ZIP 58852 · Pleasant Valley Township, ND

Ten governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 58852: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 58852?
58852 is served by the State of North Dakota, Tioga School District 15, Williams County, Mountrail County, Pleasant Valley Township, Bicker Township, Dry Fork Township, West Bank Township, Lindahl Township and Tioga Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of North Dakota spent $9.67 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Tioga School District 15 spent $14.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Williams County spent $104 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Mountrail County spent $36.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Pleasant Valley Township took in $1.8 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022), Bicker Township spent $40 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Dry Fork Township spent $149 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), West Bank Township spent $54 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lindahl Township spent $274 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Tioga Township spent $255 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 58852?
Of the governments serving 58852, Williams County collected $13.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Tioga School District 15 collected $6.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), State of North Dakota collected $5.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mountrail County collected $5.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Lindahl Township collected $173 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Tioga Township collected $89 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), West Bank Township collected $68 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Dry Fork Township collected $64 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Pleasant Valley Township collected $62 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2022) and Bicker Township collected $1 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 58852.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Williams County, Mountrail County, Pleasant Valley Township and Bicker Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 58852

Williams County$13.1 million

9.1% of its $143 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

52% of its $13.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

<0.1% of its $11.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

10% of its $49.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

48% of its $358 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Tioga Township$89 thousand

48% of its $184 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

46% of its $147 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

47% of its $135 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

3.5% of its $1.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

1.2% of its $85 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Williams County

$104 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 79% of this ZIP is in Williams County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money47%County taxes35%Fines and other7.1%Fees for services (road charges, parks and recreation)5.8%Local tax money4.0%Federal tax money1.3%
Full Williams County breakdown

What stands out

25%

of Williams County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes35%

Sales tax
25%$35.5 million
Property tax
9.1%$13.1 million
Other taxes
1.2%$1.7 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; occupation and business licenses and 3 more
  • Public utility taxes$1.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$364 thousand
  • Other licenses$326 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$13 thousand
  • Amusement licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.8%

Fees for services
5.8%$8.4 million
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges; other service charges and 2 more
  • Road charges$5.0 million
  • Other service charges$3.2 million
  • Parks and recreation$119 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$29 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.3%$1.9 million

State tax money47%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
47%$66.9 million

Local tax money4.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
4.0%$5.7 million

Fines and other7.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.8%$9.8 million
Fines
0.3%$396 thousand
Williams County page →

Where the money goes

Sent to other local governments27%Running the government and other costs24%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Roads, transit and parking18%Social services5.3%All other spending7.3%

What stands out

27%

of Williams County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Williams County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to other local governments
27%$27.8 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$27.8 million
Running the government and other costs
24%$25.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$13.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4.3 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4.0 million
  • Government buildings$3.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$19.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$10.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$7.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
18%$18.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$18.5 million
Social services
5.3%$5.5 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$5.5 million
Health and hospitals
4.5%$4.7 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$4.7 million
Environment and natural resources
1.5%$1.6 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.1%$1.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1.2 million
Interest on debt
<0.1%$78 thousand
Williams County page →

Mountrail County

$36.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 21% of this ZIP is in Mountrail County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money74%County taxes17%Fines and other6.0%Fees for services (road charges, parks and recreation)3.5%

What stands out

74%

of Mountrail County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 23%.

Full Mountrail County breakdown

County taxes17%

Property tax
10%$5.1 million
Other taxes
6.3%$3.1 million
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$3.1 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services3.5%

Fees for services
3.5%$1.7 million
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges; other service charges and 2 more
  • Road charges$674 thousand
  • Other service charges$649 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$352 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$58 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money74%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
74%$36.7 million

Fines and other6.0%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$3.0 million
Mountrail County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking36%Running the government and other costs32%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Social services8.3%Health and hospitals3.1%All other spending3.6%

What stands out

8.3%

of Mountrail County's spending goes to social services.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Mountrail County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
36%$13.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$13.1 million
Running the government and other costs
32%$11.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$5.1 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.9 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$6.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and prisons and jails
  • Police$3.7 million
  • Prisons and jails$2.5 million
Social services
8.3%$3.0 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$3.0 million
Health and hospitals
3.1%$1.1 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.1 million
Environment and natural resources
2.2%$796 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$796 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.4%$523 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$523 thousand
Mountrail County page →

