ZIP 58725 · Plain Township, ND

11 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 58725: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 58725?
58725 is served by the State of North Dakota, Renville County, Lewis and Clark School District 161, Ward County, United Public School District 7, Plain Township, Mayland Township, Carpio Township, Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1, Callahan Township and White Ash Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of North Dakota spent $9.67 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Renville County spent $1.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lewis and Clark School District 161 spent $9.8 million, Ward County spent $52.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), United Public School District 7 spent $10.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Plain Township spent $35 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mayland Township spent $22 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Carpio Township spent $27 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022), Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1 spent $5.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Callahan Township spent $16 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and White Ash Township spent $15 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 58725?
Of the governments serving 58725, Ward County collected $18.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), State of North Dakota collected $5.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lewis and Clark School District 161 collected $3.8 million, United Public School District 7 collected $2.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1 collected $1.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Renville County collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Carpio Township collected $19 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022), Plain Township collected $16 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), White Ash Township collected $16 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mayland Township collected $10 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Callahan Township collected $9 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 58725.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Renville County, Ward County, Plain Township and Mayland Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 58725

Ward County$18.3 million

29% of its $63.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

<0.1% of its $11.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

39% of its $9.8 million in revenue

24% of its $11.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

33% of its $5.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

61% of its $2.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

54% of its $35 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2022

Plain Township$16 thousand

41% of its $39 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

44% of its $36 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

36% of its $28 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

31% of its $29 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Renville County

$1.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 61% of this ZIP is in Renville County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes61%State tax money32%Fees for services (parks and recreation, road charges)5.5%Fines and other1.7%
Full Renville County breakdown

What stands out

61%

of Renville County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes61%

Property tax
61%$1.4 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.5%

Fees for services
5.5%$123 thousand
What's in fees for servicesParks and recreation and road charges
  • Parks and recreation$87 thousand
  • Road charges$36 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money32%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
32%$705 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$37 thousand
Renville County page →

Where the money goes

Social services29%Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs23%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Roads, transit and parking8.4%Environment and natural resources2.5%

What stands out

29%

of Renville County's spending goes to social services.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Renville County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
29%$531 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$531 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$440 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$440 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$431 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$172 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$156 thousand
  • Government buildings$103 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$237 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$188 thousand
  • Water supply$49 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.4%$155 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$155 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.5%$46 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$46 thousand
Renville County page →

Ward County

$52.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 39% of this ZIP is in Ward County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes42%State tax money34%Fees for services (road charges, parks and recreation)11%Federal tax money6.2%Fines and other3.5%Local tax money2.8%
Full Ward County breakdown

What stands out

13%

of Ward County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people gets 4.2%.

County taxes42%

Property tax
29%$18.3 million
Sales tax
13%$8.1 million
Other taxes
0.4%$280 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses; alcoholic beverage licenses and 1 more
  • Other licenses$261 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$17 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$7.2 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; road charges and 2 more
  • Other service charges$7.0 million
  • Road charges$171 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$12 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money6.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.2%$3.9 million

State tax money34%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
34%$21.2 million

Local tax money2.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.8%$1.8 million

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$2.2 million
Ward County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails28%Running the government and other costs21%Roads, transit and parking19%Health and hospitals15%Social services13%All other spending5.1%

What stands out

13%

of Ward County's spending goes to social services.A typical U.S. county of 50,000 to 250,000 people spends 1.5%.

