ZIP 62414 · Loudon Township, IL

Ten governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 62414: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Illinois governments, the Illinois Office of the Comptroller, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 62414?
62414 is served by the State of Illinois, Beecher City Community Unit School District 20, Fayette County, Loudon Township, Effingham County, St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202, Shelby County, Liberty Township, Moccasin Township and Holland Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Illinois spent $119.6 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Beecher City Community Unit School District 20 spent $6.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fayette County spent $14.8 million (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), Loudon Township spent $173 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Effingham County spent $25.3 million (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202 spent $7.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Shelby County spent $17.2 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2021), Liberty Township spent $88 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024), Moccasin Township spent $172 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024) and Holland Township spent $176 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 62414?
Of the governments serving 62414, State of Illinois collected $73.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Effingham County collected $6.2 million (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), Shelby County collected $5.0 million (fiscal year ended August 31, 2021), Beecher City Community Unit School District 20 collected $3.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fayette County collected $3.1 million (fiscal year ended November 30, 2024), St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202 collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Moccasin Township collected $175 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024), Holland Township collected $160 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025), Loudon Township collected $123 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025) and Liberty Township collected $71 thousand (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 62414.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Fayette County, Effingham County, Shelby County and Loudon Township

Why not this year? Illinois governments with newer filings show figures from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 62414

<0.1% of its $118.2 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

21% of its $29.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended November 30, 2024

Shelby County$5.0 million

25% of its $19.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended August 31, 2021

56% of its $5.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Fayette County$3.1 million

20% of its $15.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended November 30, 2024

23% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

90% of its $193 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2024

81% of its $198 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

Loudon Township$123 thousand

65% of its $190 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2025

71% of its $100 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Fayette County

$14.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended November 30, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Fayette County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money41%Fees for services23%County taxes20%Federal tax money8.6%Fines and other8.1%
Full Fayette County breakdown

County taxes20%

Property tax
20%$3.1 million
Other taxes
0.3%$46 thousand

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$3.6 million

Federal tax money8.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.6%$1.4 million

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$6.4 million

Fines and other8.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$913 thousand
Fines
2.3%$358 thousand
Fayette County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails39%Running the government and other costs26%Health and hospitals18%Roads, transit and parking12%Pension contributions3.7%All other spending0.8%
Full Fayette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
39%$5.8 million
Running the government and other costs
26%$3.9 million
Health and hospitals
18%$2.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
12%$1.8 million
Pension contributions
3.7%$543 thousand
Money paid out of the government's own pension fund (for example its IMRF or police and fire pension fund). Pension payments made from other funds are counted with the departments that pay them.
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.5%$74 thousand
Social services
0.3%$43 thousand
Fayette County page →

Effingham County

$25.3 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended November 30, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 27% of this ZIP is in Effingham County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%County taxes22%Fines and other13%Fees for services11%Federal tax money4.3%
Full Effingham County breakdown

County taxes22%

Property tax
21%$6.2 million
Other taxes
0.6%$171 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$3.1 million

Federal tax money4.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.3%$1.3 million

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$14.6 million

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$3.7 million
Fines
0.8%$222 thousand
Effingham County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs45%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Health and hospitals19%Roads, transit and parking6.8%Pension contributions6.6%Social services0.3%
Full Effingham County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
45%$11.4 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$5.7 million
Health and hospitals
19%$4.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
6.8%$1.7 million
Pension contributions
6.6%$1.7 million
Money paid out of the government's own pension fund (for example its IMRF or police and fire pension fund). Pension payments made from other funds are counted with the departments that pay them.
Social services
0.3%$79 thousand
Effingham County page →

Shelby County

$17.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended August 31, 2021.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Shelby County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%County taxes25%Federal tax money11%Fees for services8.1%Fines and other6.9%

What stands out

49%

of Shelby County's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 23%.

Full Shelby County breakdown

County taxes25%

Property tax
25%$5.0 million
Other taxes
0.2%$30 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services8.1%

Fees for services
8.1%$1.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$1.6 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$2.2 million

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$9.6 million

Fines and other6.9%

Fines
4.9%$970 thousand
Interest, rents and other
1.9%$379 thousand
Shelby County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking44%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Running the government and other costs18%Social services6.0%Health and hospitals5.4%All other spending0.6%

What stands out

44%

of Shelby County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Shelby County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
44%$7.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$7.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$4.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$3.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$221 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$3.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; other and not broken out and 1 more
  • Government buildings$2.3 million
  • Other and not broken out$748 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$73 thousand
Social services
6.0%$1.0 million
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$1.0 million
Health and hospitals
5.4%$925 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$925 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.6%$96 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$96 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$2 thousand
Shelby County page →

