ZIP 60120 · Hanover Township, IL

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 60120: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Illinois governments, the Illinois Office of the Comptroller, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 60120?
60120 is served by the State of Illinois, School District U-46 (elgin Area), Cook County, Hanover Township, the City of Elgin, Kane County, Elgin Township and the Village of Hoffman Estates. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Illinois spent $119.6 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), School District U-46 (elgin Area) spent $820 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Cook County spent $7.62 billion (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), Hanover Township spent $11.6 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), City of Elgin spent $255 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Kane County spent $317 million (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), Elgin Township spent $4.1 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024) and Village of Hoffman Estates spent $135 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 60120?
Of the governments serving 60120, Cook County collected $961 million (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), School District U-46 (elgin Area) collected $359 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kane County collected $82.3 million (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), State of Illinois collected $73.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Elgin collected $64.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Village of Hoffman Estates collected $28.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Hanover Township collected $9.4 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Elgin Township collected $3.6 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 60120.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Cook County, Kane County, Hanover Township and Elgin

Why not this year? Illinois governments with newer filings show figures from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 60120

Cook County$961 million

11% of its $9.09 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended November 30, 2024

46% of its $777 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Kane County$82.3 million

26% of its $315 million in revenue · fiscal year ended November 30, 2024

<0.1% of its $118.2 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

City of Elgin$64.3 million

24% of its $271 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

21% of its $136 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

79% of its $11.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

Elgin Township$3.6 million

83% of its $4.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Cook County

$7.62 billion budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended November 30, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Cook County.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money50%County taxes31%Fees for services9.0%State tax money7.2%Fines and other2.6%Local tax money1.0%
Full Cook County breakdown

County taxes31%

Sales tax
13%$1.17 billion
Property tax
11%$961 million
Other taxes
7.1%$647 million

Fees for services9.0%

Fees for services
9.0%$817 million

Federal tax money50%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
50%$4.51 billion

State tax money7.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.2%$657 million

Local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.0%$91.3 million

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$239 million
Cook County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals54%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Running the government and other costs16%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.7%Roads, transit and parking2.5%All other spending2.4%
Full Cook County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
54%$4.14 billion
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$1.51 billion
Running the government and other costs
16%$1.24 billion
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.7%$356 million
Roads, transit and parking
2.5%$192 million
Social services
2.2%$164 million
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$22.5 million
Cook County page →

Kane County

$317 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended November 30, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 28% of this ZIP is in Kane County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money40%County taxes29%Fines and other11%Federal tax money10%Fees for services8.6%
Full Kane County breakdown

County taxes29%

Property tax
26%$82.3 million
Sales tax
1.6%$5.2 million
Other taxes
1.3%$4.1 million

Fees for services8.6%

Fees for services
8.6%$26.9 million

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$33.0 million

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$127 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
10%$31.6 million
Fines
1.4%$4.3 million
Kane County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs36%Police, fire, courts and jails33%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Roads, transit and parking9.2%Health and hospitals2.9%All other spending6.5%
Full Kane County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
36%$112 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$105 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$39.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
9.2%$29.2 million
Health and hospitals
2.9%$9.3 million
Housing and community development
2.4%$7.8 million
Social services
2.0%$6.3 million
Pension contributions
1.9%$5.9 million
Money paid out of the government's own pension fund (for example its IMRF or police and fire pension fund). Pension payments made from other funds are counted with the departments that pay them.
Environment and natural resources
0.1%$329 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$240 thousand
Kane County page →

Your cities and towns

Hanover Township

$11.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 72% of this ZIP is in Hanover Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes79%County and local tax money10%Fees for services5.2%Fines and other4.2%State tax money0.9%
Full Hanover Township breakdown

Township taxes79%

Property tax
79%$9.4 million

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$613 thousand

State tax money0.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.9%$102 thousand

County and local tax money10%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
10%$1.2 million

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$500 thousand
Hanover Township page →

Where the money goes

Social services36%Running the government and other costs28%Health and hospitals18%Roads, transit and parking7.1%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.5%All other spending4.5%
Full Hanover Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
36%$4.2 million
Running the government and other costs
28%$3.3 million
Health and hospitals
18%$2.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$816 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.5%$751 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.4%$277 thousand
Pension contributions
2.1%$242 thousand
Money paid out of the government's own pension fund (for example its IMRF or police and fire pension fund). Pension payments made from other funds are counted with the departments that pay them.
Hanover Township page →

City of Elgin

$255 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 56% of this ZIP is in Elgin.

