ZIP 65301 · Sedalia, MO

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65301: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65301?
65301 is served by the State of Missouri, Pettis County, Sedalia School District 200, Smithton School District R 6, the City of Sedalia, Cole Camp School District R-1 and Green Ridge School District R-8. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pettis County spent $8.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Sedalia School District 200 spent $73.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Smithton School District R 6 spent $6.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Sedalia spent $207 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024), Cole Camp School District R-1 spent $11.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Green Ridge School District R-8 spent $4.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65301?
Of the governments serving 65301, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sedalia School District 200 collected $20.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Sedalia collected $4.0 million (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024), Cole Camp School District R-1 collected $3.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Smithton School District R 6 collected $2.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Green Ridge School District R-8 collected $1.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65301.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Pettis County, Sedalia, Sedalia School District 200 and Smithton School District R 6

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65301

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

28% of its $73.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

1.9% of its $212 million in revenue · fiscal year ended March 31, 2024

32% of its $10.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

33% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

31% of its $5.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Pettis County

$8.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 99% of this ZIP is in Pettis County.

The Census record has no revenue figures for Pettis County.

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails77%Running the government and other costs23%Environment and natural resources0.2%Social services<0.1%

What stands out

77%

of Pettis County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Pettis County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
77%$6.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$5.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$953 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$574 thousand
Running the government and other costs
23%$2.0 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$2.0 million
Environment and natural resources
0.2%$19 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$19 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$5 thousand
What's in social servicesWelfare institutions
  • Welfare institutions$5 thousand
Pettis County page →

Your city

City of Sedalia

$207 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended March 31, 2024.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Sedalia.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, sewer)82%City taxes13%Fines and other4.1%Federal tax money0.6%State tax money0.5%County and local tax money0.3%

What stands out

82%

of Sedalia's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. city of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 30%.

Full Sedalia breakdown

City taxes13%

Sales tax
9.0%$19.0 million
Other taxes
1.9%$4.0 million
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; occupation and business licenses and 3 more
  • Public utility taxes$3.0 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$529 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$328 thousand
  • Tobacco taxes$86 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$38 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
1.9%$4.0 million

Fees for services82%

Fees for services
82%$173 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; sewer and 5 more
  • Hospital bills$156 million
  • Sewer$7.6 million
  • Water$5.5 million
  • Garbage collection$1.9 million
  • Parks and recreation$1.4 million
  • Airport$485 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$175 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.6%$1.2 million

State tax money0.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.5%$1.1 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$646 thousand

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$8.6 million
Fines
<0.1%$168 thousand
Sedalia page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals77%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.9%Police, fire, courts and jails5.1%Running the government and other costs4.2%Parks, recreation and libraries3.0%All other spending5.0%

What stands out

77%

of Sedalia's spending goes to health services and hospitals.Most U.S. cities of 10,000 to 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Sedalia breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
77%$159 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$159 million
  • Public health$432 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.9%$12.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems; water supply and 1 more
  • Sewer systems$5.7 million
  • Water supply$4.7 million
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.8 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.1%$10.6 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 1 more
  • Police$6.3 million
  • Fire protection$4.2 million
  • Courts and legal services$2 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.2%$8.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$4.7 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.7 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.0 million
  • Government buildings$583 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$578 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.0%$6.1 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$5.3 million
  • Libraries$798 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
2.6%$5.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; airports and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$5.0 million
  • Airports$476 thousand
  • Public transit$12 thousand
Interest on debt
2.3%$4.8 million
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$4.7 million
  • Interest on water supply debt$94 thousand
Sedalia page →

Your schools

Sedalia School District 200

$73.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 38% of this ZIP is in Sedalia School District 200.

Where the money comes from

State tax money53%School district taxes28%Federal tax money13%Fines and other4.0%Fees for services2.1%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Sedalia School District 200 breakdown

School district taxes28%

Property tax
28%$20.2 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$4 thousand

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$1.5 million

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$9.8 million

State tax money53%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
53%$38.4 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$163 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$2.9 million
Sedalia School District 200 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.7%Sent to other local governments1.1%
Full Sedalia School District 200 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$68.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.7%$4.2 million
Sent to other local governments
1.1%$808 thousand
Sedalia School District 200 page →

Smithton School District R 6

$6.6 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Smithton School District R 6.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes33%Federal tax money11%Fees for services4.2%Fines and other2.2%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Smithton School District R 6 breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$2.2 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$60

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$282 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$742 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$3.3 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$17 thousand

Fines and other2.2%

Interest, rents and other
2.2%$144 thousand
Smithton School District R 6 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Sent to other local governments1.1%
Full Smithton School District R 6 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$6.6 million
Sent to other local governments
1.1%$71 thousand
Smithton School District R 6 page →

Cole Camp School District R-1

$11.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Cole Camp School District R-1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money48%School district taxes32%Federal tax money12%Fees for services3.9%Fines and other3.5%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Cole Camp School District R-1 breakdown

School district taxes32%

Property tax
32%$3.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$28

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$420 thousand

Federal tax money12%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
12%$1.2 million

State tax money48%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
48%$5.2 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$20 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$369 thousand
Cole Camp School District R-1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Debt payments (principal and interest)14%Sent to other local governments0.9%
Full Cole Camp School District R-1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$10.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
14%$1.6 million
Sent to other local governments
0.9%$106 thousand
Cole Camp School District R-1 page →

Green Ridge School District R-8

$4.9 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 10% of this ZIP is in Green Ridge School District R-8.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes31%Federal tax money7.6%Fees for services5.3%Fines and other4.7%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Green Ridge School District R-8 breakdown

School district taxes31%

Property tax
31%$1.7 million

Fees for services5.3%

Fees for services
5.3%$289 thousand

Federal tax money7.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.6%$415 thousand

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$2.8 million

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$12 thousand

Fines and other4.7%

Interest, rents and other
4.7%$255 thousand
Green Ridge School District R-8 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.2%Sent to other local governments1.2%
Full Green Ridge School District R-8 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$4.7 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.2%$158 thousand
Sent to other local governments
1.2%$59 thousand
Green Ridge School District R-8 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pettis County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Sedalia School District 200. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Smithton School District R 6. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Sedalia. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.

Cole Camp School District R-1. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Green Ridge School District R-8. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.