Your towns

Loudon Township

$173 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Loudon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes65%State tax money27%Fines and other8.1%
Full Loudon Township breakdown

Township taxes65%

Property tax
65%$123 thousand

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$52 thousand

Fines and other8.1%

Interest, rents and other
8.1%$16 thousand
Loudon Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking64%Running the government and other costs35%Parks, recreation and libraries0.8%
Full Loudon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
64%$112 thousand
Running the government and other costs
35%$60 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.8%$1 thousand
Loudon Township page →

Liberty Township

$88 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended March 31, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Liberty Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%Fines and other21%State tax money7.3%
Full Liberty Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Property tax
71%$71 thousand

State tax money7.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.3%$7 thousand

Fines and other21%

Interest, rents and other
21%$21 thousand
Liberty Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking54%Running the government and other costs32%Debt payments (principal and interest)13%Social services0.6%
Full Liberty Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
54%$47 thousand
Running the government and other costs
32%$28 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
13%$12 thousand
Social services
0.6%$500
Liberty Township page →

Moccasin Township

$172 thousand budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended March 31, 2024), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Moccasin Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes90%State tax money8.0%Fines and other1.6%
Full Moccasin Township breakdown

Township taxes90%

Property tax
90%$175 thousand

State tax money8.0%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.0%$15 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$3 thousand
Moccasin Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs56%Roads, transit and parking44%
Full Moccasin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
56%$96 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
44%$76 thousand
Moccasin Township page →

Holland Township

$176 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended March 31, 2025), from the Illinois Office of the Comptroller.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Holland Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes81%Fines and other11%State tax money8.2%Fees for services0.6%
Full Holland Township breakdown

Township taxes81%

Property tax
81%$160 thousand

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$1 thousand

State tax money8.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.2%$16 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$21 thousand
Holland Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking69%Running the government and other costs28%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.3%
Full Holland Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
69%$121 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$49 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.3%$6 thousand
Holland Township page →

Your schools

Beecher City Community Unit School District 20

$6.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Beecher City Community Unit School District 20.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes56%State tax money33%Fines and other7.9%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.0%County and local tax money1.8%
Full Beecher City Community Unit School District 20 breakdown

What stands out

56%

of Beecher City Community Unit School District 20's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes56%

Property tax
56%$3.2 million

Fees for services2.0%

Fees for services
2.0%$113 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; other school charges and 1 more
  • School lunches$69 thousand
  • Other school charges$40 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money33%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
33%$1.9 million

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$102 thousand

Fines and other7.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.9%$455 thousand
Beecher City Community Unit School District 20 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Sent to other local governments4.1%Interest on debt0.3%
Full Beecher City Community Unit School District 20 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$5.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$5.8 million
Sent to other local governments
4.1%$246 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$246 thousand
Interest on debt
0.3%$19 thousand
Beecher City Community Unit School District 20 page →

St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202

$7.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 24% of this ZIP is in St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202.

Where the money comes from

State tax money68%School district taxes23%County and local tax money4.4%Fines and other3.2%Fees for services (school lunches)0.7%Federal tax money0.1%

What stands out

4.4%

of St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202 breakdown

School district taxes23%

Property tax
23%$1.5 million

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$44 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$42 thousand
  • School lunches$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.1%$9 thousand

State tax money68%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
68%$4.6 million

County and local tax money4.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
4.4%$291 thousand

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$215 thousand
St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Sent to other local governments4.3%Interest on debt0.1%

What stands out

4.3%

of St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$7.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$7.1 million
Sent to other local governments
4.3%$317 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$317 thousand
Interest on debt
0.1%$8 thousand
St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202 page →

Your state

State of Illinois

$119.6 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes57%Federal tax money30%Fines and other6.6%Fees for services (college tuition, tolls)5.2%Local tax money0.7%
Full Illinois breakdown

What stands out

11%

of Illinois' money comes from business income taxes.A typical state government gets 3.8%.