Your towns

Pleasant Valley Township

Took in $1.8 million in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 12% of this ZIP is in Pleasant Valley Township.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other83%State tax money13%Township taxes3.5%
Full Pleasant Valley Township breakdown

What stands out

83%

of Pleasant Valley Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes3.5%

Property tax
3.5%$62 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$236 thousand

Fines and other83%

Interest, rents and other
83%$1.5 million
Pleasant Valley Township page →

Where the money goes

The Census record for this side looks incomplete, so these figures may be lower than the government's own totals.

Roads, transit and parking90%Police, fire, courts and jails4.1%Running the government and other costs3.4%Environment and natural resources2.8%
Full Pleasant Valley Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
90%$130 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$130 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$6 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$6 thousand
Running the government and other costs
3.4%$5 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.8%$4 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$4 thousand
Pleasant Valley Township page →

Bicker Township

$40 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Bicker Township.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other55%State tax money44%Township taxes1.2%
Full Bicker Township breakdown

What stands out

55%

of Bicker Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes1.2%

Property tax
1.2%$1 thousand

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$37 thousand

Fines and other55%

Interest, rents and other
55%$47 thousand
Bicker Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking40%Sent to other local governments30%Running the government and other costs13%Environment and natural resources13%Police, fire, courts and jails5.0%

What stands out

30%

of Bicker Township's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Bicker Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
40%$16 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$16 thousand
Sent to other local governments
30%$12 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$12 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$5 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Environment and natural resources
13%$5 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$5 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.0%$2 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$2 thousand
Bicker Township page →

Dry Fork Township

$149 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Dry Fork Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes47%State tax money42%Fines and other10%
Full Dry Fork Township breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Dry Fork Township's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 1%.

Township taxes47%

Property tax
47%$64 thousand

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$57 thousand

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
10%$14 thousand
Dry Fork Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking79%Environment and natural resources11%Police, fire, courts and jails8.1%Running the government and other costs2.0%

What stands out

11%

of Dry Fork Township's spending goes to the environment and natural resources.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Dry Fork Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
79%$117 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$117 thousand
Environment and natural resources
11%$17 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$17 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
8.1%$12 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$12 thousand
Running the government and other costs
2.0%$3 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Dry Fork Township page →

West Bank Township

$54 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 11% of this ZIP is in West Bank Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money52%Township taxes46%Fines and other1.4%

What stands out

52%

of West Bank Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full West Bank Township breakdown

Township taxes46%

Property tax
46%$68 thousand

State tax money52%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
52%$77 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$2 thousand
West Bank Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Running the government and other costs7.4%

What stands out

17%

of West Bank Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full West Bank Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$41 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$41 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$9 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$9 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.4%$4 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
West Bank Township page →

Lindahl Township

$274 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Lindahl Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%Township taxes48%Fines and other0.3%

What stands out

51%

of Lindahl Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full Lindahl Township breakdown

Township taxes48%

Property tax
48%$173 thousand

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$184 thousand

Fines and other0.3%

Interest, rents and other
0.3%$1 thousand
Lindahl Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking93%Police, fire, courts and jails2.2%Running the government and other costs2.2%Environment and natural resources2.2%

What stands out

93%

of Lindahl Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Lindahl Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
93%$256 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$256 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.2%$6 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$6 thousand
Running the government and other costs
2.2%$6 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$2 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.2%$6 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$6 thousand
Lindahl Township page →

Tioga Township

$255 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Tioga Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money52%Township taxes48%

What stands out

52%

of Tioga Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full Tioga Township breakdown

Township taxes48%

Property tax
48%$89 thousand

State tax money52%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
52%$95 thousand
Tioga Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking78%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Running the government and other costs4.7%

What stands out

4.7%

of Tioga Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Tioga Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
78%$200 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$200 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$43 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$43 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.7%$12 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Other and not broken out$8 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$4 thousand
Tioga Township page →

