ZIP 56258 · Fairview Township, MN

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56258: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56258?
56258 is served by the State of Minnesota, Lyon County, Marshall School District 413, Fairview Township, Lake Marshall Township, Clifton Township, Lynd Public School District 415 and Stanley Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lyon County spent $48.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Marshall School District 413 spent $50.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fairview Township spent $124 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Lake Marshall Township spent $128 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Clifton Township spent $138 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Lynd Public School District 415 spent $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Stanley Township spent $167 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56258?
Of the governments serving 56258, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lyon County collected $16.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Marshall School District 413 collected $7.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lynd Public School District 415 collected $565 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lake Marshall Township collected $137 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Stanley Township collected $87 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Fairview Township collected $82 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Clifton Township collected $54 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56258.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Lyon County, Fairview Township, Lake Marshall Township and Clifton Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56258

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Lyon County$16.1 million

38% of its $42.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

14% of its $51.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $3.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

71% of its $192 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

76% of its $114 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

70% of its $118 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

54% of its $100 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Lyon County

$48.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Lyon County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes39%State tax money32%Fines and other13%Fees for services12%Federal tax money3.5%Local tax money0.9%
Full Lyon County breakdown

County taxes39%

Property tax
38%$16.1 million
Other taxes
0.7%$304 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$4.9 million

Federal tax money3.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.5%$1.5 million

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$13.4 million

Local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.9%$384 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$5.4 million
Lyon County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking28%Police, fire, courts and jails16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities15%Running the government and other costs15%Environment and natural resources11%All other spending16%
Full Lyon County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
28%$13.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
16%$7.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
15%$7.1 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$7.1 million
Environment and natural resources
11%$5.2 million
Social services
8.1%$3.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.6%$1.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.3%$1.6 million
Health and hospitals
1.3%$619 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$22 thousand
Lyon County page →

Your towns

Fairview Township

$124 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Fairview Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes70%State tax money30%Fines and other<0.1%
Full Fairview Township breakdown

Township taxes70%

Property tax
70%$82 thousand

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$35 thousand

Fines and other<0.1%

Interest, rents and other
<0.1%$80
Fairview Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Running the government and other costs10%
Full Fairview Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$86 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$25 thousand
Running the government and other costs
10%$13 thousand
Fairview Township page →

Lake Marshall Township

$128 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Lake Marshall Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%State tax money21%Fines and other7.5%
Full Lake Marshall Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Property tax
71%$137 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$37

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$40 thousand

Fines and other7.5%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$15 thousand
Lake Marshall Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking64%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Running the government and other costs16%
Full Lake Marshall Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
64%$82 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$26 thousand
Running the government and other costs
16%$20 thousand
Lake Marshall Township page →

Clifton Township

$138 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Clifton Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes54%State tax money45%Fines and other0.3%
Full Clifton Township breakdown

Township taxes54%

Property tax
54%$54 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$45 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$303
Clifton Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking67%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Running the government and other costs16%
Full Clifton Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
67%$92 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$24 thousand
Running the government and other costs
16%$22 thousand
Clifton Township page →

Stanley Township

$167 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Stanley Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes76%State tax money21%County and local tax money3.2%Fines and other0.4%Fees for services<0.1%
Full Stanley Township breakdown

Township taxes76%

Property tax
76%$87 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$71

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$24 thousand

County and local tax money3.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.2%$4 thousand

Fines and other0.4%

Interest, rents and other
0.4%$434
Stanley Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs17%Police, fire, courts and jails13%
Full Stanley Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$117 thousand
Running the government and other costs
17%$29 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$21 thousand
Stanley Township page →

Your schools

Marshall School District 413

$50.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 77% of this ZIP is in Marshall School District 413.

Where the money comes from

State tax money80%School district taxes14%Fines and other3.0%County and local tax money1.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)1.3%

What stands out

80%

of Marshall School District 413's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Marshall School District 413 breakdown

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$7.1 million

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$685 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$388 thousand
  • School lunches$210 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$87 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money80%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
80%$41.2 million

County and local tax money1.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.6%$799 thousand

Fines and other3.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.0%$1.6 million
Marshall School District 413 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Sent to other local governments3.2%Interest on debt2.5%
Full Marshall School District 413 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$47.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$47.3 million
Sent to other local governments
3.2%$1.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$1.3 million
  • Sent to the state government$363 thousand
Interest on debt
2.5%$1.3 million
Marshall School District 413 page →

Lynd Public School District 415

$3.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Lynd Public School District 415.

Where the money comes from

State tax money81%School district taxes16%Fines and other1.6%Fees for services (school lunches)0.6%Federal tax money0.6%County and local tax money0.4%

What stands out

81%

of Lynd Public School District 415's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Lynd Public School District 415 breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$565 thousand

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$21 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$12 thousand
  • School lunches$9 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$20 thousand

State tax money81%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
81%$2.9 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$15 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$56 thousand
Lynd Public School District 415 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges85%Sent to other local governments15%Interest on debt0.3%

What stands out

15%

of Lynd Public School District 415's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Lynd Public School District 415 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
85%$2.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.9 million
Sent to other local governments
15%$514 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$508 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$6 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$10 thousand
Lynd Public School District 415 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lyon County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Marshall School District 413. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Fairview Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Lake Marshall Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended November 30, 2021.

Clifton Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Lynd Public School District 415. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stanley Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Fairview Township, Lake Marshall Township, Clifton Township and Stanley Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.