ZIP 63825 · Castor Township, MO

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 63825: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 63825?
63825 is served by the State of Missouri, Stoddard County, Bloomfield School District R-14, Castor Township, New Lisbon Township, Bell City School District R 2 and Pike Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stoddard County spent $6.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Bloomfield School District R-14 spent $8.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Castor Township spent $966 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), New Lisbon Township spent $154 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Bell City School District R 2 spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Pike Township spent $477 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 63825?
Of the governments serving 63825, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Bell City School District R 2 collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bloomfield School District R-14 collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Pike Township collected $245 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Castor Township collected $111 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and New Lisbon Township collected $75 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 63825.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Stoddard County, Castor Township, New Lisbon Township and Pike Township

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 63825

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

58% of its $4.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

27% of its $8.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Pike Township$245 thousand

89% of its $275 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Castor Township$111 thousand

100% of its $111 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

68% of its $111 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Stoddard County

$6.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

Where the money comes from

County taxes98%Fines and other1.4%Local tax money0.1%
Full Stoddard County breakdown

What stands out

98%

of Stoddard County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes98%

Sales tax
98%$8.0 million
Other taxes
0.2%$18 thousand
What's in other taxesAlcoholic beverage licenses
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$18 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.1%$10 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Fines
1.4%$114 thousand
Stoddard County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs49%Police, fire, courts and jails46%Interest on debt4.9%

What stands out

46%

of Stoddard County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Stoddard County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
49%$3.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$791 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$689 thousand
  • Government buildings$297 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
46%$2.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$1.6 million
  • Courts and legal services$944 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$200 thousand
Interest on debt
4.9%$295 thousand
Stoddard County page →

Your towns

Castor Township

$966 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 60% of this ZIP is in Castor Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Castor Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Castor Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$111 thousand
Castor Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking93%Running the government and other costs6.5%

What stands out

93%

of Castor Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Castor Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
93%$903 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$903 thousand
Running the government and other costs
6.5%$63 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$63 thousand
Castor Township page →

New Lisbon Township

$154 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 25% of this ZIP is in New Lisbon Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes73%Federal tax money27%

What stands out

27%

of New Lisbon Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full New Lisbon Township breakdown

Township taxes73%

Property tax
68%$75 thousand
Other taxes
5.4%$6 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money27%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
27%$30 thousand
New Lisbon Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking95%Running the government and other costs4.5%

What stands out

95%

of New Lisbon Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full New Lisbon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
95%$147 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$147 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.5%$7 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7 thousand
New Lisbon Township page →

Pike Township

$477 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 14% of this ZIP is in Pike Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes89%Federal tax money11%

What stands out

11%

of Pike Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Pike Township breakdown

Township taxes89%

Property tax
89%$245 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$30 thousand
Pike Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking94%Running the government and other costs5.9%

What stands out

94%

of Pike Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Pike Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
94%$449 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$449 thousand
Running the government and other costs
5.9%$28 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$28 thousand
Pike Township page →

Your schools

Bloomfield School District R-14

$8.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 83% of this ZIP is in Bloomfield School District R-14.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%School district taxes27%Federal tax money20%Fees for services5.8%Fines and other1.6%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Bloomfield School District R-14 breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$2.4 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$49

Fees for services5.8%

Fees for services
5.8%$503 thousand

Federal tax money20%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
20%$1.7 million

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$3.9 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$23 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$140 thousand
Bloomfield School District R-14 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.4%Sent to other local governments0.5%
Full Bloomfield School District R-14 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$7.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.4%$269 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.5%$39 thousand
Bloomfield School District R-14 page →

Bell City School District R 2

$4.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Bell City School District R 2.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes58%State tax money31%Federal tax money6.5%Fees for services2.7%Fines and other1.4%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Bell City School District R 2 breakdown

School district taxes58%

Property tax
58%$2.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$26

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$133 thousand

Federal tax money6.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.5%$321 thousand

State tax money31%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
31%$1.5 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$8 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$68 thousand
Bell City School District R 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)7.7%Sent to other local governments0.2%
Full Bell City School District R 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$4.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
7.7%$379 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$12 thousand
Bell City School District R 2 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stoddard County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Bloomfield School District R-14. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Castor Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

New Lisbon Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Bell City School District R 2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pike Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.