State taxes57%

Individual income tax
19%$22.6 billion
Other taxes
14%$16.1 billion
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor fuel taxes and 16 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$4.46 billion
  • Motor fuel taxes$2.78 billion
  • Motor vehicle licenses$2.33 billion
  • Amusement taxes$1.44 billion
  • Public utility taxes$1.21 billion
  • Occupation and business licenses$853 million
  • Tobacco taxes$708 million
  • Estate and gift taxes$654 million
  • Insurance premium taxes$534 million
  • Corporation licenses$354 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$311 million
  • Driver's licenses$181 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$81.9 million
  • Amusement licenses$48.0 million
  • Public utility licenses$47.4 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.6 million
  • Other licenses$41.4 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$18.0 million

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
14%$16.0 billion
Business income tax
11%$12.7 billion
Property tax
<0.1%$73.3 million

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$6.16 billion
What's in fees for servicesCollege tuition; tolls on roads and bridges and 8 more
  • College tuition$2.43 billion
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$1.51 billion
  • Hospital bills$1.35 billion
  • University housing and dining$770 million
  • Housing$41.6 million
  • Other service charges$21.7 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$20.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$19.6 million
  • Road charges$2.7 million
  • Other education charges$167 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money30%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
30%$35.9 billion

Local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.7%$774 million

Fines and other6.6%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$7.71 billion
Fines
<0.1%$99.4 million
Illinois page →

Where the money goes

Social services35%Sent to local governments28%Schools and colleges14%Running the government and other costs9.2%Roads, transit and parking4.9%All other spending8.7%

What stands out

9.2%

of Illinois' spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical state government spends 6%.

Full Illinois breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
35%$41.3 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$41.0 billion
  • Welfare institutions$212 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$57.0 million
  • Veterans' services$14.1 million
Sent to local governments
28%$33.9 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 21 more
  • Sent to school districts$15.0 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$9.03 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$4.30 billion
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$2.79 billion
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$1.06 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$621 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$259 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$231 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$211 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$139 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$90.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$71.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$64.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: other education$25.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$17.7 million
  • Sent to the federal government$17.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: sewer systems$7.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$6.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$1.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: elementary and secondary schools$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$407 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$384 thousand
Schools and colleges
14%$17.0 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; elementary and secondary schools and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$7.25 billion
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.37 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$1.90 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.00 billion
  • Other education$493 million
Running the government and other costs
9.2%$11.0 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$8.78 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.53 billion
  • Government buildings$335 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$253 million
  • Other government administration$140 million
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$5.90 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$4.53 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$1.32 billion
  • Airports$50.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.1%$3.74 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$1.89 billion
  • Courts and legal services$856 million
  • Police$720 million
  • Inspections and regulation$241 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$33.4 million
Health and hospitals
2.7%$3.24 billion
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health and hospitals
  • Public health$1.74 billion
  • Hospitals$1.50 billion
Interest on debt
2.1%$2.49 billion
Housing and community development
0.4%$435 million
Environment and natural resources
0.3%$379 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$379 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$125 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$123 million
  • Libraries$1.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$65.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Electric power$51.6 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$13.4 million
  • Sewer systems$196 thousand
Illinois page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Illinois. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Beecher City Community Unit School District 20. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Fayette County. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended November 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended November 30, 2021.

Loudon Township. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Effingham County. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended November 30, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended November 30, 2021.

St. Elmo Community Unit School District 202. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Shelby County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended August 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Liberty Township. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Moccasin Township. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.

Holland Township. Illinois Office of the Comptroller, Local Government Warehouse, Annual Financial Report fiscal year 2025, fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended April 30, 2022.

How these figures are counted. Revenue and spending are the Annual Financial Report figures that an Illinois government filed with the Illinois Office of the Comptroller, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. The report covers the government's general, special revenue, capital projects, debt service and enterprise funds (utilities, hospitals, airports and the like) and its component units. Borrowing, transfers between a government's own funds, internal service funds, depreciation and fiduciary funds (pensions, trusts and money held for other governments, such as property tax collected for them) are not counted. The Comptroller publishes the reports as the governments filed them; they are self-reported and are not audited by the Comptroller.

Debt payments. Illinois' report lists the principal and interest a government paid on its debt, so the "Debt payments" line includes principal as well as interest. The Census figures leave principal out, so spending can be higher than the Census figure for the same government.

Employee benefits are not a separate line here: Illinois' report sorts spending by the service it pays for, so salaries and benefits sit inside each service. Construction and equipment costs the report lists as capital outlay, rather than under a service, are counted in "Running the government and other costs." Hospital and health plan spending is counted under health. Pension contributions are shown separately when the government pays them through its own pension fund; contributions paid from other funds stay in those departments.

Federal and state money. Grants are grouped by the source the report names (federal, state or other governments). Shared state taxes, such as the local share of the state income tax and motor fuel tax, are state money. Medicaid payments to a county hospital or health plan are listed in the filing as federal health care grants, so they are shown as federal money even though they pass through the State. The Census may file federal money that arrives through the state under state aid, so the federal and state shares on the two versions can differ. Fiscal years end in different months, so the year shown is each government's own.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.