ZIP 59727 · Butte-Silver Bow City and County, MT

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 59727: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Montana governments, the Montana Office of Public Instruction, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 59727?
59727 is served by the State of Montana, Butte-Silver Bow City and County, Butte Public Schools, Divide Elementary District 4, Beaverhead County, Beaverhead Co High School District, Melrose Elementary District 5 and Dillon Elementary District 10. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Montana spent $9.11 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butte-Silver Bow City and County spent $96.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butte Public Schools spent $58.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Divide Elementary District 4 spent $231 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Beaverhead County spent $13.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Beaverhead Co High School District spent $7.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Melrose Elementary District 5 spent $261 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Dillon Elementary District 10 spent $9.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 59727?
Of the governments serving 59727, State of Montana collected $481 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butte-Silver Bow City and County collected $36.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butte Public Schools collected $15.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Beaverhead County collected $6.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Beaverhead Co High School District collected $2.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Dillon Elementary District 10 collected $2.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Divide Elementary District 4 collected $68 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Melrose Elementary District 5 collected $66 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 59727.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Beaverhead County, Butte-Silver Bow City and County, Butte Public Schools and Divide Elementary District 4

Why not this year? Montana governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Montana Office of Public Instruction (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 59727

4.5% of its $10.8 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

35% of its $104 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

26% of its $59.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

42% of its $15.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

40% of its $7.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

24% of its $9.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

31% of its $220 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

19% of its $352 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Silver Bow County is served by a consolidated city-county government (Butte-Silver Bow City And County), so there is no separate county section.

Beaverhead County

$13.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Beaverhead County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes42%State tax money39%Fees for services (garbage collection, parks and recreation)12%Federal tax money5.4%Fines and other2.1%

What stands out

39%

of Beaverhead County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 23%.

Full Beaverhead County breakdown

County taxes42%

Property tax
42%$6.4 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$15 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$15 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$1.8 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 3 more
  • Other service charges$977 thousand
  • Garbage collection$818 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$19 thousand
  • Airport$17 thousand
  • Road charges$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money5.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.4%$832 thousand

State tax money39%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
39%$5.9 million

Fines and other2.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$229 thousand
Fines
0.6%$88 thousand
Beaverhead County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs26%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking23%Sent to other local governments12%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.8%All other spending8.0%

What stands out

12%

of Beaverhead County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Beaverhead County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
26%$3.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.6 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.4 million
  • Government buildings$323 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$81 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$3.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$2.5 million
  • Courts and legal services$715 thousand
  • Fire protection$4 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
23%$2.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.9 million
  • Airports$23 thousand
Sent to other local governments
12%$1.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.8%$759 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$759 thousand
Health and hospitals
4.6%$601 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$601 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.9%$253 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$201 thousand
  • Libraries$52 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.9%$111 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$111 thousand
Social services
0.4%$52 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$52 thousand
Interest on debt
0.1%$19 thousand
Housing and community development
<0.1%$3 thousand
Beaverhead County page →

Your town

Butte-Silver Bow City and County

$96.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 80% of this ZIP is in Butte-Silver Bow City and County.

Where the money comes from

City-county taxes36%Fees for services (water, sewer)26%State tax money20%Fines and other16%Federal tax money2.7%

What stands out

20%

of Butte-Silver Bow City and County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 7%.

Full Butte-Silver Bow City and County breakdown

City-county taxes36%

Property tax
35%$36.7 million
Other taxes
0.9%$986 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$986 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services26%

Fees for services
26%$27.0 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 7 more
  • Water$10.8 million
  • Sewer$7.5 million
  • Garbage collection$2.9 million
  • Other service charges$2.1 million
  • Airport$2.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.1 million
  • Road charges$416 thousand
  • Parking$53 thousand
  • Transit fares$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.7%$2.8 million

