ZIP 59213 · Roosevelt County, MT

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 59213: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Montana governments, the Montana Office of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 59213?
59213 is served by the State of Montana, Roosevelt County, Richland County, Culbertson Public Schools, Froid Public Schools, Fairview Public Schools, Brockton Public Schools and Lambert Public Schools. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Montana spent $9.11 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Roosevelt County spent $22.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Richland County spent $30.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Culbertson Public Schools spent $6.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Froid Public Schools spent $2.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Fairview Public Schools spent $9.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Brockton Public Schools spent $5.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Lambert Public Schools spent $3.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 59213?
Of the governments serving 59213, State of Montana collected $481 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Richland County collected $12.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Roosevelt County collected $9.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Culbertson Public Schools collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Fairview Public Schools collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Froid Public Schools collected $957 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Brockton Public Schools collected $110 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 59213.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Roosevelt County, Richland County, Culbertson Public Schools and Froid Public Schools

Why not this year? Montana governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Montana Office of Public Instruction (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 59213

4.5% of its $10.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Richland County$12.6 million

21% of its $59.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

41% of its $22.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

25% of its $5.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

14% of its $8.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

34% of its $2.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

2.3% of its $4.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Roosevelt County and Richland County provides local services like police and parks.

Roosevelt County

$22.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 56% of this ZIP is in Roosevelt County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes42%State tax money30%Fines and other16%Fees for services (water, garbage collection)9.6%Federal tax money2.9%
Full Roosevelt County breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Roosevelt County's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 4.1%.

County taxes42%

Property tax
41%$9.2 million
Other taxes
0.4%$98 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$98 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services9.6%

Fees for services
9.6%$2.1 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; water and 3 more
  • Other service charges$2.0 million
  • Water$48 thousand
  • Garbage collection$22 thousand
  • Sewer$15 thousand
  • Road charges$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.9%$653 thousand

State tax money30%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
30%$6.7 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
15%$3.3 million
Fines
0.7%$158 thousand
Roosevelt County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking21%Running the government and other costs21%Sent to other local governments18%Health and hospitals9.3%All other spending6.1%

What stands out

18%

of Roosevelt County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Roosevelt County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$5.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$4.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.1 million
  • Fire protection$260 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$4.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$4.6 million
  • Airports$50 thousand
Running the government and other costs
21%$4.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$833 thousand
  • Government buildings$681 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$578 thousand
Sent to other local governments
18%$4.1 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out and sent to the state government
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$4.1 million
  • Sent to the state government$5 thousand
Health and hospitals
9.3%$2.1 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$2.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.2%$708 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$697 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$11 thousand
Interest on debt
1.4%$303 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.1%$240 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$240 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$69 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Garbage and solid waste$36 thousand
  • Sewer systems$20 thousand
  • Water supply$13 thousand
Social services
0.1%$31 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$31 thousand
Schools and colleges
<0.1%$4 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4 thousand
Roosevelt County page →

Richland County

$30.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 44% of this ZIP is in Richland County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%Fines and other28%County taxes21%Fees for services (garbage collection, road charges)4.1%
Full Richland County breakdown

What stands out

28%

of Richland County's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 4.1%.

County taxes21%

Property tax
21%$12.6 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$18 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$18 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services4.1%

Fees for services
4.1%$2.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 1 more
  • Other service charges$2.1 million
  • Garbage collection$352 thousand
  • Road charges$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$27.8 million

Fines and other28%

Interest, rents and other
28%$16.7 million
Fines
0.6%$346 thousand
Richland County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs31%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Roads, transit and parking22%Health and hospitals5.7%Parks, recreation and libraries5.5%All other spending13%
Full Richland County breakdown

What stands out

5.5%

of Richland County's spending goes to the environment and natural resources.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
31%$9.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$7.0 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$916 thousand
  • Government buildings$864 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$769 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$6.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Police$3.8 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.8 million
  • Fire protection$161 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$94 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$47 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
22%$6.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$6.9 million
Health and hospitals
5.7%$1.7 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.5%$1.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$1.7 million
  • Libraries$26 thousand
Environment and natural resources
5.5%$1.7 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$1.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.9%$1.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and sewer systems
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.2 million
  • Sewer systems$45 thousand
Social services
3.0%$934 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$934 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$4 thousand
Richland County page →

Your schools

Culbertson Public Schools

$6.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Culbertson Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes25%Federal tax money9.9%County and local tax money9.9%Fees for services3.2%Fines and other1.1%
Full Culbertson Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$1.4 million

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$174 thousand

Federal tax money9.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.9%$548 thousand

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$2.8 million

County and local tax money9.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
9.9%$548 thousand

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$59 thousand
Culbertson Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.7%
Full Culbertson Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$6.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.7%$255 thousand
Culbertson Public Schools page →

