ZIP 59489 · Fergus County, MT

Three governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 59489: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 59489?
59489 is served by the State of Montana, Fergus County and Winifred K-12 School District. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Montana spent $9.11 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fergus County spent $16.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Winifred K-12 School District spent $6.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 59489?
Of the governments serving 59489, State of Montana collected $481 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fergus County collected $8.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Winifred K-12 School District collected $476 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 59489.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Fergus County and Winifred K-12 School District

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 59489

4.5% of its $10.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Fergus County$8.6 million

59% of its $14.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

6.6% of its $7.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Fergus County provides local services like police and parks.

Fergus County

$16.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes60%State tax money21%Fees for services (airport, road charges)14%Fines and other5.6%
Full Fergus County breakdown

What stands out

59%

of Fergus County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes60%

Property tax
59%$8.6 million
Other taxes
0.3%$47 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$47 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services14%

Fees for services
14%$2.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; airport and 1 more
  • Other service charges$1.4 million
  • Airport$476 thousand
  • Road charges$107 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$3.0 million

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$635 thousand
Fines
1.2%$168 thousand
Fergus County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs33%Roads, transit and parking22%Police, fire, courts and jails17%Sent to other local governments13%Health and hospitals9.0%All other spending5.2%

What stands out

13%

of Fergus County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Fergus County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
33%$5.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Other and not broken out$3.0 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$3.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
17%$2.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$2.8 million
Sent to other local governments
13%$2.2 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.2 million
Health and hospitals
9.0%$1.5 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.5 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.4%$568 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$568 thousand
Social services
1.6%$267 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$267 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$38 thousand
Fergus County page →

Your schools

Winifred K-12 School District

$6.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Fines and other63%State tax money23%School district taxes6.6%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)3.9%County and local tax money2.8%Federal tax money0.4%
Full Winifred K-12 School District breakdown

What stands out

63%

of Winifred K-12 School District's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes6.6%

Property tax
6.6%$476 thousand

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$285 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$253 thousand
  • School lunches$31 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.4%$29 thousand

State tax money23%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
23%$1.7 million

County and local tax money2.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.8%$200 thousand

Fines and other63%

Interest, rents and other
63%$4.6 million
Winifred K-12 School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments<0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Winifred K-12 School District's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Winifred K-12 School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$6.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.3 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$5 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$5 thousand
Winifred K-12 School District page →

Your state

State of Montana

$9.11 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money43%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)7.7%Fines and other5.4%
Full Montana breakdown

What stands out

4.5%

of Montana's money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes44%

Individual income tax
21%$2.25 billion
Other taxes
16%$1.68 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; severance taxes and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$288 million
  • Severance taxes$241 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$211 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$198 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$190 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$178 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$84.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$83.4 million
  • Tobacco taxes$61.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$40.5 million
  • Other licenses$16.0 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$14.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$9.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$7.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$4.7 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
4.5%$481 million
Business income tax
2.9%$310 million

Fees for services7.7%

Fees for services
7.7%$829 million
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; liquor stores and 9 more
  • College tuition$430 million
  • Liquor stores$151 million
  • University housing and dining$125 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.3 million
  • Other service charges$45.9 million
  • Housing$3.3 million
  • Hospital bills$2.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$2.2 million
  • Other education charges$1.9 million
  • Road charges$1.3 million
  • Airport$491 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$4.66 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$4.7 million

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$551 million
Fines
0.3%$34.5 million
Montana page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments16%Schools and colleges16%Roads, transit and parking10%Running the government and other costs8.5%All other spending17%

What stands out

16%

of Montana's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Montana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$2.95 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$2.85 billion
  • Welfare institutions$48.6 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$43.1 million
  • Veterans' services$3.8 million
Sent to local governments
16%$1.45 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 13 more
  • Sent to school districts$1.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$248 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$102 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$22.2 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$16.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$9.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$8.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$2.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$50 thousand
Schools and colleges
16%$1.44 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.12 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$157 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$132 million
  • Other education$23.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$953 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$933 million
  • Public transit$17.6 million
  • Airports$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
8.5%$770 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$291 million
  • Other and not broken out$176 million
  • Government buildings$147 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$86.4 million
  • Other government administration$69.7 million
  • Other government-run businesses$185 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.9%$540 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsProbation, parole and other corrections; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$166 million
  • Courts and legal services$126 million
  • Prisons and jails$125 million
  • Police$82.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$41.2 million
Environment and natural resources
3.9%$356 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$356 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$317 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$213 million
  • Hospitals$104 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$139 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$126 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$126 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$37.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$33.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$25.6 million
  • Libraries$8.2 million
Montana page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Montana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Fergus County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Winifred K-12 School District. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.