Full Ward County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$14.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$6.8 million
  • Police$5.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.3 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$268 thousand
Running the government and other costs
21%$10.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$6.0 million
  • Government buildings$1.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.5 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
19%$9.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$9.9 million
Health and hospitals
15%$8.0 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$8.0 million
Social services
13%$6.6 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$6.6 million
Environment and natural resources
2.4%$1.3 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$837 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$582 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$255 thousand
Interest on debt
1.1%$557 thousand
Ward County page →

Your towns

Plain Township

$35 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 24% of this ZIP is in Plain Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes41%Fines and other38%State tax money21%
Full Plain Township breakdown

What stands out

38%

of Plain Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes41%

Property tax
41%$16 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$8 thousand

Fines and other38%

Interest, rents and other
38%$15 thousand
Plain Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking91%Running the government and other costs8.6%

What stands out

91%

of Plain Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Plain Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
91%$32 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$32 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.6%$3 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Other and not broken out$2 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
Plain Township page →

Mayland Township

$22 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Mayland Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money64%Township taxes36%

What stands out

64%

of Mayland Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full Mayland Township breakdown

Township taxes36%

Property tax
36%$10 thousand

State tax money64%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
64%$18 thousand
Mayland Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking82%Running the government and other costs9.1%Police, fire, courts and jails4.5%Sent to other local governments4.5%

What stands out

82%

of Mayland Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Mayland Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
82%$18 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$18 thousand
Running the government and other costs
9.1%$2 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.5%$1 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$1 thousand
Sent to other local governments
4.5%$1 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1 thousand
Mayland Township page →

Carpio Township

$27 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2022.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Carpio Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes54%State tax money46%

What stands out

46%

of Carpio Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full Carpio Township breakdown

Township taxes54%

Property tax
54%$19 thousand

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$16 thousand
Carpio Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking89%Running the government and other costs7.4%Sent to other local governments3.7%

What stands out

89%

of Carpio Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Carpio Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
89%$24 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$24 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.4%$2 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.7%$1 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1 thousand
Carpio Township page →

Callahan Township

$16 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Callahan Township.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other48%Township taxes31%State tax money21%
Full Callahan Township breakdown

What stands out

48%

of Callahan Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes31%

Property tax
31%$9 thousand

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$6 thousand

Fines and other48%

Interest, rents and other
48%$14 thousand
Callahan Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking63%Running the government and other costs38%

What stands out

38%

of Callahan Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Callahan Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
63%$10 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$10 thousand
Running the government and other costs
38%$6 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Other and not broken out$5 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
Callahan Township page →

White Ash Township

$15 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in White Ash Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes44%Fines and other36%State tax money19%
Full White Ash Township breakdown

What stands out

36%

of White Ash Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes44%

Property tax
44%$16 thousand

State tax money19%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
19%$7 thousand

Fines and other36%

Interest, rents and other
36%$13 thousand
White Ash Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking80%Running the government and other costs13%Environment and natural resources6.7%

What stands out

6.7%

of White Ash Township's spending goes to the environment and natural resources.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full White Ash Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
80%$12 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$12 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$2 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Environment and natural resources
6.7%$1 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1 thousand
White Ash Township page →

Your schools

Lewis and Clark School District 161

$9.8 million budget.

About 53% of this ZIP is in Lewis and Clark School District 161.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes39%Fees for services (school lunches)6.4%County and local tax money3.9%Fines and other1.6%

What stands out

6.4%

of Lewis and Clark School District 161's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.8%.

Full Lewis and Clark School District 161 breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
39%$3.8 million

Fees for services6.4%

Fees for services
6.4%$628 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$489 thousand
  • School lunches$139 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$4.8 million

County and local tax money3.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.9%$376 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$158 thousand
Lewis and Clark School District 161 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges91%Interest on debt9.1%Sent to other local governments0.3%

What stands out

9.1%

of Lewis and Clark School District 161's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Lewis and Clark School District 161 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
91%$8.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$8.9 million
Interest on debt
9.1%$893 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$32 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$32 thousand
Lewis and Clark School District 161 page →

United Public School District 7

$10.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 31% of this ZIP is in United Public School District 7.

Where the money comes from

State tax money66%School district taxes24%Fees for services (school lunches)8.2%County and local tax money1.3%Fines and other1.0%

What stands out

8.2%

of United Public School District 7's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.8%.

