ZIP 64465 · Lathrop, MO

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 64465: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 64465?
64465 is served by the State of Missouri, Clinton County, Lathrop School District R-2, the City of Lathrop, Caldwell County and Rockford Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Clinton County spent $4.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lathrop School District R-2 spent $14.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Lathrop spent $3.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Caldwell County spent $12.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Rockford Township spent $21 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 64465?
Of the governments serving 64465, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Lathrop School District R-2 collected $5.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Clinton County collected $3.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Caldwell County collected $2.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), City of Lathrop collected $346 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Rockford Township collected $137 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 64465.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Clinton County, Caldwell County, Lathrop and Rockford Township

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 64465

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

38% of its $13.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Clinton County$3.7 million

54% of its $6.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

15% of its $14.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

City of Lathrop$346 thousand

9.9% of its $3.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

99% of its $139 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Clinton County

$4.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 86% of this ZIP is in Clinton County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes73%Fines and other14%State tax money7.4%Federal tax money5.7%
Full Clinton County breakdown

What stands out

14%

of Clinton County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes73%

Property tax
54%$3.7 million
Sales tax
14%$966 thousand
Other taxes
4.9%$339 thousand
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; motor vehicle licenses and 2 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$178 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$90 thousand
  • Other licenses$60 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$11 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money5.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.7%$396 thousand

State tax money7.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.4%$512 thousand

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fines and other14%

Interest, rents and other
14%$942 thousand
Clinton County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails35%Running the government and other costs34%Roads, transit and parking31%

What stands out

31%

of Clinton County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Clinton County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
35%$1.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$1.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$228 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$56 thousand
Running the government and other costs
34%$1.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$586 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$417 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$281 thousand
  • Government buildings$181 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$1.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.3 million
Clinton County page →

Caldwell County

$12.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Caldwell County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services44%State tax money29%County taxes27%

What stands out

44%

of Caldwell County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Caldwell County breakdown

County taxes27%

Property tax
15%$2.1 million
Sales tax
12%$1.6 million
Other taxes
0.6%$86 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; other licenses and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$67 thousand
  • Other licenses$14 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services44%

Fees for services
44%$6.1 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$6.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$4.1 million
Caldwell County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Police, fire, courts and jails36%Roads, transit and parking8.1%Health and hospitals1.3%Interest on debt0.7%All other spending0.5%

What stands out

53%

of Caldwell County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Caldwell County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$6.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$5.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$781 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$362 thousand
  • Government buildings$133 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
36%$4.3 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.6 million
  • Police$1.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$542 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$975 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$975 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.3%$152 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$152 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$79 thousand
Social services
0.4%$43 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$43 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$19 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$19 thousand
Caldwell County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Lathrop

$3.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Lathrop.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (water, sewer)37%City taxes33%Fines and other26%State tax money4.3%
Full Lathrop breakdown

What stands out

18%

of Lathrop's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes33%

Sales tax
18%$648 thousand
Property tax
9.9%$346 thousand
Other taxes
4.8%$168 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$168 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services37%

Fees for services
37%$1.3 million
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 1 more
  • Water$726 thousand
  • Sewer$411 thousand
  • Garbage collection$157 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money4.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.3%$152 thousand

Fines and other26%

Interest, rents and other
25%$877 thousand
Fines
0.5%$18 thousand
Lathrop page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs66%Water, sewer, trash and utilities14%Interest on debt10%Police, fire, courts and jails7.5%Roads, transit and parking2.8%Parks, recreation and libraries0.3%

What stands out

66%

of Lathrop's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 22%.

Full Lathrop breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
66%$2.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; other government-run businesses and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.5 million
  • Other government-run businesses$4 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
14%$512 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; garbage and solid waste and 1 more
  • Water supply$210 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$158 thousand
  • Sewer systems$144 thousand
Interest on debt
10%$378 thousand
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$275 thousand
  • Interest on water supply debt$103 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.5%$279 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$253 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$26 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
2.8%$103 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$103 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$11 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$11 thousand
Lathrop page →

Rockford Township

$21 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Rockford Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes99%Fines and other1.4%
Full Rockford Township breakdown

What stands out

99%

of Rockford Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes99%

Property tax
99%$137 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$2 thousand
Rockford Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking95%Running the government and other costs4.8%

What stands out

95%

of Rockford Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Rockford Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
95%$20 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$20 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.8%$1 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
Rockford Township page →

Your schools

Lathrop School District R-2

$14.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 82% of this ZIP is in Lathrop School District R-2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes38%Federal tax money6.5%Fees for services5.0%Fines and other1.9%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Lathrop School District R-2 breakdown

School district taxes38%

Property tax
38%$5.3 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$1 thousand

Fees for services5.0%

Fees for services
5.0%$702 thousand

Federal tax money6.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.5%$902 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$6.8 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$24 thousand

Fines and other1.9%

Interest, rents and other
1.9%$258 thousand
Lathrop School District R-2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges89%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.1%Sent to other local governments2.4%
Full Lathrop School District R-2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
89%$12.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.1%$1.3 million
Sent to other local governments
2.4%$340 thousand
Lathrop School District R-2 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Clinton County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lathrop School District R-2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Lathrop. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Caldwell County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Rockford Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.