ZIP 56438 · Ward Township, MN

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 56438: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Minnesota governments, the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 56438?
56438 is served by the State of Minnesota, Todd County, Browerville School District 787, Staples-Motley School District 2170, Ward Township, Little Elk Township, Moran Township, Hartford Township and Fawn Lake Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Minnesota spent $61.5 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Todd County spent $52.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Browerville School District 787 spent $13.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Staples-Motley School District 2170 spent $29.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ward Township spent $165 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Little Elk Township spent $228 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Moran Township spent $157 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Hartford Township spent $381 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Fawn Lake Township spent $137 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 56438?
Of the governments serving 56438, State of Minnesota collected $732 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Todd County collected $17.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Staples-Motley School District 2170 collected $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Browerville School District 787 collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hartford Township collected $196 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Ward Township collected $173 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Fawn Lake Township collected $160 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Moran Township collected $115 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Little Elk Township collected $84 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 56438.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Todd County, Ward Township, Little Elk Township and Moran Township

Why not this year? Minnesota governments with newer filings show figures from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor (for 2023 and 2024, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 56438

1.2% of its $63.0 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Todd County$17.5 million

32% of its $53.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

21% of its $23.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

9.9% of its $10.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

80% of its $246 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Ward Township$173 thousand

74% of its $233 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

74% of its $217 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Moran Township$115 thousand

73% of its $157 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

38% of its $223 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Todd County

$52.4 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

Where the money comes from

County taxes35%State tax money35%Federal tax money11%Fees for services11%Fines and other7.9%Local tax money0.2%
Full Todd County breakdown

County taxes35%

Property tax
32%$17.5 million
Sales tax
2.5%$1.4 million
Other taxes
0.4%$235 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$5.8 million

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$6.0 million

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$18.7 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$103 thousand

Fines and other7.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$4.2 million
Fines
<0.1%$23 thousand
Todd County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking28%Social services20%Running the government and other costs17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Police, fire, courts and jails12%All other spending9.9%
Full Todd County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
28%$14.7 million
Social services
20%$10.6 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$8.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$6.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$6.4 million
Health and hospitals
5.3%$2.8 million
Environment and natural resources
2.7%$1.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.9%$469 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.7%$368 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$133 thousand
Todd County page →

Your towns

Ward Township

$165 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Ward Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money25%Fines and other0.3%
Full Ward Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Property tax
74%$173 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$50

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$59 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$809
Ward Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking82%Running the government and other costs9.8%Police, fire, courts and jails5.3%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.7%Parks, recreation and libraries0.5%
Full Ward Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
82%$135 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.8%$16 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.3%$9 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.7%$4 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$875
Ward Township page →

Little Elk Township

$228 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Little Elk Township.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services44%Township taxes38%State tax money18%
Full Little Elk Township breakdown

Township taxes38%

Property tax
38%$84 thousand

Fees for services44%

Fees for services
44%$98 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$41 thousand

Fines and other<0.1%

Interest, rents and other
<0.1%$30
Little Elk Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking87%Running the government and other costs6.9%Police, fire, courts and jails6.0%
Full Little Elk Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
87%$198 thousand
Running the government and other costs
6.9%$16 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.0%$14 thousand
Little Elk Township page →

Moran Township

$157 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Moran Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes73%State tax money26%Fines and other0.5%
Full Moran Township breakdown

Township taxes73%

Property tax
73%$115 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$125

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money26%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
26%$41 thousand

Fines and other0.5%

Interest, rents and other
0.5%$727
Moran Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking80%Running the government and other costs14%Police, fire, courts and jails5.8%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.0%
Full Moran Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
80%$125 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$21 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.8%$9 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.0%$2 thousand
Moran Township page →

Hartford Township

$381 thousand budget in fiscal year 2023 (ended December 31, 2023), from the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Hartford Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes80%State tax money20%Fines and other0.6%
Full Hartford Township breakdown

Township taxes80%

Property tax
80%$196 thousand

Fees for services<0.1%

Fees for services
<0.1%$4

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$48 thousand

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$1 thousand
Hartford Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking91%Running the government and other costs4.9%Police, fire, courts and jails3.0%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.2%
Full Hartford Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
91%$346 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.9%$19 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.0%$11 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.2%$4 thousand
Hartford Township page →

Fawn Lake Township

$137 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 11% of this ZIP is in Fawn Lake Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes74%State tax money14%Fees for services (road charges)12%

What stands out

12%

of Fawn Lake Township's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Fawn Lake Township breakdown

Township taxes74%

Property tax
74%$160 thousand

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$27 thousand
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges
  • Road charges$27 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money14%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
14%$30 thousand
Fawn Lake Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking59%Running the government and other costs23%Police, fire, courts and jails18%

What stands out

18%

of Fawn Lake Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Fawn Lake Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
59%$81 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$81 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$32 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Other and not broken out$18 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$14 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
18%$24 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$24 thousand
Fawn Lake Township page →

Your schools

Browerville School District 787

$13.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Browerville School District 787.

