ZIP 65323 · Tebo Township, MO

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65323: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65323?
65323 is served by the State of Missouri, Henry County, Calhoun School District R 8, Tebo Township, Henry County School District R-1, Springfield Township and Deer Creek Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Henry County spent $9.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Calhoun School District R 8 spent $2.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Tebo Township spent $18 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Henry County School District R-1 spent $13.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Springfield Township spent $45 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Deer Creek Township spent $27 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65323?
Of the governments serving 65323, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Henry County School District R-1 collected $2.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Calhoun School District R 8 collected $659 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Henry County collected $480 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Deer Creek Township collected $39 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Springfield Township collected $35 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65323.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Henry County, Tebo Township, Springfield Township and Deer Creek Township

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65323

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

27% of its $9.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

33% of its $2.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Henry County$480 thousand

3.7% of its $12.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

100% of its $39 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

60% of its $58 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Henry County

$9.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

Where the money comes from

County taxes41%State tax money20%Federal tax money17%Fines and other11%Fees for services11%
Full Henry County breakdown

What stands out

38%

of Henry County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes41%

Sales tax
38%$4.8 million
Property tax
3.7%$480 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$1.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$1.3 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$2.1 million

State tax money20%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
20%$2.6 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$1.5 million
Henry County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs40%Police, fire, courts and jails36%Roads, transit and parking23%Interest on debt0.2%

What stands out

40%

of Henry County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Henry County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
40%$3.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); government buildings and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.2 million
  • Government buildings$1.2 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.0 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$564 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
36%$3.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$3.0 million
  • Courts and legal services$504 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
23%$2.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.3 million
Interest on debt
0.2%$24 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$4 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$4 thousand
Henry County page →

Your towns

Tebo Township

$18 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 41% of this ZIP is in Tebo Township.

Where the money comes from

State tax money100%

What stands out

100%

of Tebo Township's money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 19%.

Full Tebo Township breakdown

State tax money100%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
100%$16 thousand
Tebo Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Tebo Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Tebo Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$18 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$18 thousand
Tebo Township page →

Springfield Township

$45 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Springfield Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes60%County and local tax money28%State tax money12%

What stands out

28%

of Springfield Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Springfield Township breakdown

Township taxes60%

Property tax
60%$35 thousand

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$7 thousand

County and local tax money28%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
28%$16 thousand
Springfield Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking82%Running the government and other costs18%

What stands out

82%

of Springfield Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Springfield Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
82%$37 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$37 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$8 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and other and not broken out
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$5 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$3 thousand
Springfield Township page →

Deer Creek Township

$27 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 19% of this ZIP is in Deer Creek Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Deer Creek Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Deer Creek Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$39 thousand
Deer Creek Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking67%Running the government and other costs33%

What stands out

33%

of Deer Creek Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Deer Creek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
67%$18 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$18 thousand
Running the government and other costs
33%$9 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$9 thousand
Deer Creek Township page →

Your schools

Calhoun School District R 8

$2.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 64% of this ZIP is in Calhoun School District R 8.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes33%Federal tax money9.1%Fines and other3.7%County and local tax money0.3%Fees for services0.2%
Full Calhoun School District R 8 breakdown

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$659 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$5 thousand

Federal tax money9.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
9.1%$183 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$1.1 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$5 thousand

Fines and other3.7%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$74 thousand
Calhoun School District R 8 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Sent to other local governments5.8%
Full Calhoun School District R 8 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$1.9 million
Sent to other local governments
5.8%$115 thousand
Calhoun School District R 8 page →

Henry County School District R-1

$13.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Henry County School District R-1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes27%Federal tax money11%Fees for services2.8%Fines and other2.6%County and local tax money0.5%
Full Henry County School District R-1 breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$2.5 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$109

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$264 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$1.0 million

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$5.3 million

County and local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.5%$43 thousand

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$242 thousand
Henry County School District R-1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges69%Debt payments (principal and interest)30%Sent to other local governments1.0%
Full Henry County School District R-1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
69%$9.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
30%$3.9 million
Sent to other local governments
1.0%$127 thousand
Henry County School District R-1 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Henry County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Calhoun School District R 8. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Tebo Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Henry County School District R-1. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Springfield Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Deer Creek Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.