ZIP 59711 · Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, MT

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 59711: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Montana governments, the Montana Office of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 59711?
59711 is served by the State of Montana, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, Anaconda Public Schools, Granite County, Phillibsburg K-12 School District, Butte-Silver Bow City and County, Butte Public Schools and Ramsay Elementary District 3. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Montana spent $9.11 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Anaconda-Deer Lodge County spent $26.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Anaconda Public Schools spent $15.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Granite County spent $6.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Phillibsburg K-12 School District spent $3.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Butte-Silver Bow City and County spent $96.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butte Public Schools spent $58.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Ramsay Elementary District 3 spent $2.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 59711?
Of the governments serving 59711, State of Montana collected $481 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butte-Silver Bow City and County collected $36.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butte Public Schools collected $15.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Anaconda-Deer Lodge County collected $8.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Anaconda Public Schools collected $4.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Granite County collected $3.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Phillibsburg K-12 School District collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Ramsay Elementary District 3 collected $833 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 59711.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Granite County, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, Butte-Silver Bow City and County and Anaconda Public Schools

Why not this year? Montana governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Montana Office of Public Instruction (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 59711

4.5% of its $10.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

35% of its $104 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

26% of its $59.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

34% of its $25.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

30% of its $15.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Granite County$3.5 million

47% of its $7.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

39% of its $3.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

41% of its $2.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Deer Lodge County is served by a consolidated city-county government (Anaconda-Deer Lodge County), so there is no separate county section.

Silver Bow County is served by a consolidated city-county government (Butte-Silver Bow City And County), so there is no separate county section.

Granite County

$6.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Granite County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes48%Federal tax money25%State tax money13%Fines and other7.2%Fees for services (garbage collection, road charges)7.2%

What stands out

25%

of Granite County's money comes from federal tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 3%.

Full Granite County breakdown

County taxes48%

Property tax
47%$3.5 million
Other taxes
0.4%$33 thousand
What's in other taxesAlcoholic beverage licenses and other licenses
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$26 thousand
  • Other licenses$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services7.2%

Fees for services
7.2%$527 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 2 more
  • Other service charges$477 thousand
  • Garbage collection$43 thousand
  • Road charges$6 thousand
  • Airport$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$1.8 million

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$949 thousand

Fines and other7.2%

Interest, rents and other
6.4%$467 thousand
Fines
0.8%$62 thousand
Granite County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs36%Roads, transit and parking25%Police, fire, courts and jails13%Sent to other local governments8.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities8.2%All other spending8.4%

What stands out

8.9%

of Granite County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Granite County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
36%$2.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$543 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$314 thousand
  • Government buildings$248 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$3 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
25%$1.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$1.7 million
  • Airports$10 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
13%$884 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 1 more
  • Courts and legal services$548 thousand
  • Police$311 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$25 thousand
Sent to other local governments
8.9%$590 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$590 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
8.2%$546 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$546 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.6%$303 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$303 thousand
Environment and natural resources
3.1%$208 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$208 thousand
Interest on debt
0.6%$43 thousand
Schools and colleges
0.1%$7 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$7 thousand
Granite County page →

Your towns

Anaconda-Deer Lodge County

$26.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 64% of this ZIP is in Anaconda-Deer Lodge County.

Where the money comes from

City-county taxes34%Fees for services (water, sewer)24%Federal tax money19%State tax money16%Fines and other6.8%County and local tax money0.4%

What stands out

19%

of Anaconda-Deer Lodge County's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Anaconda-Deer Lodge County breakdown

City-county taxes34%

Property tax
34%$8.7 million
Other taxes
0.5%$139 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses; occupation and business licenses and 1 more
  • Other licenses$88 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$44 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services24%

Fees for services
24%$6.1 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; water and 4 more
  • Other service charges$3.5 million
  • Water$1.1 million
  • Sewer$996 thousand
  • Garbage collection$444 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$26 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$24 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$4.8 million

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$4.1 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$108 thousand