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$20.4 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
15%$16.1 million
Fines
0.3%$362 thousand
Butte-Silver Bow City and County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails26%Water, sewer, trash and utilities24%Running the government and other costs17%Roads, transit and parking13%Health and hospitals7.7%All other spending12%

What stands out

7.7%

of Butte-Silver Bow City and County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Butte-Silver Bow City and County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$25.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$15.2 million
  • Fire protection$7.4 million
  • Courts and legal services$2.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$104 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
24%$23.0 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$10.8 million
  • Sewer systems$9.4 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.8 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$16.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$6.2 million
  • Government buildings$1.5 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.3 million
Roads, transit and parking
13%$13.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$6.2 million
  • Airports$5.1 million
  • Public transit$1.4 million
  • Parking$309 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.7%$7.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$7.4 million
Housing and community development
7.1%$6.8 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.8%$2.7 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$2.7 million
  • Libraries$33 thousand
Interest on debt
1.3%$1.2 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$1.2 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$41 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$992 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$992 thousand
Social services
0.1%$97 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$97 thousand
Schools and colleges
<0.1%$12 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12 thousand
Butte-Silver Bow City and County page →

Your schools

Butte Public Schools

$58.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 80% of this ZIP is in Butte Public Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%School district taxes26%Federal tax money13%County and local tax money9.9%Fines and other4.3%Fees for services1.0%
Full Butte Public Schools breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$15.4 million

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$592 thousand

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$8.0 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$26.8 million

County and local tax money9.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
9.9%$5.9 million

Fines and other4.3%

Interest, rents and other
4.3%$2.5 million
Butte Public Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.8%
Full Butte Public Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$55.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.8%$2.8 million
Butte Public Schools page →

Divide Elementary District 4

$231 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Divide Elementary District 4.

Where the money comes from

State tax money36%School district taxes31%Federal tax money23%County and local tax money8.0%Fines and other1.8%
Full Divide Elementary District 4 breakdown

School district taxes31%

Property tax
31%$68 thousand

Federal tax money23%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
23%$51 thousand

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$79 thousand

County and local tax money8.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.0%$18 thousand

Fines and other1.8%

Interest, rents and other
1.8%$4 thousand
Divide Elementary District 4 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%
Full Divide Elementary District 4 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$231 thousand
Divide Elementary District 4 page →

Beaverhead Co High School District

$7.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Beaverhead Co High School District.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes40%State tax money36%County and local tax money9.0%Fees for services6.3%Fines and other4.5%Federal tax money4.4%
Full Beaverhead Co High School District breakdown

School district taxes40%

Property tax
40%$2.9 million

Fees for services6.3%

Fees for services
6.3%$465 thousand

Federal tax money4.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.4%$321 thousand

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$2.6 million

County and local tax money9.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
9.0%$660 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.5%$330 thousand
Beaverhead Co High School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges88%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%
Full Beaverhead Co High School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
88%$6.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$881 thousand
Beaverhead Co High School District page →

Melrose Elementary District 5

$261 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Melrose Elementary District 5.

Where the money comes from

State tax money70%School district taxes19%Fines and other8.8%County and local tax money2.8%
Full Melrose Elementary District 5 breakdown

What stands out

8.8%

of Melrose Elementary District 5's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$66 thousand

State tax money70%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
70%$245 thousand

County and local tax money2.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.8%$10 thousand

Fines and other8.8%

Interest, rents and other
8.8%$31 thousand
Melrose Elementary District 5 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Sent to other local governments1.9%
Full Melrose Elementary District 5 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$256 thousand
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$256 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.9%$5 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$5 thousand
Melrose Elementary District 5 page →

Dillon Elementary District 10

$9.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Montana Office of Public Instruction.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Dillon Elementary District 10.

