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.8%$13 thousand
St. Mary Township page →

Woodville Township

$382 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Woodville Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes85%State tax money12%Fines and other2.7%
Full Woodville Township breakdown

Township taxes85%

Property tax
85%$307 thousand

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$45 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$9 thousand
Fines
0.3%$1 thousand
Woodville Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking53%Police, fire, courts and jails38%Running the government and other costs8.4%Parks, recreation and libraries0.8%
Full Woodville Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
53%$201 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
38%$146 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.4%$32 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.8%$3 thousand
Woodville Township page →

Wilton Township

$216 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Wilton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes69%State tax money25%Fines and other5.9%Fees for services0.1%
Full Wilton Township breakdown

Township taxes69%

Property tax
69%$103 thousand

Fees for services0.1%

Fees for services
0.1%$204

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$37 thousand

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$8 thousand
Fines
0.3%$440
Wilton Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails51%Roads, transit and parking35%Running the government and other costs12%Parks, recreation and libraries1.1%
Full Wilton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
51%$111 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
35%$76 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$27 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.1%$2 thousand
Wilton Township page →

Otisco Township

$218 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Otisco Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes82%State tax money18%Fines and other<0.1%
Full Otisco Township breakdown

Township taxes82%

Property tax
82%$149 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$32 thousand

Fines and other<0.1%

Interest, rents and other
<0.1%$125
Otisco Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails61%Roads, transit and parking24%Running the government and other costs14%
Full Otisco Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
61%$133 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
24%$53 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$31 thousand
Otisco Township page →

Your schools

Waseca Independent School District 829

$30.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 77% of this ZIP is in Waseca Independent School District 829.

Where the money comes from

State tax money75%School district taxes14%Fines and other6.7%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)4.3%
Full Waseca Independent School District 829 breakdown

What stands out

14%

of Waseca Independent School District 829's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$4.6 million

Fees for services4.3%

Fees for services
4.3%$1.4 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$724 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$397 thousand
  • School lunches$293 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money75%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
75%$24.4 million

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$2.2 million
Waseca Independent School District 829 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Interest on debt3.2%Sent to other local governments2.2%
Full Waseca Independent School District 829 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$28.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$28.4 million
Interest on debt
3.2%$959 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.2%$666 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government and sent to school districts
  • Sent to the state government$487 thousand
  • Sent to school districts$179 thousand
Waseca Independent School District 829 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Waseca County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Waseca Independent School District 829. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Blooming Grove Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

St. Mary Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Woodville Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Wilton Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Otisco Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Blooming Grove Township, St. Mary Township, Woodville Township, Wilton Township and Otisco Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.