ZIP 63771 · Pike Township, MO

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 63771: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 63771?
63771 is served by the State of Missouri, Scott County, Oran School District R-3, Stoddard County, Pike Township, Bell City School District R 2, the City of Morley and Scott County Central Schools. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Scott County spent $6.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Oran School District R-3 spent $6.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Stoddard County spent $6.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Pike Township spent $477 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Bell City School District R 2 spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Morley spent $244 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Scott County Central Schools spent $5.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 63771?
Of the governments serving 63771, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bell City School District R 2 collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Scott County Central Schools collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Oran School District R-3 collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Scott County collected $751 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Pike Township collected $245 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and City of Morley collected $80 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 63771.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Scott County, Stoddard County, Pike Township and Morley

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 63771

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

58% of its $4.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

26% of its $5.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

26% of its $5.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Scott County$751 thousand

11% of its $7.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Pike Township$245 thousand

89% of its $275 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

City of Morley$80 thousand

15% of its $551 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Scott County

$6.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 73% of this ZIP is in Scott County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes88%State tax money7.8%Fines and other2.1%Federal tax money1.6%Fees for services0.8%
Full Scott County breakdown

What stands out

77%

of Scott County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes88%

Sales tax
77%$5.4 million
Property tax
11%$751 thousand

Fees for services0.8%

Fees for services
0.8%$56 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$56 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.6%$113 thousand

State tax money7.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.8%$552 thousand

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$1 thousand

Fines and other2.1%

Fines
1.8%$126 thousand
Interest, rents and other
0.3%$23 thousand
Scott County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs41%Roads, transit and parking31%Police, fire, courts and jails29%

What stands out

31%

of Scott County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Scott County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
41%$2.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.5 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$576 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$410 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$1.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.9 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$1.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$1.5 million
  • Courts and legal services$262 thousand
Scott County page →

Stoddard County

$6.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 25% of this ZIP is in Stoddard County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes98%Fines and other1.4%Local tax money0.1%
Full Stoddard County breakdown

What stands out

98%

of Stoddard County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes98%

Sales tax
98%$8.0 million
Other taxes
0.2%$18 thousand
What's in other taxesAlcoholic beverage licenses
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$18 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$10 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Fines
1.4%$114 thousand
Stoddard County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs49%Police, fire, courts and jails46%Interest on debt4.9%

What stands out

46%

of Stoddard County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Stoddard County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
49%$3.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$791 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$689 thousand
  • Government buildings$297 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
46%$2.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$1.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$944 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$200 thousand
Interest on debt
4.9%$295 thousand
Stoddard County page →

Your cities and towns

Pike Township

$477 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 25% of this ZIP is in Pike Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes89%Federal tax money11%

What stands out

11%

of Pike Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Pike Township breakdown

Township taxes89%

Property tax
89%$245 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$30 thousand
Pike Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking94%Running the government and other costs5.9%

What stands out

94%

of Pike Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Pike Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
94%$449 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$449 thousand
Running the government and other costs
5.9%$28 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$28 thousand
Pike Township page →

City of Morley

$244 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 17% of this ZIP is in Morley.

Where the money comes from

City taxes40%Fees for services (water, sewer)36%State tax money21%Fines and other2.0%
Full Morley breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Morley's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes40%

Sales tax
19%$102 thousand
Property tax
15%$80 thousand
Other taxes
7.1%$39 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; public utility taxes and 2 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$32 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$5 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services36%

Fees for services
36%$201 thousand
What's in fees for servicesWater and sewer
  • Water$112 thousand
  • Sewer$89 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money21%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
21%$118 thousand

Fines and other2.0%

Fines
1.6%$9 thousand
Interest, rents and other
0.4%$2 thousand
Morley page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails50%Running the government and other costs32%Water, sewer, trash and utilities14%Roads, transit and parking4.9%

What stands out

50%

of Morley's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 11%.

Full Morley breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
50%$121 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$97 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$14 thousand
  • Fire protection$10 thousand
Running the government and other costs
32%$77 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$51 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$26 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
14%$34 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Water supply$15 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$14 thousand
  • Sewer systems$5 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$12 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$12 thousand
Morley page →

Your schools

Oran School District R-3

$6.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 50% of this ZIP is in Oran School District R-3.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes26%Fines and other9.8%Federal tax money9.8%Fees for services5.7%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Oran School District R-3 breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$1.3 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$122

Fees for services5.7%

Fees for services
5.7%$286 thousand

Federal tax money9.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.8%$487 thousand

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$2.4 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$6 thousand

Fines and other9.8%

Interest, rents and other
9.8%$488 thousand
Oran School District R-3 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges67%Debt payments (principal and interest)33%Sent to other local governments0.3%
Full Oran School District R-3 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
67%$4.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
33%$2.1 million
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$22 thousand
Oran School District R-3 page →

Bell City School District R 2

$4.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 18% of this ZIP is in Bell City School District R 2.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes58%State tax money31%Federal tax money6.5%Fees for services2.7%Fines and other1.4%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Bell City School District R 2 breakdown

School district taxes58%

Property tax
58%$2.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$26

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$133 thousand

Federal tax money6.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.5%$321 thousand

State tax money31%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
31%$1.5 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$8 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$68 thousand
Bell City School District R 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.7%Sent to other local governments0.2%
Full Bell City School District R 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.7%$379 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$12 thousand
Bell City School District R 2 page →

Scott County Central Schools

$5.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Scott County Central Schools.

Where the money comes from

State tax money53%School district taxes26%Federal tax money13%Fines and other3.9%Fees for services2.8%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Scott County Central Schools breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$1.4 million

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$149 thousand

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$725 thousand

State tax money53%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
53%$2.9 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$5 thousand

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.9%$212 thousand
Scott County Central Schools page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.7%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Scott County Central Schools breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$5.0 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.7%$306 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$31 thousand
Scott County Central Schools page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Scott County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Oran School District R-3. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stoddard County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Pike Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Bell City School District R 2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Morley. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Scott County Central Schools. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.