ZIP 64086 · Lees Summit, MO

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 64086: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 64086?
64086 is served by the State of Missouri, Jackson County, Lees Summit School District R-7, the City of Lees Summit, the City of Lake Lotawana and Lone Jack School District C-6. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Jackson County spent $533 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Lees Summit School District R-7 spent $347 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Lees Summit spent $219 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Lake Lotawana spent $5.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Lone Jack School District C-6 spent $22.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 64086?
Of the governments serving 64086, Lees Summit School District R-7 collected $171 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Jackson County collected $94.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Lees Summit collected $44.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lone Jack School District C-6 collected $5.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and City of Lake Lotawana collected $429 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 64086.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Jackson County, Lees Summit, Lake Lotawana and Lees Summit School District R-7

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2024 and 2025, each government's newest year on file). Figures for Jackson County come from its own audited annual financial report. Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 64086

53% of its $325 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Jackson County$94.4 million

22% of its $438 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

15% of its $290 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

45% of its $12.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

12% of its $3.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Jackson County

$533 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the county's own audited annual financial report.

Where the money comes from

County taxes59%Grants from federal, state and local governments17%Fees for services16%Fines and other7.9%
Full Jackson County breakdown

County taxes59%

Sales tax
36%$158 million
Property tax
22%$94.4 million
Other taxes
1.4%$5.9 million

Fees for services16%

Fees for services
16%$71.0 million

Grants from federal, state and local governments17%

Grants from the federal government, the state and other local governments, which this government's report lists as one amount.

Grants from federal, state and local governments
17%$74.7 million

Fines and other7.9%

Interest, rents and other
7.5%$32.8 million
Fines
0.4%$1.8 million
Jackson County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails44%Running the government and other costs16%Parks, recreation and libraries15%Social services13%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%Roads, transit and parking1.7%
Full Jackson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
44%$232 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$82.7 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
15%$81.3 million
Social services
13%$69.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$58.0 million
Roads, transit and parking
1.7%$9.2 million
Jackson County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Lees Summit

$219 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Lees Summit.

Where the money comes from

City taxes48%Fees for services (water, sewer)26%Fines and other14%County and local tax money6.8%Federal tax money3.1%State tax money2.6%
Full Lees Summit breakdown

What stands out

27%

of Lees Summit's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people gets 7.8%.

City taxes48%

Sales tax
27%$77.0 million
Property tax
15%$44.6 million
Other taxes
5.7%$16.7 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; occupation and business licenses and 5 more
  • Public utility taxes$13.8 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$1.4 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$669 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$444 thousand
  • Tobacco taxes$215 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$104 thousand
  • Other licenses$89 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services26%

Fees for services
26%$74.3 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 4 more
  • Water$28.7 million
  • Sewer$24.0 million
  • Other service charges$12.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$5.2 million
  • Airport$3.5 million
  • Other government-run businesses$50 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.1%$8.9 million

State tax money2.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.6%$7.5 million

County and local tax money6.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
6.8%$19.6 million

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$40.0 million
Fines
0.6%$1.7 million
Lees Summit page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails33%Roads, transit and parking24%Running the government and other costs22%Water, sewer, trash and utilities14%Parks, recreation and libraries5.7%All other spending1.0%

What stands out

24%

of Lees Summit's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. city of 50,000+ people spends 10%.

Full Lees Summit breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$72.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection; police and 1 more
  • Fire protection$37.9 million
  • Police$30.4 million
  • Courts and legal services$4.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
24%$51.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$48.3 million
  • Airports$3.3 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$49.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$18.8 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$15.5 million
  • Other and not broken out$12.8 million
  • Government buildings$1.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
14%$31.0 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply and sewer systems
  • Water supply$15.6 million
  • Sewer systems$15.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.7%$12.4 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$12.4 million
Interest on debt
0.9%$1.9 million
Housing and community development
0.1%$289 thousand
Lees Summit page →

City of Lake Lotawana

$5.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Lake Lotawana.

Where the money comes from

City taxes55%Fees for services (sewer)41%Fines and other2.9%State tax money1.5%
Full Lake Lotawana breakdown

What stands out

24%

of Lake Lotawana's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes55%

Sales tax
24%$826 thousand
Other taxes
19%$665 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses; public utility taxes and 1 more
  • Other licenses$443 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$193 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$29 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
12%$429 thousand

Fees for services41%

Fees for services
41%$1.4 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer
  • Sewer$1.4 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money1.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.5%$53 thousand

Fines and other2.9%

Fines
2.0%$69 thousand
Interest, rents and other
0.9%$33 thousand
Lake Lotawana page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities58%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Running the government and other costs15%Interest on debt2.1%Roads, transit and parking2.0%

What stands out

58%

of Lake Lotawana's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 32%.

Full Lake Lotawana breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
58%$3.1 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$3.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$1.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; inspections and regulation and 1 more
  • Police$892 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$303 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$32 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$781 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$781 thousand
Interest on debt
2.1%$113 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
2.0%$108 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$108 thousand
Lake Lotawana page →

Your schools

Lees Summit School District R-7

$347 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 86% of this ZIP is in Lees Summit School District R-7.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes53%State tax money35%Fines and other4.8%Federal tax money4.0%Fees for services3.4%County and local tax money<0.1%
Full Lees Summit School District R-7 breakdown

School district taxes53%

Property tax
53%$171 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$276 thousand

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$11.1 million

Federal tax money4.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.0%$13.1 million

State tax money35%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
35%$114 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$202 thousand

Fines and other4.8%

Interest, rents and other
4.8%$15.8 million
Lees Summit School District R-7 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)11%Sent to other local governments0.3%
Full Lees Summit School District R-7 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$308 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
11%$37.5 million
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$1.2 million
Lees Summit School District R-7 page →

Lone Jack School District C-6

$22.5 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Lone Jack School District C-6.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes45%State tax money37%Fees for services7.5%Fines and other5.4%Federal tax money4.8%
Full Lone Jack School District C-6 breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
45%$5.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$44

Fees for services7.5%

Fees for services
7.5%$957 thousand

Federal tax money4.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
4.8%$617 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$4.7 million

County and local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
<0.1%$5 thousand

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$690 thousand
Lone Jack School District C-6 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges77%Debt payments (principal and interest)22%Sent to other local governments0.9%
Full Lone Jack School District C-6 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
77%$17.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
22%$4.9 million
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$196 thousand
Lone Jack School District C-6 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Jackson County. Jackson County, Missouri, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Lees Summit School District R-7. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Lees Summit. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Lake Lotawana. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lone Jack School District C-6. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.