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.0%$1.5 million
Fines
0.9%$221 thousand
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails24%Running the government and other costs24%Roads, transit and parking22%Parks, recreation and libraries11%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.6%All other spending11%
Full Anaconda-Deer Lodge County breakdown

What stands out

6.5%

of Anaconda-Deer Lodge County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
24%$6.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Police$3.3 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.1 million
  • Fire protection$1.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$962 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$16 thousand
Running the government and other costs
24%$6.3 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$3.5 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.5 million
  • Government buildings$562 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$356 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$320 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
22%$5.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$5.3 million
  • Airports$520 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
11%$3.0 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$2.3 million
  • Libraries$624 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.6%$1.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$820 thousand
  • Sewer systems$560 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$350 thousand
Health and hospitals
6.5%$1.7 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.7 million
Social services
4.3%$1.1 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1.1 million
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$81 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$81 thousand
Interest on debt
0.1%$33 thousand
Schools and colleges
<0.1%$11 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$11 thousand
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County page →

Butte-Silver Bow City and County

$96.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Butte-Silver Bow City and County.

Where the money comes from

City-county taxes36%Fees for services (water, sewer)26%State tax money20%Fines and other16%Federal tax money2.7%

What stands out

20%

of Butte-Silver Bow City and County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 7%.

Full Butte-Silver Bow City and County breakdown

City-county taxes36%

Property tax
35%$36.7 million
Other taxes
0.9%$986 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$986 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services26%

Fees for services
26%$27.0 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 7 more
  • Water$10.8 million
  • Sewer$7.5 million
  • Garbage collection$2.9 million
  • Other service charges$2.1 million
  • Airport$2.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.1 million
  • Road charges$416 thousand
  • Parking$53 thousand
  • Transit fares$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.7%$2.8 million

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$20.4 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
15%$16.1 million
Fines
0.3%$362 thousand
Butte-Silver Bow City and County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails26%Water, sewer, trash and utilities24%Running the government and other costs17%Roads, transit and parking13%Health and hospitals7.7%All other spending12%

What stands out

7.7%

of Butte-Silver Bow City and County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Butte-Silver Bow City and County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$25.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$15.2 million
  • Fire protection$7.4 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$104 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
24%$23.0 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$10.8 million
  • Sewer systems$9.4 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$16.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$6.2 million
  • Government buildings$1.5 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$13.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$6.2 million
  • Airports$5.1 million
  • Public transit$1.4 million
  • Parking$309 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.7%$7.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$7.4 million
Housing and community development
7.1%$6.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.8%$2.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$2.7 million
  • Libraries$33 thousand
Interest on debt
1.3%$1.2 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$1.2 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$41 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$992 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$992 thousand
Social services
0.1%$97 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$97 thousand
Schools and colleges
<0.1%$12 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12 thousand
Butte-Silver Bow City and County page →

Your schools

Anaconda Public Schools

$15.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 62% of this ZIP is in Anaconda Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money46%School district taxes30%Federal tax money12%County and local tax money8.5%Fines and other2.1%Fees for services1.6%
Full Anaconda Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
30%$4.6 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$252 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$1.9 million

State tax money46%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
46%$7.0 million

County and local tax money8.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.5%$1.3 million

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
2.1%$321 thousand
Anaconda Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.6%
Full Anaconda Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$15.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.6%$92 thousand
Anaconda Public Schools page →

Phillibsburg K-12 School District

$3.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Phillibsburg K-12 School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money40%School district taxes39%County and local tax money8.7%Federal tax money7.2%Fees for services2.6%Fines and other2.5%
Full Phillibsburg K-12 School District breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
39%$1.2 million

Fees for services2.6%

Fees for services
2.6%$77 thousand

Federal tax money7.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.2%$216 thousand

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$1.2 million

County and local tax money8.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.7%$259 thousand

Fines and other2.5%

Interest, rents and other
2.5%$75 thousand
Phillibsburg K-12 School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Phillibsburg K-12 School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$3.2 million
Phillibsburg K-12 School District page →

