ZIP 56158 · Magnolia Township, MN

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56158: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56158?
56158 is served by the State of Minnesota, Luverne School District 2184, Rock County, Magnolia Township, Nobles County, Kanaranzi Township, Westside Township and Lismore Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Luverne School District 2184 spent $23.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rock County spent $24.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Magnolia Township spent $212 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Nobles County spent $48.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Kanaranzi Township spent $126 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Westside Township spent $141 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Lismore Township spent $189 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56158?
Of the governments serving 56158, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Nobles County collected $18.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Rock County collected $7.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Luverne School District 2184 collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Magnolia Township collected $136 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Westside Township collected $108 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Lismore Township collected $85 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Kanaranzi Township collected $83 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56158.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Rock County, Nobles County, Magnolia Township and Kanaranzi Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56158

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Nobles County$18.3 million

37% of its $49.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Rock County$7.8 million

33% of its $23.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

16% of its $21.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

67% of its $204 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

56% of its $194 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

69% of its $123 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

64% of its $129 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Rock County

$24.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 76% of this ZIP is in Rock County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money37%County taxes35%Fees for services16%Fines and other6.7%Local tax money2.7%Federal tax money2.7%
Full Rock County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
33%$7.8 million
Other taxes
1.2%$268 thousand

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$3.7 million

Federal tax money2.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.7%$621 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$8.7 million

Local tax money2.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.7%$639 thousand

Fines and other6.7%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.6 million
Fines
<0.1%$2 thousand
Rock County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking38%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities10%Social services7.2%All other spending11%
Full Rock County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
38%$9.3 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$5.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
10%$2.5 million
Social services
7.2%$1.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.1%$1.2 million
Environment and natural resources
2.6%$622 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.3%$554 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.1%$275 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$9 thousand
Rock County page →

Nobles County

$48.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Nobles County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes41%State tax money29%Fines and other17%Fees for services6.6%Federal tax money4.8%Local tax money1.4%
Full Nobles County breakdown

County taxes41%

Property tax
37%$18.3 million
Sales tax
3.0%$1.5 million
Other taxes
0.9%$417 thousand

Fees for services6.6%

Fees for services
6.6%$3.2 million

Federal tax money4.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.8%$2.3 million

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$14.3 million

Local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.4%$688 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$8.3 million
Fines
<0.1%$23 thousand
Nobles County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs21%Roads, transit and parking20%Social services17%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Environment and natural resources11%All other spending15%
Full Nobles County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
21%$10.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$10.0 million
Social services
17%$8.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$7.1 million
Environment and natural resources
11%$5.5 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.2%$4.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.5%$1.7 million
Health and hospitals
2.0%$987 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.8%$402 thousand
Housing and community development
0.5%$221 thousand
Nobles County page →

Your towns

Magnolia Township

$212 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 54% of this ZIP is in Magnolia Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes67%State tax money21%Fees for services (road charges)12%

What stands out

12%

of Magnolia Township's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Magnolia Township breakdown

Township taxes67%

Property tax
67%$136 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$1 thousand
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes
  • Severance taxes$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$25 thousand
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges
  • Road charges$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$42 thousand
Magnolia Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking75%Running the government and other costs15%Police, fire, courts and jails11%

What stands out

75%

of Magnolia Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Magnolia Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
75%$158 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$158 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$31 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Other and not broken out$22 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$9 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
11%$23 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$23 thousand
Magnolia Township page →

Kanaranzi Township

$126 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Kanaranzi Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes65%State tax money34%Fines and other0.9%
Full Kanaranzi Township breakdown

Township taxes65%

Property tax
64%$83 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$500

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$44 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$1 thousand
Kanaranzi Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking72%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails8.8%
Full Kanaranzi Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
72%$90 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$25 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.8%$11 thousand
Kanaranzi Township page →

Westside Township

$141 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Westside Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes56%State tax money26%Fees for services17%Fines and other1.6%
Full Westside Township breakdown

Township taxes56%

Property tax
56%$108 thousand

Fees for services17%

Fees for services
17%$33 thousand

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$50 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$3 thousand
Westside Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking71%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails8.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.2%
Full Westside Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
71%$100 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$28 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.3%$12 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$2 thousand
Westside Township page →

Lismore Township

$189 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Lismore Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes69%State tax money30%Fines and other0.3%
Full Lismore Township breakdown

Township taxes69%

Property tax
69%$85 thousand

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$37 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$427
Lismore Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking78%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Running the government and other costs9.4%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.1%
Full Lismore Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
78%$147 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$23 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.4%$18 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.1%$230
Lismore Township page →

Your schools

Luverne School District 2184

$23.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 88% of this ZIP is in Luverne School District 2184.

Where the money comes from

State tax money73%School district taxes16%Fines and other8.9%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)2.0%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Luverne School District 2184 breakdown

What stands out

8.9%

of Luverne School District 2184's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$3.4 million

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$419 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool tuition and transportation; other school charges and 1 more
  • School tuition and transportation$242 thousand
  • Other school charges$151 thousand
  • School lunches$26 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money73%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
73%$15.5 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$25 thousand

Fines and other8.9%

Interest, rents and other
8.9%$1.9 million
Luverne School District 2184 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Interest on debt3.8%Sent to other local governments1.2%
Full Luverne School District 2184 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$22.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$22.1 million
Interest on debt
3.8%$877 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.2%$283 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government and sent to school districts
  • Sent to the state government$147 thousand
  • Sent to school districts$136 thousand
Luverne School District 2184 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Luverne School District 2184. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Rock County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Magnolia Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Nobles County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Kanaranzi Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Westside Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended February 28, 2022.

Lismore Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended February 28, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Kanaranzi Township, Westside Township and Lismore Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.