Where the money comes from

City taxes41%Fees for services27%State tax money21%Fines and other7.9%Federal tax money2.5%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Elgin breakdown

City taxes41%

Property tax
24%$64.3 million
Other taxes
9.6%$25.9 million
Sales tax
8.0%$21.6 million

Fees for services27%

Fees for services
27%$73.4 million

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$6.8 million

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$56.9 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$927 thousand

Fines and other7.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.3%$19.8 million
Fines
0.6%$1.7 million
Elgin page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails37%Running the government and other costs30%Water, sewer, trash and utilities17%Parks, recreation and libraries9.9%Roads, transit and parking5.1%All other spending1.5%
Full Elgin breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$94.7 million
Running the government and other costs
30%$75.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
17%$42.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
9.9%$25.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.1%$12.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.3%$3.2 million
Social services
0.2%$592 thousand
Elgin page →

Elgin Township

$4.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended March 31, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 23% of this ZIP is in Elgin Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes83%State tax money11%Fines and other5.9%
Full Elgin Township breakdown

Township taxes83%

Property tax
83%$3.6 million

State tax money11%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
11%$476 thousand

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.9%$254 thousand
Elgin Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs65%Roads, transit and parking29%Social services5.9%Pension contributions0.8%
Full Elgin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
65%$2.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
29%$1.2 million
Social services
5.9%$245 thousand
Pension contributions
0.8%$35 thousand
Money paid out of the government's own pension fund (for example its IMRF or police and fire pension fund). Pension payments made from other funds are counted with the departments that pay them.
Elgin Township page →

Village of Hoffman Estates

$135 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Hoffman Estates.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services38%Village taxes37%State tax money16%Fines and other5.7%County and local tax money3.5%
Full Hoffman Estates breakdown

Village taxes37%

Property tax
21%$28.5 million
Other taxes
13%$17.2 million
Sales tax
3.8%$5.2 million

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$51.2 million

State tax money16%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
16%$21.6 million

County and local tax money3.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.5%$4.8 million

Fines and other5.7%

Interest, rents and other
5.0%$6.8 million
Fines
0.7%$1.0 million
Hoffman Estates page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails34%Running the government and other costs17%Roads, transit and parking16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities13%Parks, recreation and libraries9.5%All other spending9.8%
Full Hoffman Estates breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
34%$46.0 million
Running the government and other costs
17%$23.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
16%$22.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
13%$17.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
9.5%$12.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.1%$6.9 million
Environment and natural resources
2.4%$3.3 million
Health and hospitals
2.3%$3.1 million
Hoffman Estates page →

Your schools

School District U-46 (elgin Area)

$820 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 96% of this ZIP is in School District U-46 (elgin Area).

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes46%Fines and other4.4%Fees for services (school tuition and transportation, school lunches)0.6%County and local tax money0.1%
Full School District U-46 (elgin Area) breakdown

What stands out

46%

of School District U-46 (elgin Area)'s money comes from property tax.A typical school district with 25,000+ students gets 33%.

School district taxes46%

Property tax
46%$359 million

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$5.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school tuition and transportation and 1 more
  • Other school charges$4.1 million
  • School tuition and transportation$655 thousand
  • School lunches$251 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$377 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$1.1 million

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$34.5 million
School District U-46 (elgin Area) page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments1.7%Interest on debt1.7%
Full School District U-46 (elgin Area) breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$792 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$792 million
Sent to other local governments
1.7%$14.2 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$14.2 million
Interest on debt
1.7%$13.7 million
School District U-46 (elgin Area) page →

Your state

State of Illinois

$119.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money30%Fines and other6.6%Fees for services (college tuition, tolls)5.2%Local tax money0.7%
Full Illinois breakdown

