ZIP 56385 · Westport Township, MN

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56385: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56385?
56385 is served by the State of Minnesota, Pope County, Minnewaska School District 2149, Westport Township, Grove Lake Township, Sauk Centre School District 743, Stearns County, Leven Township and Ashley Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pope County spent $22.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Minnewaska School District 2149 spent $26.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Westport Township spent $133 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Grove Lake Township spent $134 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Sauk Centre School District 743 spent $44.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stearns County spent $206 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Leven Township spent $298 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Ashley Township spent $79 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56385?
Of the governments serving 56385, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stearns County collected $94.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Pope County collected $10.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Sauk Centre School District 743 collected $6.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Minnewaska School District 2149 collected $4.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Leven Township collected $165 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Ashley Township collected $123 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Grove Lake Township collected $102 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Westport Township collected $67 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56385.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Pope County, Stearns County, Westport Township and Grove Lake Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56385

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Stearns County$94.9 million

43% of its $220 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Pope County$10.5 million

42% of its $25.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

25% of its $26.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

15% of its $26.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Leven Township$165 thousand

67% of its $245 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Ashley Township$123 thousand

80% of its $153 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

72% of its $142 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

62% of its $108 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Pope County

$22.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Pope County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes45%State tax money38%Fines and other9.8%Federal tax money3.4%Fees for services2.1%Local tax money0.9%
Full Pope County breakdown

County taxes45%

Property tax
42%$10.5 million
Other taxes
3.4%$853 thousand

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$537 thousand

Federal tax money3.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.4%$845 thousand

State tax money38%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
38%$9.6 million

Local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.9%$222 thousand

Fines and other9.8%

Interest, rents and other
9.7%$2.4 million
Fines
<0.1%$23 thousand
Pope County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking40%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails15%Social services9.4%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.2%All other spending8.2%
Full Pope County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
40%$8.9 million
Running the government and other costs
21%$4.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
15%$3.4 million
Social services
9.4%$2.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.2%$1.4 million
Environment and natural resources
3.2%$719 thousand
Housing and community development
2.5%$552 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.3%$281 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$194 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.4%$80 thousand
Pope County page →

Stearns County

$206 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Stearns County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%State tax money26%Federal tax money15%Fines and other6.4%Fees for services4.1%Local tax money0.1%
Full Stearns County breakdown

County taxes49%

Property tax
43%$94.9 million
Sales tax
4.0%$8.9 million
Other taxes
1.5%$3.3 million

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$9.1 million

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$33.1 million

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$56.0 million

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$270 thousand

Fines and other6.4%

Interest, rents and other
6.2%$13.7 million
Fines
0.1%$294 thousand
Stearns County page →

Where the money goes

Social services24%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Roads, transit and parking20%Running the government and other costs19%Environment and natural resources3.6%All other spending9.4%
Full Stearns County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
24%$49.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$48.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
20%$42.0 million
Running the government and other costs
19%$39.8 million
Environment and natural resources
3.6%$7.3 million
Housing and community development
3.2%$6.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.5%$5.1 million
Health and hospitals
2.1%$4.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$2.4 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.5%$1.1 million
Stearns County page →

Your towns

Westport Township

$133 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 47% of this ZIP is in Westport Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes62%State tax money32%Fines and other5.0%County and local tax money1.6%
Full Westport Township breakdown

Township taxes62%

Property tax
62%$67 thousand

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$34 thousand

County and local tax money1.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.6%$2 thousand

Fines and other5.0%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$5 thousand
Westport Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking66%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Running the government and other costs9.6%Parks, recreation and libraries5.7%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.9%
Full Westport Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
66%$88 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$22 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.6%$13 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.7%$8 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$3 thousand
Westport Township page →

Grove Lake Township

$134 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Grove Lake Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes75%State tax money22%Fees for services2.2%County and local tax money0.5%Fines and other0.3%
Full Grove Lake Township breakdown

Township taxes75%

Property tax
72%$102 thousand
Other taxes
3.4%$5 thousand

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$3 thousand

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$31 thousand

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$689

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$475
Grove Lake Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking60%Police, fire, courts and jails18%Running the government and other costs13%Parks, recreation and libraries6.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities3.0%
Full Grove Lake Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
60%$80 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$24 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$18 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
6.3%$9 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.0%$4 thousand
Grove Lake Township page →

Leven Township

$298 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Leven Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes67%State tax money16%Fees for services15%Fines and other0.9%County and local tax money0.7%
Full Leven Township breakdown

Township taxes67%

Property tax
67%$165 thousand

Fees for services15%

Fees for services
15%$37 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$39 thousand

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$2 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$2 thousand
Leven Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking78%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Running the government and other costs9.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities0.8%
Full Leven Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
78%$231 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$36 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.6%$29 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.8%$2 thousand
Leven Township page →

Ashley Township

$79 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Ashley Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes81%State tax money16%Fees for services2.9%County and local tax money<0.1%Fines and other<0.1%
Full Ashley Township breakdown

Township taxes81%

Property tax
80%$123 thousand
Other taxes
0.1%$159

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$4 thousand

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$25 thousand

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$152

Fines and other<0.1%

Fines
<0.1%$140
Ashley Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs21%Police, fire, courts and jails9.5%
Full Ashley Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$55 thousand
Running the government and other costs
21%$16 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
9.5%$8 thousand
Ashley Township page →

Your schools

Minnewaska School District 2149

$26.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 82% of this ZIP is in Minnewaska School District 2149.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%School district taxes15%Fines and other4.3%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)3.7%County and local tax money0.5%
Full Minnewaska School District 2149 breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Minnewaska School District 2149's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes15%

Property tax
15%$4.1 million

Fees for services3.7%

Fees for services
3.7%$1.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$821 thousand
  • School lunches$169 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$15 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$20.4 million

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$130 thousand

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$1.2 million
Minnewaska School District 2149 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments2.3%Interest on debt0.9%
Full Minnewaska School District 2149 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$25.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$25.7 million
Sent to other local governments
2.3%$619 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$560 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$59 thousand
Interest on debt
0.9%$252 thousand
Minnewaska School District 2149 page →

Sauk Centre School District 743

$44.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Sauk Centre School District 743.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes25%Fines and other9.2%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)3.2%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Sauk Centre School District 743 breakdown

What stands out

9.2%

of Sauk Centre School District 743's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$6.5 million

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$839 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$419 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$360 thousand
  • School lunches$60 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$16.2 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$148 thousand

Fines and other9.2%

Interest, rents and other
9.2%$2.4 million
Sauk Centre School District 743 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt2.9%Sent to other local governments1.4%
Full Sauk Centre School District 743 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$42.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$42.8 million
Interest on debt
2.9%$1.3 million
Sent to other local governments
1.4%$635 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$635 thousand
Sauk Centre School District 743 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pope County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Minnewaska School District 2149. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Westport Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Grove Lake Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Sauk Centre School District 743. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stearns County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Leven Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Ashley Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Westport Township, Grove Lake Township, Leven Township and Ashley Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.