Full United Public School District 7 breakdown

School district taxes24%

Property tax
24%$2.7 million

Fees for services8.2%

Fees for services
8.2%$935 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$668 thousand
  • School lunches$267 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money66%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
66%$7.5 million

County and local tax money1.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.3%$152 thousand

Fines and other1.0%

Interest, rents and other
1.0%$112 thousand
United Public School District 7 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Sent to other local governments2.9%Interest on debt2.1%
Full United Public School District 7 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$10.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$10.3 million
Sent to other local governments
2.9%$314 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$314 thousand
Interest on debt
2.1%$225 thousand
United Public School District 7 page →

Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1

$5.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes33%County and local tax money8.0%Fees for services (school lunches)5.9%Fines and other1.3%

What stands out

8%

of Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1 breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$1.9 million

Fees for services5.9%

Fees for services
5.9%$339 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$233 thousand
  • School lunches$106 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$3.0 million

County and local tax money8.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.0%$462 thousand

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$76 thousand
Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$5.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$5.6 million
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$8 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$8 thousand
Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1 page →

Your state

State of North Dakota

$9.67 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes50%Federal tax money24%Fines and other17%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)8.7%Local tax money0.5%
Full North Dakota breakdown

What stands out

34%

of North Dakota's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.A typical state government gets 10%.

State taxes50%

Other taxes
34%$3.91 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; other selective sales taxes and 13 more
  • Severance taxes$3.10 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$201 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$189 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$122 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$101 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$75.3 million
  • Public utility taxes$35.6 million
  • Amusement taxes$26.4 million
  • Tobacco taxes$21.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$19.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$10.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$5.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$4.0 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$413 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$1.32 billion
Individual income tax
3.1%$356 million
Business income tax
2.2%$256 million
Property tax
<0.1%$5.8 million

Fees for services8.7%

Fees for services
8.7%$1.01 billion
What's in fees for servicesOther government-run businesses; college tuition and 9 more
  • Other government-run businesses$419 million
  • College tuition$367 million
  • University housing and dining$114 million
  • Other service charges$57.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$30.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.1 million
  • Other education charges$6.5 million
  • Housing$4.6 million
  • Road charges$1.5 million
  • Hospital bills$1.4 million
  • Airport$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money24%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
24%$2.78 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$59.1 million

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$1.93 billion
Fines
0.2%$23.8 million
North Dakota page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments28%Social services22%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs11%Roads, transit and parking10%All other spending14%

What stands out

11%

of North Dakota's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical state government spends 6%.

Full North Dakota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
28%$2.71 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 14 more
  • Sent to school districts$1.54 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$727 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$196 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$108 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$96.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$16.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$11.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$5.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$991 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$274 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$27 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: police$20 thousand
Social services
22%$2.11 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$2.08 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$14.3 million
  • Welfare institutions$13.2 million
  • Veterans' services$1.4 million
Schools and colleges
15%$1.49 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.18 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$119 million
  • Other education$100 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$88.5 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$1.02 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Other government-run businesses$414 million
  • Other and not broken out$343 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$202 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$25.0 million
  • Other government administration$22.1 million
  • Government buildings$11.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$982 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$979 million
  • Airports$2.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.8%$366 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$152 million
  • Courts and legal services$120 million
  • Police$47.3 million
  • Inspections and regulation$45.1 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$1.3 million
Environment and natural resources
3.2%$314 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$314 million
Interest on debt
3.2%$308 million
Health and hospitals
2.7%$258 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$207 million
  • Hospitals$51.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$61.3 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply and garbage and solid waste
  • Water supply$56.8 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$40.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$36.9 million
  • Libraries$3.3 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$16.7 million
North Dakota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of North Dakota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Renville County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lewis and Clark School District 161. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file.

Ward County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

United Public School District 7. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Plain Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mayland Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Carpio Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mohall Lansford Sherwood School District 1. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Callahan Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

White Ash Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.