Where the money comes from

State tax money81%School district taxes9.9%Fines and other6.8%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)1.5%County and local tax money0.6%Federal tax money0.2%
Full Browerville School District 787 breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Browerville School District 787's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes9.9%

Property tax
9.9%$1.1 million

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$159 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool tuition and transportation; other school charges and 1 more
  • School tuition and transportation$102 thousand
  • Other school charges$36 thousand
  • School lunches$21 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$25 thousand

State tax money81%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
81%$8.6 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$65 thousand

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$717 thousand
Browerville School District 787 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Sent to other local governments5.5%Interest on debt1.7%

What stands out

5.5%

of Browerville School District 787's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Browerville School District 787 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$12.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.2 million
Sent to other local governments
5.5%$725 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$494 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$231 thousand
Interest on debt
1.7%$220 thousand
Browerville School District 787 page →

Staples-Motley School District 2170

$29.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Staples-Motley School District 2170.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes21%Fines and other15%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)1.5%County and local tax money0.9%
Full Staples-Motley School District 2170 breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Staples-Motley School District 2170's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes21%

Property tax
21%$4.9 million

Fees for services1.5%

Fees for services
1.5%$351 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$229 thousand
  • School lunches$66 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$56 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$14.7 million

County and local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.9%$214 thousand

Fines and other15%

Interest, rents and other
15%$3.6 million
Staples-Motley School District 2170 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt3.4%Sent to other local governments2.6%
Full Staples-Motley School District 2170 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$28.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$28.1 million
Interest on debt
3.4%$1.0 million
Sent to other local governments
2.6%$765 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts and sent to the state government
  • Sent to school districts$489 thousand
  • Sent to the state government$276 thousand
Staples-Motley School District 2170 page →

Your state

State of Minnesota

$61.5 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money31%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)5.1%Local tax money0.4%
Full Minnesota breakdown

What stands out

9.3%

of Minnesota's money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
21%$13.3 billion
Sales tax
13%$8.49 billion
Other taxes
12%$7.29 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 18 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$2.39 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.02 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$888 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$846 million
  • Tobacco taxes$548 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$289 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$284 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$227 million
  • Amusement taxes$215 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$114 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$111 million
  • Other licenses$95.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$86.0 million
  • Severance taxes$76.6 million
  • Driver's licenses$66.4 million
  • Corporation licenses$17.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$9.1 million
  • Public utility licenses$9.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.5 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
9.3%$5.88 billion
Property tax
1.2%$732 million

Fees for services5.1%

Fees for services
5.1%$3.21 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; university housing and dining and 11 more
  • College tuition$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$720 million
  • Sewer$332 million
  • Other service charges$314 million
  • Hospital bills$279 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$53.5 million
  • Transit fares$46.8 million
  • Housing$33.9 million
  • Road charges$15.6 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$3.7 million
  • Other education charges$1.6 million
  • Airport$1.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money31%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
31%$19.5 billion

Local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.4%$249 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.9%$4.35 billion
Fines
<0.1%$34.2 million
Minnesota page →

Where the money goes

Social services38%Sent to local governments32%Schools and colleges13%Roads, transit and parking4.6%Running the government and other costs4.3%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

32%

of Minnesota's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Minnesota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
38%$23.5 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$23.2 billion
  • Welfare institutions$164 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$40.3 million
  • Veterans' services$26.7 million
Sent to local governments
32%$19.6 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$12.8 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$2.76 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.36 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$890 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$376 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$283 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$203 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$124 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$110 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$109 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$105 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$98.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: hospitals$65.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$40.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$30.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$23.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$16.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$9.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$2.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$2.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.0 million
  • Sent to the federal government$509 thousand
Schools and colleges
13%$7.82 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; scholarships and other education subsidies and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$5.48 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.05 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$742 million
  • Other education$558 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.6%$2.81 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.29 billion
  • Public transit$507 million
  • Airports$13.7 million
  • Toll roads and bridges$2.1 million
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$2.64 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.47 billion
  • Other and not broken out$649 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$310 million
  • Other government administration$162 million
  • Government buildings$51.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.4%$2.08 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 3 more
  • Courts and legal services$714 million
  • Police$623 million
  • Prisons and jails$536 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$106 million
  • Inspections and regulation$100 million
Health and hospitals
1.7%$1.03 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$737 million
  • Hospitals$291 million
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$858 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$858 million
Interest on debt
0.8%$497 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$316 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$313 million
  • Libraries$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$192 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; garbage and solid waste and 2 more
  • Sewer systems$172 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$15.9 million
  • Electric power$4.3 million
  • Gas supply$3 thousand
Housing and community development
0.3%$177 million
Minnesota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Minnesota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Todd County. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, County Finances Report raw data, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Browerville School District 787. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Staples-Motley School District 2170. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ward Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Little Elk Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Moran Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Hartford Township. Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, Town Finances Report raw data, 2023, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Fawn Lake Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Minnesota county, city and township figures are the calendar-year finance reports filed with the Minnesota Office of the State Auditor, covering each government's governmental funds and its utilities and other enterprise funds, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Transfers between a government's own funds, borrowed money and depreciation are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and capital purchases are counted in the year they are paid, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government. Townships and some small cities report on a cash basis. County figures do not include school districts, which are separate governments.

Cash basis. Ward Township, Little Elk Township, Moran Township and Hartford Township report on a cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.