ZIP 56169 · Coon Creek Township, MN

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56169: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56169?
56169 is served by the State of Minnesota, Lyon County, Rtr Public Schools, Coon Creek Township, Island Lake Township, Lyons Township and Shelburne Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lyon County spent $48.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Rtr Public Schools spent $11.6 million, Coon Creek Township spent $116 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Island Lake Township spent $145 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Lyons Township spent $135 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Shelburne Township spent $122 thousand (fiscal year ended February 28, 2022). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56169?
Of the governments serving 56169, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lyon County collected $16.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Rtr Public Schools collected $1.9 million, Shelburne Township collected $110 thousand (fiscal year ended February 28, 2022), Coon Creek Township collected $101 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Island Lake Township collected $94 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Lyons Township collected $54 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56169.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lyon County, Coon Creek Township, Island Lake Township and Lyons Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56169

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Lyon County$16.1 million

38% of its $42.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

15% of its $12.9 million in revenue

51% of its $216 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended February 28, 2022

72% of its $139 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

67% of its $140 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Lyons Township$54 thousand

53% of its $103 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Lyon County

$48.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

Where the money comes from

County taxes39%State tax money32%Fines and other13%Fees for services12%Federal tax money3.5%Local tax money0.9%
Full Lyon County breakdown

County taxes39%

Property tax
38%$16.1 million
Other taxes
0.7%$304 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$4.9 million

Federal tax money3.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.5%$1.5 million

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$13.4 million

Local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.9%$384 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$5.4 million
Lyon County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking28%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Running the government and other costs15%Environment and natural resources11%All other spending16%
Full Lyon County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
28%$13.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$7.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$7.1 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$7.1 million
Environment and natural resources
11%$5.2 million
Social services
8.1%$3.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.6%$1.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.3%$1.6 million
Health and hospitals
1.3%$619 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$22 thousand
Lyon County page →

Your towns

Coon Creek Township

$116 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 60% of this ZIP is in Coon Creek Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes72%State tax money23%Fees for services3.6%Fines and other1.0%
Full Coon Creek Township breakdown

Township taxes72%

Property tax
72%$101 thousand

Fees for services3.6%

Fees for services
3.6%$5 thousand

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$32 thousand

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.0%$1 thousand
Coon Creek Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking81%Running the government and other costs11%Police, fire, courts and jails7.7%
Full Coon Creek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
81%$95 thousand
Running the government and other costs
11%$13 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.7%$9 thousand
Coon Creek Township page →

Island Lake Township

$145 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Island Lake Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes67%State tax money33%Fines and other0.2%
Full Island Lake Township breakdown

Township taxes67%

Property tax
67%$94 thousand

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$46 thousand

Fines and other0.2%

Interest, rents and other
0.2%$288
Island Lake Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking59%Debt payments (principal and interest)19%Running the government and other costs17%Police, fire, courts and jails5.8%
Full Island Lake Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
59%$85 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
19%$27 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$25 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.8%$8 thousand
Island Lake Township page →

Lyons Township

$135 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Lyons Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes53%State tax money27%County and local tax money20%Fines and other0.3%
Full Lyons Township breakdown

Township taxes53%

Property tax
53%$54 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$28 thousand

County and local tax money20%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
20%$20 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$269
Lyons Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking72%Running the government and other costs20%Police, fire, courts and jails8.0%
Full Lyons Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
72%$98 thousand
Running the government and other costs
20%$26 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.0%$11 thousand
Lyons Township page →

Shelburne Township

$122 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended February 28, 2022.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Shelburne Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes51%Federal tax money36%State tax money13%

What stands out

36%

of Shelburne Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Shelburne Township breakdown

Township taxes51%

Property tax
51%$110 thousand

Federal tax money36%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
36%$77 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$29 thousand
Shelburne Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking84%Running the government and other costs12%Police, fire, courts and jails3.3%

What stands out

84%

of Shelburne Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Shelburne Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
84%$103 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$103 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$15 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$8 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$7 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.3%$4 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$4 thousand
Shelburne Township page →

Your schools

Rtr Public Schools

$11.6 million budget.

About 97% of this ZIP is in Rtr Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money78%School district taxes15%Fines and other3.1%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.5%County and local tax money1.2%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Rtr Public Schools breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Rtr Public Schools' money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes15%

Property tax
15%$1.9 million

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$328 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$174 thousand
  • School lunches$85 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$69 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$48 thousand

State tax money78%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
78%$10.0 million

County and local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.2%$158 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$406 thousand
Rtr Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges88%Interest on debt10%Sent to other local governments2.0%

What stands out

10%

of Rtr Public Schools' spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Rtr Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
88%$10.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$10.1 million
Interest on debt
10%$1.2 million
Sent to other local governments
2.0%$226 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$125 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$101 thousand
Rtr Public Schools page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lyon County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Rtr Public Schools. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file.

Coon Creek Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Island Lake Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Lyons Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Shelburne Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended February 28, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Coon Creek Township, Island Lake Township and Lyons Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.