ZIP 64679 · Franklin Township, MO

11 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 64679: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 64679?
64679 is served by the State of Missouri, Grundy County, Spickard School District R-2, Franklin Township, Trenton School Dist. R-9, Washington Township, Myers Township, Lincoln Township, Mercer County, Grundy County School District R-5 and Princeton School District R 5. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Grundy County spent $5.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Spickard School District R-2 spent $866 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Franklin Township spent $84 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Trenton School Dist. R-9 spent $16.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Washington Township spent $17 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Myers Township spent $7 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lincoln Township spent $70 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mercer County spent $1.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Grundy County School District R-5 spent $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Princeton School District R 5 spent $8.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 64679?
Of the governments serving 64679, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Trenton School Dist. R-9 collected $5.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Princeton School District R 5 collected $3.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Grundy County School District R-5 collected $856 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Spickard School District R-2 collected $293 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Grundy County collected $275 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mercer County collected $210 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lincoln Township collected $45 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Franklin Township collected $38 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Washington Township collected $18 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Myers Township collected $16 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 64679.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Grundy County, Mercer County, Franklin Township and Washington Township

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 64679

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

36% of its $14.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

38% of its $9.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

30% of its $2.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

30% of its $987 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Grundy County$275 thousand

10% of its $2.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Mercer County$210 thousand

18% of its $1.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

98% of its $46 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

41% of its $92 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

100% of its $18 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Myers Township$16 thousand

100% of its $16 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Grundy County

$5.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 88% of this ZIP is in Grundy County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes76%State tax money22%Fines and other1.5%Local tax money0.3%
Full Grundy County breakdown

What stands out

62%

of Grundy County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes76%

Sales tax
62%$1.6 million
Property tax
10%$275 thousand
Other taxes
4.2%$113 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; alcoholic beverage licenses and 2 more
  • Public utility taxes$103 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$7 thousand
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$2 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$580 thousand

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.3%$8 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$40 thousand
Grundy County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals38%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking17%Running the government and other costs15%Interest on debt3.8%

What stands out

38%

of Grundy County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Grundy County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
38%$2.0 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$2.0 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$1.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$785 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$341 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$243 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
17%$867 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$867 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$762 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Government buildings$544 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$126 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$92 thousand
Interest on debt
3.8%$195 thousand
Grundy County page →

Mercer County

$1.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 12% of this ZIP is in Mercer County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes74%Fees for services18%State tax money4.0%Fines and other4.0%
Full Mercer County breakdown

What stands out

57%

of Mercer County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes74%

Sales tax
57%$668 thousand
Property tax
18%$210 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$210 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$210 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money4.0%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.0%$47 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$47 thousand
Mercer County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails51%Running the government and other costs30%Roads, transit and parking18%Health and hospitals1.8%Interest on debt0.1%

What stands out

51%

of Mercer County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Mercer County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
51%$690 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$616 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$74 thousand
Running the government and other costs
30%$403 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$220 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$133 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$50 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
18%$240 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$240 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.8%$25 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$25 thousand
Interest on debt
0.1%$2 thousand
Mercer County page →

Your towns

Franklin Township

$84 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Franklin Township.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money42%Township taxes41%State tax money15%Fines and other1.1%

What stands out

42%

of Franklin Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Franklin Township breakdown

Township taxes41%

Property tax
41%$38 thousand

Federal tax money42%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
42%$39 thousand

State tax money15%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
15%$14 thousand

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$1 thousand
Franklin Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking85%Running the government and other costs15%

What stands out

85%

of Franklin Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Franklin Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
85%$71 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$71 thousand
Running the government and other costs
15%$13 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$13 thousand
Franklin Township page →

Washington Township

$17 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Washington Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Washington Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Washington Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$18 thousand
Washington Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking94%Running the government and other costs5.9%

What stands out

94%

of Washington Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Washington Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
94%$16 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$16 thousand
Running the government and other costs
5.9%$1 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Washington Township page →

Myers Township

$7 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Myers Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Myers Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Myers Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$16 thousand
Myers Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Myers Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Myers Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$7 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$7 thousand
Myers Township page →

Lincoln Township

$70 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 13% of this ZIP is in Lincoln Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes98%Federal tax money2.2%
Full Lincoln Township breakdown

What stands out

98%

of Lincoln Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes98%

Property tax
98%$45 thousand

Federal tax money2.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.2%$1 thousand
Lincoln Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking91%Running the government and other costs8.6%

What stands out

91%

of Lincoln Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Lincoln Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
91%$64 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$64 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.6%$6 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$6 thousand
Lincoln Township page →

Your schools

Spickard School District R-2

$866 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 47% of this ZIP is in Spickard School District R-2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes30%Federal tax money14%Fines and other3.9%Fees for services0.7%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Spickard School District R-2 breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
30%$293 thousand

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$7 thousand

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$142 thousand

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$506 thousand

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$1 thousand

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.9%$38 thousand
Spickard School District R-2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges85%Sent to other local governments15%
Full Spickard School District R-2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
85%$739 thousand
Sent to other local governments
15%$127 thousand
Spickard School District R-2 page →

Trenton School Dist. R-9

$16.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 31% of this ZIP is in Trenton School Dist. R-9.

Where the money comes from

State tax money44%School district taxes36%Federal tax money9.6%Fines and other6.1%Fees for services4.4%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Trenton School Dist. R-9 breakdown

School district taxes36%

Property tax
36%$5.1 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$90

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$619 thousand

Federal tax money9.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.6%$1.4 million

State tax money44%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
44%$6.3 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$33 thousand

Fines and other6.1%

Interest, rents and other
6.1%$867 thousand
Trenton School Dist. R-9 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.8%Sent to other local governments1.4%
Full Trenton School Dist. R-9 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$15.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.8%$817 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.4%$240 thousand
Trenton School Dist. R-9 page →

Grundy County School District R-5

$2.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Grundy County School District R-5.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes30%Federal tax money9.4%Fees for services7.3%Fines and other3.1%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Grundy County School District R-5 breakdown

School district taxes30%

Property tax
30%$856 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$11

Fees for services7.3%

Fees for services
7.3%$208 thousand

Federal tax money9.4%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.4%$266 thousand

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$1.4 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$6 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$87 thousand
Grundy County School District R-5 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Sent to other local governments1.6%
Full Grundy County School District R-5 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$2.7 million
Sent to other local governments
1.6%$46 thousand
Grundy County School District R-5 page →

Princeton School District R 5

$8.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Princeton School District R 5.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes38%State tax money25%Federal tax money24%Fees for services11%Fines and other3.0%County and local tax money0.1%
Full Princeton School District R 5 breakdown

School district taxes38%

Property tax
38%$3.4 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$1

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$990 thousand

Federal tax money24%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
24%$2.1 million

State tax money25%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
25%$2.2 million

County and local tax money0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.1%$11 thousand

Fines and other3.0%

Interest, rents and other
3.0%$274 thousand
Princeton School District R 5 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.5%Sent to other local governments0.2%
Full Princeton School District R 5 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$8.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.5%$481 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.2%$22 thousand
Princeton School District R 5 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Grundy County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Spickard School District R-2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Franklin Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Trenton School Dist. R-9. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Washington Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Myers Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lincoln Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mercer County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Grundy County School District R-5. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Princeton School District R 5. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.