ZIP 65263 · Monroe County, MO

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65263: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65263?
65263 is served by the State of Missouri, Monroe County, Madison School District C 3 and Middle Grove School District C1. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Monroe County spent $5.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Madison School District C 3 spent $3.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Middle Grove School District C1 spent $954 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65263?
Of the governments serving 65263, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Madison School District C 3 collected $831 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Monroe County collected $785 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Middle Grove School District C1 collected $368 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65263.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Monroe County, Madison School District C 3 and Middle Grove School District C1

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65263

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

28% of its $3.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Monroe County$785 thousand

23% of its $3.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

34% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Monroe County provides local services like police and parks.

Monroe County

$5.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 97% of this ZIP is in Monroe County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes65%State tax money18%Federal tax money16%Fines and other0.6%Fees for services (road charges)0.4%Local tax money0.3%
Full Monroe County breakdown

What stands out

27%

of Monroe County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes65%

Sales tax
27%$920 thousand
Property tax
23%$785 thousand
Other taxes
15%$509 thousand
What's in other taxesOther selective sales taxes; public utility taxes and 1 more
  • Other selective sales taxes$257 thousand
  • Public utility taxes$246 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$15 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and road charges
  • Other service charges$13 thousand
  • Road charges$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$558 thousand

State tax money18%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
18%$614 thousand

Local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.3%$11 thousand

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$19 thousand
Monroe County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking52%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Running the government and other costs22%Health and hospitals1.4%

What stands out

52%

of Monroe County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Monroe County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
52%$2.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$1.3 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$622 thousand
  • Fire protection$469 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$163 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$57 thousand
Running the government and other costs
22%$1.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$455 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$455 thousand
  • Government buildings$272 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$3 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.4%$75 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$75 thousand
Monroe County page →

Your schools

Madison School District C 3

$3.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 68% of this ZIP is in Madison School District C 3.

Where the money comes from

State tax money52%School district taxes28%Federal tax money12%Fees for services6.5%Fines and other0.9%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Madison School District C 3 breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$831 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$152

Fees for services6.5%

Fees for services
6.5%$194 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$361 thousand

State tax money52%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
52%$1.6 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$11 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$28 thousand
Madison School District C 3 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments0.9%
Full Madison School District C 3 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$2.9 million
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$27 thousand
Madison School District C 3 page →

Middle Grove School District C1

$954 thousand budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Middle Grove School District C1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money37%School district taxes34%Federal tax money23%Fines and other4.4%Fees for services0.5%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Middle Grove School District C1 breakdown

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$368 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$6 thousand

Federal tax money23%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
23%$250 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$404 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$2 thousand

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.4%$48 thousand
Middle Grove School District C1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Sent to other local governments3.1%
Full Middle Grove School District C1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$924 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.1%$30 thousand
Middle Grove School District C1 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Monroe County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Madison School District C 3. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Middle Grove School District C1. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.