Your schools

Tioga School District 15

$14.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 91% of this ZIP is in Tioga School District 15.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes52%Federal tax money18%County and local tax money17%Fees for services (school lunches)6.6%State tax money6.0%Fines and other0.7%

What stands out

18%

of Tioga School District 15's money comes from federal tax money.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

Full Tioga School District 15 breakdown

School district taxes52%

Property tax
52%$6.8 million

Fees for services6.6%

Fees for services
6.6%$879 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$473 thousand
  • School lunches$406 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money18%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
18%$2.4 million

State tax money6.0%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.0%$799 thousand

County and local tax money17%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
17%$2.3 million

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$93 thousand
Tioga School District 15 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Sent to other local governments6.0%Interest on debt0.8%

What stands out

6%

of Tioga School District 15's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Tioga School District 15 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$13.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$13.6 million
Sent to other local governments
6.0%$870 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$870 thousand
Interest on debt
0.8%$110 thousand
Tioga School District 15 page →

Your state

State of North Dakota

$9.67 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes50%Federal tax money24%Fines and other17%Fees for services (college tuition, university housing and dining)8.7%Local tax money0.5%
Full North Dakota breakdown

What stands out

34%

of North Dakota's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.A typical state government gets 10%.

State taxes50%

Other taxes
34%$3.91 billion
What's in other taxesSeverance taxes; other selective sales taxes and 13 more
  • Severance taxes$3.10 billion
  • Other selective sales taxes$201 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$189 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$122 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$101 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$75.3 million
  • Public utility taxes$35.6 million
  • Amusement taxes$26.4 million
  • Tobacco taxes$21.7 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$19.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$10.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$5.1 million
  • Amusement licenses$4.0 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$413 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
11%$1.32 billion
Individual income tax
3.1%$356 million
Business income tax
2.2%$256 million
Property tax
<0.1%$5.8 million

Fees for services8.7%

Fees for services
8.7%$1.01 billion
What's in fees for servicesOther government-run businesses; college tuition and 9 more
  • Other government-run businesses$419 million
  • College tuition$367 million
  • University housing and dining$114 million
  • Other service charges$57.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$30.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$7.1 million
  • Other education charges$6.5 million
  • Housing$4.6 million
  • Road charges$1.5 million
  • Hospital bills$1.4 million
  • Airport$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money24%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
24%$2.78 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$59.1 million

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$1.93 billion
Fines
0.2%$23.8 million
North Dakota page →

Where the money goes

Sent to local governments28%Social services22%Schools and colleges15%Running the government and other costs11%Roads, transit and parking10%All other spending14%

What stands out

11%

of North Dakota's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical state government spends 6%.

Full North Dakota breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to local governments
28%$2.71 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 14 more
  • Sent to school districts$1.54 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$727 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$196 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$108 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$96.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$16.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$11.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$5.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$2.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.0 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$991 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$274 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$27 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: police$20 thousand
Social services
22%$2.11 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$2.08 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$14.3 million
  • Welfare institutions$13.2 million
  • Veterans' services$1.4 million
Schools and colleges
15%$1.49 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.18 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$119 million
  • Other education$100 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$88.5 million
Running the government and other costs
11%$1.02 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Other government-run businesses$414 million
  • Other and not broken out$343 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$202 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$25.0 million
  • Other government administration$22.1 million
  • Government buildings$11.1 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$982 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$979 million
  • Airports$2.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.8%$366 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$152 million
  • Courts and legal services$120 million
  • Police$47.3 million
  • Inspections and regulation$45.1 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$1.3 million
Environment and natural resources
3.2%$314 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$314 million
Interest on debt
3.2%$308 million
Health and hospitals
2.7%$258 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$207 million
  • Hospitals$51.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.6%$61.3 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply and garbage and solid waste
  • Water supply$56.8 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$40.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$36.9 million
  • Libraries$3.3 million
Housing and community development
0.2%$16.7 million
North Dakota page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of North Dakota. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Tioga School District 15. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Williams County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Mountrail County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Pleasant Valley Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Bicker Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Dry Fork Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

West Bank Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lindahl Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Tioga Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.