Froid Public Schools

$2.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Froid Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money37%School district taxes34%Federal tax money12%County and local tax money7.2%Fines and other5.4%Fees for services4.2%
Full Froid Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$957 thousand

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$118 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$347 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$1.0 million

County and local tax money7.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.2%$203 thousand

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$152 thousand
Froid Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.8%
Full Froid Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$2.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.8%$49 thousand
Froid Public Schools page →

Fairview Public Schools

$9.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Fairview Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money65%School district taxes14%Fees for services8.0%Fines and other5.3%County and local tax money4.5%Federal tax money3.0%
Full Fairview Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$1.2 million

Fees for services8.0%

Fees for services
8.0%$685 thousand

Federal tax money3.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.0%$261 thousand

State tax money65%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
65%$5.6 million

County and local tax money4.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.5%$384 thousand

Fines and other5.3%

Interest, rents and other
5.3%$455 thousand
Fairview Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges77%Debt payments (principal and interest)23%
Full Fairview Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
77%$7.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
23%$2.1 million
Fairview Public Schools page →

Brockton Public Schools

$5.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Brockton Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money52%State tax money33%County and local tax money7.5%Fines and other3.7%School district taxes2.3%Fees for services1.4%
Full Brockton Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes2.3%

Property tax
2.3%$110 thousand

Fees for services1.4%

Fees for services
1.4%$65 thousand

Federal tax money52%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
52%$2.5 million

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$1.6 million

County and local tax money7.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.5%$358 thousand

Fines and other3.7%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$178 thousand
Brockton Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Brockton Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$5.5 million
Brockton Public Schools page →

Lambert Public Schools

$3.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Lambert Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%Fines and other12%County and local tax money8.2%Federal tax money3.9%Fees for services3.5%
Full Lambert Public Schools breakdown

Fees for services3.5%

Fees for services
3.5%$132 thousand

Federal tax money3.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.9%$148 thousand

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$2.7 million

County and local tax money8.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.2%$312 thousand

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$454 thousand
Lambert Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Lambert Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$3.6 million
Lambert Public Schools page →

Your state

State of Montana

$9.11 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money43%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)7.7%Fines and other5.4%
Full Montana breakdown

What stands out

4.5%

of Montana's money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes44%

Individual income tax
21%$2.25 billion
Other taxes
16%$1.68 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; severance taxes and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$288 million
  • Severance taxes$241 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$211 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$198 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$190 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$178 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$84.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$83.4 million
  • Tobacco taxes$61.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$40.5 million
  • Other licenses$16.0 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$14.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$9.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$7.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$4.7 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
4.5%$481 million
Business income tax
2.9%$310 million

Fees for services7.7%

Fees for services
7.7%$829 million
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; liquor stores and 9 more
  • College tuition$430 million
  • Liquor stores$151 million
  • University housing and dining$125 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.3 million
  • Other service charges$45.9 million
  • Housing$3.3 million
  • Hospital bills$2.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$2.2 million
  • Other education charges$1.9 million
  • Road charges$1.3 million
  • Airport$491 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$4.66 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$4.7 million

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$551 million
Fines
0.3%$34.5 million
Montana page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments16%Schools and colleges16%Roads, transit and parking10%Running the government and other costs8.5%All other spending17%

What stands out

16%

of Montana's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Montana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$2.95 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$2.85 billion
  • Welfare institutions$48.6 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$43.1 million
  • Veterans' services$3.8 million
Sent to local governments
16%$1.45 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 13 more
  • Sent to school districts$1.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$248 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$102 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$22.2 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$16.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$9.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$8.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$2.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$50 thousand
Schools and colleges
16%$1.44 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.12 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$157 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$132 million
  • Other education$23.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$953 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$933 million
  • Public transit$17.6 million
  • Airports$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
8.5%$770 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$291 million
  • Other and not broken out$176 million
  • Government buildings$147 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$86.4 million
  • Other government administration$69.7 million
  • Other government-run businesses$185 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.9%$540 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsProbation, parole and other corrections; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$166 million
  • Courts and legal services$126 million
  • Prisons and jails$125 million
  • Police$82.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$41.2 million
Environment and natural resources
3.9%$356 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$356 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$317 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$213 million
  • Hospitals$104 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$139 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$126 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$126 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$37.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$33.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$25.6 million
  • Libraries$8.2 million
Montana page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Montana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Roosevelt County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Richland County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Culbertson Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Froid Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Fairview Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Brockton Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Lambert Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Montana school district figures are from each district's financial reports to the Montana Office of Public Instruction for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They cover governmental and enterprise funds, including student activity funds, and leave out trust funds, transfers between funds and bond proceeds. Where an elementary district and a high school district share one board and are counted as one government, the two are added together. Spending includes construction and debt payments (principal and interest), and tuition paid to other districts is counted as education spending.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Not shown. Part of this ZIP is also served by Brockton Elementary School District, which are not matched to a finance record here.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.