What stands out

11%

of Illinois' money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
19%$22.6 billion
Other taxes
14%$16.1 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$4.46 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$2.33 billion
  • Amusement taxes$1.44 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$853 million
  • Tobacco taxes$708 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$654 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$534 million
  • Corporation licenses$354 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$311 million
  • Driver's licenses$181 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$81.9 million
  • Amusement licenses$48.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$47.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.6 million
  • Other licenses$41.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$18.0 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
14%$16.0 billion
Business income tax
11%$12.7 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$73.3 million

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$6.16 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; tolls on roads and bridges and 8 more
  • College tuition$2.43 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.51 billion
  • Hospital bills$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$770 million
  • Housing$41.6 million
  • Other service charges$21.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$19.6 million
  • Road charges$2.7 million
  • Other education charges$167 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$35.9 billion

Local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.7%$774 million

Fines and other6.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$7.71 billion
Fines
<0.1%$99.4 million
Illinois page →

Where the money goes

Social services35%Sent to local governments28%Schools and colleges14%Running the government and other costs9.2%Roads, transit and parking4.9%All other spending8.7%

What stands out

9.2%

of Illinois' spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical state government spends 6%.

Full Illinois breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
35%$41.3 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$41.0 billion
  • Welfare institutions$212 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$57.0 million
  • Veterans' services$14.1 million
Sent to local governments
28%$33.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$15.0 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$9.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$4.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.79 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.06 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$621 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$259 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$231 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$139 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$90.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$71.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$64.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$17.7 million
  • Sent to the federal government$17.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$7.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$6.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$407 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$384 thousand
Schools and colleges
14%$17.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; elementary and secondary schools and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.25 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.37 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.90 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.00 billion
  • Other education$493 million
Running the government and other costs
9.2%$11.0 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$8.78 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.53 billion
  • Government buildings$335 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$253 million
  • Other government administration$140 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$5.90 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$4.53 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.32 billion
  • Airports$50.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.1%$3.74 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.89 billion
  • Courts and legal services$856 million
  • Police$720 million
  • Inspections and regulation$241 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$33.4 million
Health and hospitals
2.7%$3.24 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$1.74 billion
  • Hospitals$1.50 billion
Interest on debt
2.1%$2.49 billion
Housing and community development
0.4%$435 million
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$379 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$379 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$125 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$123 million
  • Libraries$1.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$65.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Electric power$51.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$13.4 million
  • Sewer systems$196 thousand
Illinois page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Illinois. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

School District U-46 (elgin Area). U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Cook County. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended November 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended November 30, 2023.

Hanover Township. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.

City of Elgin. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Kane County. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended November 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended November 30, 2023.

Elgin Township. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Village of Hoffman Estates. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended April 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the Annual Financial Report figures that an Illinois government filed with the Illinois Office of the Comptroller, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. The report covers the government's general, special revenue, capital projects, debt service and enterprise funds (utilities, hospitals, airports and the like) and its component units. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds, depreciation and fiduciary funds (pensions, trusts and money held for other governments, such as property tax collected for them) are not counted. The Comptroller publishes the reports as the governments filed them; they are self-reported and are not audited by the Comptroller.

Debt payments. Illinois' report lists the principal and interest a government paid on its debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

Employee benefits are not a separate line here: Illinois' report sorts spending by the service it pays for, so salaries and benefits sit inside each service. Construction and equipment costs the report lists as capital outlay, rather than under a service, are counted in "Running the government and other costs." Hospital and health plan spending is counted under health. Pension contributions are shown separately when the government pays them through its own pension fund; contributions paid from other funds stay in those departments.

Federal and state money. Grants are grouped by the source the report names (federal, state or other governments). Shared state taxes, such as the local share of the state income tax and motor fuel tax, are state money. Medicaid payments to a county hospital or health plan are listed in the filing as federal health care grants, so they are shown as federal money even though they pass through the State. The Census may file federal money that arrives through the state under state aid, so the federal and state shares on the two versions can differ. Fiscal years end in different months, so the year shown is each government's own.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.