ZIP 56356 · Oak Township, MN

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56356: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56356?
56356 is served by the State of Minnesota, Stearns County, Melrose Independent School District 740, Oak Township and the City of New Munich. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stearns County spent $206 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Melrose Independent School District 740 spent $21.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oak Township spent $248 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and City of New Munich spent $224 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56356?
Of the governments serving 56356, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stearns County collected $94.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Melrose Independent School District 740 collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Oak Township collected $237 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and City of New Munich collected $105 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56356.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Stearns County, Oak Township, New Munich and Melrose Independent School District 740

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56356

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Stearns County$94.9 million

43% of its $220 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

11% of its $22.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Oak Township$237 thousand

73% of its $327 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

26% of its $397 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Stearns County

$206 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%State tax money26%Federal tax money15%Fines and other6.4%Fees for services4.1%Local tax money0.1%
Full Stearns County breakdown

County taxes49%

Property tax
43%$94.9 million
Sales tax
4.0%$8.9 million
Other taxes
1.5%$3.3 million

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$9.1 million

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$33.1 million

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$56.0 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$270 thousand

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$13.7 million
Fines
0.1%$294 thousand
Stearns County page →

Where the money goes

Social services24%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Roads, transit and parking20%Running the government and other costs19%Environment and natural resources3.6%All other spending9.4%
Full Stearns County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
24%$49.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$48.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$42.0 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$39.8 million
Environment and natural resources
3.6%$7.3 million
Housing and community development
3.2%$6.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.5%$5.1 million
Health and hospitals
2.1%$4.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$2.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.5%$1.1 million
Stearns County page →

Your cities and towns

Oak Township

$248 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 81% of this ZIP is in Oak Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes73%State tax money14%Federal tax money11%Fines and other2.6%
Full Oak Township breakdown

Township taxes73%

Property tax
73%$237 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$200

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$36 thousand

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$45 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$30

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$8 thousand
Fines
0.1%$342
Oak Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking68%Running the government and other costs18%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.2%Parks, recreation and libraries0.7%
Full Oak Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
68%$170 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$44 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$30 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$3 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$2 thousand
Oak Township page →

City of New Munich

$224 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 19% of this ZIP is in New Munich.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (sewer, water)37%City taxes27%State tax money24%Fines and other12%

What stands out

24%

of New Munich's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 10%.

Full New Munich breakdown

City taxes27%

Property tax
26%$105 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$2 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services37%

Fees for services
37%$145 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 1 more
  • Sewer$97 thousand
  • Water$46 thousand
  • Other service charges$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$96 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$49 thousand
New Munich page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities41%Running the government and other costs26%Police, fire, courts and jails14%Roads, transit and parking8.5%Parks, recreation and libraries5.4%Interest on debt5.4%

What stands out

5.4%

of New Munich's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 1.1%.

Full New Munich breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
41%$91 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply and sewer systems
  • Water supply$61 thousand
  • Sewer systems$30 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$58 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$28 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$26 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
14%$32 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection and police
  • Fire protection$31 thousand
  • Police$1 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.5%$19 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$19 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.4%$12 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$12 thousand
Interest on debt
5.4%$12 thousand
New Munich page →

Your schools

Melrose Independent School District 740

$21.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money80%School district taxes11%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)4.7%Fines and other3.6%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Melrose Independent School District 740 breakdown

What stands out

11%

of Melrose Independent School District 740's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes11%

Property tax
11%$2.5 million

Fees for services4.7%

Fees for services
4.7%$1.0 million
What's in fees for servicesSchool tuition and transportation; other school charges and 1 more
  • School tuition and transportation$454 thousand
  • Other school charges$413 thousand
  • School lunches$176 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money80%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
80%$17.7 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$97 thousand

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$791 thousand
Melrose Independent School District 740 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Sent to other local governments3.7%Interest on debt0.4%
Full Melrose Independent School District 740 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$20.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$20.2 million
Sent to other local governments
3.7%$777 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$643 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$134 thousand
Interest on debt
0.4%$84 thousand
Melrose Independent School District 740 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stearns County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Melrose Independent School District 740. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Oak Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

City of New Munich. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Oak Township reports on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.