ZIP 56378 · Sauk Centre Township, MN

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56378: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56378?
56378 is served by the State of Minnesota, Sauk Centre School District 743, Stearns County, Todd County, Sauk Centre Township, Getty Township, Ashley Township, Raymond Township and Kandota Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sauk Centre School District 743 spent $44.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stearns County spent $206 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Todd County spent $52.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Sauk Centre Township spent $409 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Getty Township spent $161 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Ashley Township spent $79 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Raymond Township spent $158 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Kandota Township spent $162 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56378?
Of the governments serving 56378, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stearns County collected $94.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Todd County collected $17.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Sauk Centre School District 743 collected $6.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sauk Centre Township collected $196 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Getty Township collected $129 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Ashley Township collected $123 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Kandota Township collected $111 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Raymond Township collected $87 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56378.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Stearns County, Todd County, Sauk Centre Township and Getty Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56378

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Stearns County$94.9 million

43% of its $220 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Todd County$17.5 million

32% of its $53.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

25% of its $26.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

77% of its $255 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Getty Township$129 thousand

78% of its $165 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Ashley Township$123 thousand

80% of its $153 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

78% of its $143 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

62% of its $139 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Stearns County

$206 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Stearns County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%State tax money26%Federal tax money15%Fines and other6.4%Fees for services4.1%Local tax money0.1%
Full Stearns County breakdown

County taxes49%

Property tax
43%$94.9 million
Sales tax
4.0%$8.9 million
Other taxes
1.5%$3.3 million

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$9.1 million

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$33.1 million

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$56.0 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$270 thousand

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$13.7 million
Fines
0.1%$294 thousand
Stearns County page →

Where the money goes

Social services24%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Roads, transit and parking20%Running the government and other costs19%Environment and natural resources3.6%All other spending9.4%
Full Stearns County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
24%$49.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$48.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$42.0 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$39.8 million
Environment and natural resources
3.6%$7.3 million
Housing and community development
3.2%$6.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.5%$5.1 million
Health and hospitals
2.1%$4.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$2.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.5%$1.1 million
Stearns County page →

Todd County

$52.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Todd County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes35%State tax money35%Federal tax money11%Fees for services11%Fines and other7.9%Local tax money0.2%
Full Todd County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
32%$17.5 million
Sales tax
2.5%$1.4 million
Other taxes
0.4%$235 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$5.8 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$6.0 million

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$18.7 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$103 thousand

Fines and other7.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$4.2 million
Fines
<0.1%$23 thousand
Todd County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking28%Social services20%Running the government and other costs17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Police, fire, courts and jails12%All other spending9.9%
Full Todd County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
28%$14.7 million
Social services
20%$10.6 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$8.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$6.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$6.4 million
Health and hospitals
5.3%$2.8 million
Environment and natural resources
2.7%$1.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$469 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$368 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$133 thousand
Todd County page →

Your towns

Sauk Centre Township

$409 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Sauk Centre Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes80%State tax money13%Fines and other5.6%Fees for services0.7%Federal tax money0.6%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Sauk Centre Township breakdown

Township taxes80%

Property tax
77%$196 thousand
Other taxes
2.8%$7 thousand

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$2 thousand

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$1 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$34 thousand

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$284

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
5.2%$13 thousand
Fines
0.3%$847
Sauk Centre Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking82%Running the government and other costs9.0%Police, fire, courts and jails8.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.3%
Full Sauk Centre Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
82%$336 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.0%$37 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.6%$35 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$1 thousand
Sauk Centre Township page →

Getty Township

$161 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Getty Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes79%State tax money20%Fees for services0.6%Fines and other0.3%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Getty Township breakdown

Township taxes79%

Property tax
78%$129 thousand
Other taxes
0.3%$450

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$1 thousand

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$33 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$364

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$515
Getty Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking84%Running the government and other costs9.5%Police, fire, courts and jails6.4%
Full Getty Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
84%$135 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.5%$15 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.4%$10 thousand
Getty Township page →

Ashley Township

$79 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Ashley Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes81%State tax money16%Fees for services2.9%County and local tax money<0.1%Fines and other<0.1%
Full Ashley Township breakdown

Township taxes81%

Property tax
80%$123 thousand
Other taxes
0.1%$159

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$4 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$25 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$152

Fines and other<0.1%

Fines
<0.1%$140
Ashley Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails9.5%
Full Ashley Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$55 thousand
Running the government and other costs
21%$16 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.5%$8 thousand
Ashley Township page →

Raymond Township

$158 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Raymond Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes63%State tax money23%Fees for services14%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Raymond Township breakdown

Township taxes63%

Property tax
62%$87 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$550

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$19 thousand

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$562

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$32 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$60
Raymond Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.3%Police, fire, courts and jails5.1%Parks, recreation and libraries3.0%
Full Raymond Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$111 thousand
Running the government and other costs
16%$26 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.3%$8 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.1%$8 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.0%$5 thousand
Raymond Township page →

Kandota Township

$162 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Kandota Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes78%State tax money17%Fines and other3.4%Federal tax money2.1%
Full Kandota Township breakdown

Township taxes78%

Property tax
78%$111 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$25

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$2

Federal tax money2.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.1%$3 thousand

State tax money17%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
17%$24 thousand

Fines and other3.4%

Interest, rents and other
3.4%$5 thousand
Kandota Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking65%Running the government and other costs18%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Parks, recreation and libraries1.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.4%
Full Kandota Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
65%$106 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$30 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$24 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.1%$2 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.4%$634
Kandota Township page →

Your schools

Sauk Centre School District 743

$44.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 85% of this ZIP is in Sauk Centre School District 743.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes25%Fines and other9.2%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)3.2%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Sauk Centre School District 743 breakdown

What stands out

9.2%

of Sauk Centre School District 743's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$6.5 million

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$839 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$419 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$360 thousand
  • School lunches$60 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$16.2 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$148 thousand

Fines and other9.2%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$2.4 million
Sauk Centre School District 743 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt2.9%Sent to other local governments1.4%
Full Sauk Centre School District 743 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$42.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$42.8 million
Interest on debt
2.9%$1.3 million
Sent to other local governments
1.4%$635 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$635 thousand
Sauk Centre School District 743 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sauk Centre School District 743. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stearns County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Todd County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Sauk Centre Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Getty Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Ashley Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Raymond Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Kandota Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Sauk Centre Township, Getty Township, Ashley Township, Raymond Township and Kandota Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.