Butte Public Schools

$58.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Butte Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%School district taxes26%Federal tax money13%County and local tax money9.9%Fines and other4.3%Fees for services1.0%
Full Butte Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$15.4 million

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$592 thousand

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$8.0 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$26.8 million

County and local tax money9.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
9.9%$5.9 million

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$2.5 million
Butte Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.8%
Full Butte Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$55.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.8%$2.8 million
Butte Public Schools page →

Ramsay Elementary District 3

$2.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Ramsay Elementary District 3.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes41%State tax money41%Federal tax money9.0%County and local tax money7.7%Fees for services0.7%Fines and other0.2%
Full Ramsay Elementary District 3 breakdown

School district taxes41%

Property tax
41%$833 thousand

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$14 thousand

Federal tax money9.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.0%$181 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$822 thousand

County and local tax money7.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
7.7%$156 thousand

Fines and other0.2%

Interest, rents and other
0.2%$5 thousand
Ramsay Elementary District 3 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Ramsay Elementary District 3 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$2.0 million
Ramsay Elementary District 3 page →

Your state

State of Montana

$9.11 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money43%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)7.7%Fines and other5.4%
Full Montana breakdown

What stands out

4.5%

of Montana's money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes44%

Individual income tax
21%$2.25 billion
Other taxes
16%$1.68 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; severance taxes and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$288 million
  • Severance taxes$241 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$211 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$198 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$190 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$178 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$84.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$83.4 million
  • Tobacco taxes$61.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$40.5 million
  • Other licenses$16.0 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$14.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$9.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$7.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$4.7 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
4.5%$481 million
Business income tax
2.9%$310 million

Fees for services7.7%

Fees for services
7.7%$829 million
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; liquor stores and 9 more
  • College tuition$430 million
  • Liquor stores$151 million
  • University housing and dining$125 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.3 million
  • Other service charges$45.9 million
  • Housing$3.3 million
  • Hospital bills$2.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$2.2 million
  • Other education charges$1.9 million
  • Road charges$1.3 million
  • Airport$491 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$4.66 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$4.7 million

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$551 million
Fines
0.3%$34.5 million
Montana page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments16%Schools and colleges16%Roads, transit and parking10%Running the government and other costs8.5%All other spending17%

What stands out

16%

of Montana's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Montana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$2.95 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$2.85 billion
  • Welfare institutions$48.6 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$43.1 million
  • Veterans' services$3.8 million
Sent to local governments
16%$1.45 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 13 more
  • Sent to school districts$1.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$248 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$102 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$22.2 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$16.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$9.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$8.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$2.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$50 thousand
Schools and colleges
16%$1.44 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.12 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$157 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$132 million
  • Other education$23.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$953 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$933 million
  • Public transit$17.6 million
  • Airports$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
8.5%$770 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$291 million
  • Other and not broken out$176 million
  • Government buildings$147 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$86.4 million
  • Other government administration$69.7 million
  • Other government-run businesses$185 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.9%$540 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsProbation, parole and other corrections; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$166 million
  • Courts and legal services$126 million
  • Prisons and jails$125 million
  • Police$82.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$41.2 million
Environment and natural resources
3.9%$356 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$356 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$317 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$213 million
  • Hospitals$104 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$139 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$126 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$126 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$37.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$33.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$25.6 million
  • Libraries$8.2 million
Montana page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Montana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Anaconda-Deer Lodge County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Anaconda Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Granite County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Phillibsburg K-12 School District. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Butte-Silver Bow City and County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Butte Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ramsay Elementary District 3. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Montana school district figures are from each district's financial reports to the Montana Office of Public Instruction for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They cover governmental and enterprise funds, including student activity funds, and leave out trust funds, transfers between funds and bond proceeds. Where an elementary district and a high school district share one board and are counted as one government, the two are added together. Spending includes construction and debt payments (principal and interest), and tuition paid to other districts is counted as education spending.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.