Where the money comes from

State tax money53%School district taxes24%Federal tax money11%County and local tax money8.5%Fees for services2.4%Fines and other1.4%
Full Dillon Elementary District 10 breakdown

School district taxes24%

Property tax
24%$2.2 million

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$221 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$965 thousand

State tax money53%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
53%$4.8 million

County and local tax money8.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
8.5%$776 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$132 thousand
Dillon Elementary District 10 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.6%
Full Dillon Elementary District 10 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$8.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.6%$611 thousand
Dillon Elementary District 10 page →

Your state

State of Montana

$9.11 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes44%Federal tax money43%Fees for services (college tuition, liquor stores)7.7%Fines and other5.4%
Full Montana breakdown

What stands out

4.5%

of Montana's money comes from property tax.Most state governments get none.

State taxes44%

Individual income tax
21%$2.25 billion
Other taxes
16%$1.68 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; severance taxes and 16 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$288 million
  • Severance taxes$241 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$211 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$198 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$190 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$178 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$84.1 million
  • Amusement taxes$83.4 million
  • Tobacco taxes$61.1 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$48.2 million
  • Public utility taxes$40.5 million
  • Other licenses$16.0 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$14.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$9.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$7.4 million
  • Amusement licenses$4.7 million
  • Corporation licenses$3.3 million
  • Public utility licenses$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
4.5%$481 million
Business income tax
2.9%$310 million

Fees for services7.7%

Fees for services
7.7%$829 million
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; liquor stores and 9 more
  • College tuition$430 million
  • Liquor stores$151 million
  • University housing and dining$125 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$66.3 million
  • Other service charges$45.9 million
  • Housing$3.3 million
  • Hospital bills$2.6 million
  • Parks and recreation$2.2 million
  • Other education charges$1.9 million
  • Road charges$1.3 million
  • Airport$491 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$4.66 billion

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
<0.1%$4.7 million

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$551 million
Fines
0.3%$34.5 million
Montana page →

Where the money goes

Social services32%Sent to local governments16%Schools and colleges16%Roads, transit and parking10%Running the government and other costs8.5%All other spending17%

What stands out

16%

of Montana's spending goes to local governments.A typical state government spends 24%.

Full Montana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
32%$2.95 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$2.85 billion
  • Welfare institutions$48.6 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$43.1 million
  • Veterans' services$3.8 million
Sent to local governments
16%$1.45 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 13 more
  • Sent to school districts$1.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$248 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$102 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$22.2 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$16.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$9.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$8.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$3.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$2.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$1.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: finance, tax collection and budgeting$50 thousand
Schools and colleges
16%$1.44 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$1.12 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$157 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$132 million
  • Other education$23.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
10%$953 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$933 million
  • Public transit$17.6 million
  • Airports$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
8.5%$770 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 4 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$291 million
  • Other and not broken out$176 million
  • Government buildings$147 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$86.4 million
  • Other government administration$69.7 million
  • Other government-run businesses$185 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.9%$540 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsProbation, parole and other corrections; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$166 million
  • Courts and legal services$126 million
  • Prisons and jails$125 million
  • Police$82.9 million
  • Inspections and regulation$41.2 million
Environment and natural resources
3.9%$356 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$356 million
Health and hospitals
3.5%$317 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$213 million
  • Hospitals$104 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$139 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.4%$126 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesLiquor stores
  • Liquor stores$126 million
Housing and community development
0.4%$37.9 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$33.8 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$25.6 million
  • Libraries$8.2 million
Montana page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Montana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Butte-Silver Bow City and County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Butte Public Schools. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Divide Elementary District 4. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Beaverhead County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Beaverhead Co High School District. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Melrose Elementary District 5. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dillon Elementary District 10. Montana Office of Public Instruction, school district revenue and expenditure reports (OPI Financial Data Files), fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Montana school district figures are from each district's financial reports to the Montana Office of Public Instruction for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They cover governmental and enterprise funds, including student activity funds, and leave out trust funds, transfers between funds and bond proceeds. Where an elementary district and a high school district share one board and are counted as one government, the two are added together. Spending includes construction and debt payments (principal and interest), and tuition paid to other districts is counted as education spending.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.