ZIP 64724 · Hudson Township, MO

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 64724: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 64724?
64724 is served by the State of Missouri, St. Clair County, Appleton City School District R2, Bates County, Hudson School District R 9, Hudson Township and the City of Appleton City. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), St. Clair County spent $6.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Appleton City School District R2 spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Bates County spent $51.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Hudson School District R 9 spent $920 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Hudson Township spent $48 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and City of Appleton City spent $1.5 million (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 64724?
Of the governments serving 64724, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Appleton City School District R2 collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), St. Clair County collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Bates County collected $556 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Hudson School District R 9 collected $417 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Appleton City collected $141 thousand (fiscal year ended September 30, 2021) and Hudson Township collected $29 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 64724.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: St. Clair County, Bates County, Hudson Township and Appleton City

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 64724

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

31% of its $4.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

31% of its $3.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Bates County$556 thousand

1.1% of its $51.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

45% of its $932 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

7.7% of its $1.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended September 30, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $29 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

St. Clair County

$6.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 63% of this ZIP is in St. Clair County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes44%State tax money41%Fines and other11%Fees for services4.0%
Full St. Clair County breakdown

What stands out

12%

of St. Clair County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes44%

Property tax
31%$1.1 million
Sales tax
12%$431 thousand

Fees for services4.0%

Fees for services
4.0%$139 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$139 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$1.4 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$375 thousand
St. Clair County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails66%Roads, transit and parking18%Running the government and other costs16%

What stands out

66%

of St. Clair County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full St. Clair County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
66%$4.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$3.4 million
  • Police$647 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$176 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
18%$1.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.2 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$1.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$363 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$318 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$288 thousand
  • Government buildings$91 thousand
St. Clair County page →

Bates County

$51.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 36% of this ZIP is in Bates County.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money45%Fees for services (hospital bills)37%State tax money13%County taxes3.7%Fines and other0.5%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

45%

of Bates County's money comes from federal tax money.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 3%.

Full Bates County breakdown

County taxes3.7%

Other taxes
1.7%$895 thousand
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes and alcoholic beverage licenses
  • Other selective sales taxes$882 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$13 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
1.1%$556 thousand
Sales tax
0.9%$449 thousand

Fees for services37%

Fees for services
37%$19.0 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills
  • Hospital bills$19.0 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money45%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
45%$23.2 million

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$6.7 million

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.2%$110 thousand

Fines and other0.5%

Interest, rents and other
0.5%$250 thousand
Bates County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals90%Police, fire, courts and jails6.9%Sent to other local governments2.8%Interest on debt0.3%

What stands out

90%

of Bates County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Bates County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
90%$46.2 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals
  • Hospitals$46.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
6.9%$3.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails
  • Prisons and jails$3.5 million
Sent to other local governments
2.8%$1.4 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government
  • Sent to the state government$1.4 million
Interest on debt
0.3%$169 thousand
Bates County page →

Your cities and towns

Hudson Township

$48 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 34% of this ZIP is in Hudson Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Hudson Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Hudson Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$29 thousand
Hudson Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Hudson Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Hudson Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$48 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$48 thousand
Hudson Township page →

City of Appleton City

$1.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended September 30, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 33% of this ZIP is in Appleton City.

Where the money comes from

State tax money36%City taxes32%Fees for services (water, sewer)31%Fines and other0.5%
Full Appleton City breakdown

What stands out

17%

of Appleton City's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes32%

Sales tax
17%$318 thousand
Property tax
7.7%$141 thousand
Other taxes
7.3%$133 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; public utility licenses and 2 more
  • Public utility taxes$117 thousand
  • Public utility licenses$6 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$5 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$5 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services31%

Fees for services
31%$565 thousand
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 3 more
  • Water$251 thousand
  • Sewer$216 thousand
  • Garbage collection$79 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$16 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money36%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
36%$657 thousand

Fines and other0.5%

Interest, rents and other
0.4%$8 thousand
Fines
<0.1%$1 thousand
Appleton City page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking44%Water, sewer, trash and utilities23%Running the government and other costs18%Parks, recreation and libraries8.0%Police, fire, courts and jails7.0%Interest on debt<0.1%

What stands out

44%

of Appleton City's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 10%.

Full Appleton City breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
44%$663 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$663 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
23%$338 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply and sewer systems
  • Water supply$225 thousand
  • Sewer systems$113 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$267 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$105 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$70 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$50 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$42 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
8.0%$120 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$120 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
7.0%$105 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$78 thousand
  • Fire protection$18 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$9 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$1 thousand
Appleton City page →

Your schools

Appleton City School District R2

$4.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Appleton City School District R2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money47%School district taxes31%Federal tax money12%Fees for services8.1%County and local tax money1.0%Fines and other0.9%
Full Appleton City School District R2 breakdown

School district taxes31%

Property tax
31%$1.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$2 thousand

Fees for services8.1%

Fees for services
8.1%$394 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$573 thousand

State tax money47%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
47%$2.3 million

County and local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.0%$50 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$43 thousand
Appleton City School District R2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.8%Sent to other local governments0.3%
Full Appleton City School District R2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$4.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.8%$88 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$14 thousand
Appleton City School District R2 page →

Hudson School District R 9

$920 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Hudson School District R 9.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes45%State tax money41%Federal tax money8.8%Fees for services2.6%Fines and other2.4%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Hudson School District R 9 breakdown

School district taxes45%

Property tax
45%$417 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$13

Fees for services2.6%

Fees for services
2.6%$25 thousand

Federal tax money8.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.8%$82 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$382 thousand

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$4 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$22 thousand
Hudson School District R 9 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges85%Sent to other local governments15%
Full Hudson School District R 9 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
85%$782 thousand
Sent to other local governments
15%$138 thousand
Hudson School District R 9 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

St. Clair County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Appleton City School District R2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Bates County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Hudson School District R 9. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hudson Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

City of Appleton City. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.