ZIP 64650 · Kingston Township, MO

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 64650: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 64650?
64650 is served by the State of Missouri, Caldwell County, Kingston Township, Kingston School District 42, Mirabile Township, Mirabile School District C 1, Grant Township, Polo School District R 7 and Hamilton School District R 2. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Caldwell County spent $12.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Kingston Township spent $291 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Kingston School District 42 spent $909 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Mirabile Township spent $190 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mirabile School District C 1 spent $969 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Grant Township spent $188 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Polo School District R 7 spent $6.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Hamilton School District R 2 spent $10.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 64650?
Of the governments serving 64650, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hamilton School District R 2 collected $3.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Polo School District R 7 collected $2.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Caldwell County collected $2.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mirabile School District C 1 collected $421 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Kingston School District 42 collected $399 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Kingston Township collected $396 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Grant Township collected $168 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Mirabile Township collected $54 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 64650.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Caldwell County, Kingston Township, Mirabile Township and Grant Township

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 64650

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

37% of its $10.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

38% of its $6.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

15% of its $14.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

40% of its $1.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

42% of its $958 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

100% of its $396 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Grant Township$168 thousand

100% of its $168 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $54 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Caldwell County

$12.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services44%State tax money29%County taxes27%

What stands out

44%

of Caldwell County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Caldwell County breakdown

County taxes27%

Property tax
15%$2.1 million
Sales tax
12%$1.6 million
Other taxes
0.6%$86 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; other licenses and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$67 thousand
  • Other licenses$14 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services44%

Fees for services
44%$6.1 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$6.1 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money29%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
29%$4.1 million
Caldwell County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Police, fire, courts and jails36%Roads, transit and parking8.1%Health and hospitals1.3%Interest on debt0.7%All other spending0.5%

What stands out

53%

of Caldwell County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Caldwell County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$6.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$5.2 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$781 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$362 thousand
  • Government buildings$133 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
36%$4.3 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.6 million
  • Police$1.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$542 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
8.1%$975 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$975 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.3%$152 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$152 thousand
Interest on debt
0.7%$79 thousand
Social services
0.4%$43 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$43 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$19 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$19 thousand
Caldwell County page →

Your towns

Kingston Township

$291 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 57% of this ZIP is in Kingston Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Kingston Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Kingston Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$396 thousand
Kingston Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Kingston Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Kingston Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$291 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$291 thousand
Kingston Township page →

Mirabile Township

$190 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 25% of this ZIP is in Mirabile Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Mirabile Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Mirabile Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$54 thousand
Mirabile Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking99%Running the government and other costs1.1%

What stands out

99%

of Mirabile Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Mirabile Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
99%$188 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$188 thousand
Running the government and other costs
1.1%$2 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$2 thousand
Mirabile Township page →

Grant Township

$188 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 14% of this ZIP is in Grant Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Grant Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Grant Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$168 thousand
Grant Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Grant Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Grant Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$188 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$188 thousand
Grant Township page →

Your schools

Kingston School District 42

$909 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 52% of this ZIP is in Kingston School District 42.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes42%Federal tax money8.3%Fees for services1.7%County and local tax money0.4%Fines and other0.4%
Full Kingston School District 42 breakdown

School district taxes42%

Property tax
42%$399 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$16 thousand

Federal tax money8.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.3%$79 thousand

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$455 thousand

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$4 thousand

Fines and other0.4%

Interest, rents and other
0.4%$4 thousand
Kingston School District 42 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges88%Sent to other local governments12%
Full Kingston School District 42 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
88%$804 thousand
Sent to other local governments
12%$105 thousand
Kingston School District 42 page →

Mirabile School District C 1

$969 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Mirabile School District C 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money45%School district taxes40%Fines and other7.6%Federal tax money5.1%Fees for services1.2%County and local tax money0.5%
Full Mirabile School District C 1 breakdown

School district taxes40%

Property tax
40%$421 thousand

Fees for services1.2%

Fees for services
1.2%$13 thousand

Federal tax money5.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
5.1%$53 thousand

State tax money45%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
45%$475 thousand

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$6 thousand

Fines and other7.6%

Interest, rents and other
7.6%$80 thousand
Mirabile School District C 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Sent to other local governments17%
Full Mirabile School District C 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$801 thousand
Sent to other local governments
17%$168 thousand
Mirabile School District C 1 page →

Polo School District R 7

$6.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Polo School District R 7.

Where the money comes from

State tax money44%School district taxes38%Federal tax money9.1%Fees for services7.9%County and local tax money0.5%Fines and other0.4%
Full Polo School District R 7 breakdown

School district taxes38%

Property tax
38%$2.4 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$59

Fees for services7.9%

Fees for services
7.9%$501 thousand

Federal tax money9.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.1%$575 thousand

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$2.8 million

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$33 thousand

Fines and other0.4%

Interest, rents and other
0.4%$22 thousand
Polo School District R 7 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)6.9%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Polo School District R 7 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$6.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
6.9%$454 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$41 thousand
Polo School District R 7 page →

Hamilton School District R 2

$10.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Hamilton School District R 2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%School district taxes37%Federal tax money9.2%Fees for services7.4%Fines and other3.5%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Hamilton School District R 2 breakdown

School district taxes37%

Property tax
37%$3.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$3 thousand

Fees for services7.4%

Fees for services
7.4%$772 thousand

Federal tax money9.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.2%$962 thousand

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$4.4 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$60 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$363 thousand
Hamilton School District R 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Debt payments (principal and interest)9.1%Sent to other local governments0.8%
Full Hamilton School District R 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$9.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
9.1%$975 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.8%$87 thousand
Hamilton School District R 2 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Caldwell County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Kingston Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Kingston School District 42. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mirabile Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mirabile School District C 1. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Grant Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Polo School District R 7. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hamilton School District R 2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.