ZIP 65339 · Grand Pass, MO

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65339: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65339?
65339 is served by the State of Missouri, Saline County, the Town of Grand Pass, Malta Bend School District R-5 and Santa Fe School District R-10. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Saline County spent $6.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Town of Grand Pass spent $10 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), Malta Bend School District R-5 spent $1.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Santa Fe School District R-10 spent $6.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65339?
Of the governments serving 65339, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Santa Fe School District R-10 collected $2.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Malta Bend School District R-5 collected $871 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Saline County collected $124 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Town of Grand Pass collected $1 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65339.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Saline County, Grand Pass, Malta Bend School District R-5 and Santa Fe School District R-10

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65339

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

39% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

44% of its $2.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Saline County$124 thousand

1.4% of its $9.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

11% of its $9 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Saline County

$6.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

Where the money comes from

County taxes46%Federal tax money24%Fees for services18%State tax money7.5%Fines and other4.4%
Full Saline County breakdown

What stands out

31%

of Saline County's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.9%.

County taxes46%

Other taxes
31%$2.8 million
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere and other licenses
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$2.8 million
  • Other licenses$19 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Sales tax
14%$1.3 million
Property tax
1.4%$124 thousand

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$1.6 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$1.6 million

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money24%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
24%$2.2 million

State tax money7.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.5%$688 thousand

Fines and other4.4%

Interest, rents and other
4.0%$369 thousand
Fines
0.3%$31 thousand
Saline County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails49%Roads, transit and parking30%Running the government and other costs18%Interest on debt2.5%

What stands out

49%

of Saline County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Saline County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
49%$3.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.5 million
  • Police$752 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$29 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
30%$2.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.0 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$1.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Other and not broken out$953 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$210 thousand
Interest on debt
2.5%$163 thousand
Saline County page →

Your town

Town of Grand Pass

$10 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 71% of this ZIP is in Grand Pass.

Where the money comes from

State tax money56%Town taxes33%Fines and other11%

What stands out

56%

of Grand Pass' money comes from state tax money.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 10%.

Full Grand Pass breakdown

Town taxes33%

Other taxes
22%$2 thousand
What's in other taxesOccupation and business licenses
  • Occupation and business licenses$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
11%$1 thousand

State tax money56%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
56%$5 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$1 thousand
Grand Pass page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails80%Roads, transit and parking10%Running the government and other costs10%

What stands out

80%

of Grand Pass' spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 11%.

Full Grand Pass breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
80%$8 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$8 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
10%$1 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1 thousand
Running the government and other costs
10%$1 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$1 thousand
Grand Pass page →

Your schools

Malta Bend School District R-5

$1.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Malta Bend School District R-5.

Where the money comes from

School district taxes44%State tax money41%Federal tax money8.8%Fees for services4.3%Fines and other1.7%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Malta Bend School District R-5 breakdown

School district taxes44%

Property tax
44%$871 thousand

Fees for services4.3%

Fees for services
4.3%$85 thousand

Federal tax money8.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.8%$175 thousand

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$827 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$3 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$33 thousand
Malta Bend School District R-5 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.1%Sent to other local governments0.7%
Full Malta Bend School District R-5 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$1.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.1%$18 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.7%$11 thousand
Malta Bend School District R-5 page →

Santa Fe School District R-10

$6.7 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Santa Fe School District R-10.

Where the money comes from

State tax money40%School district taxes39%Federal tax money11%Fees for services5.2%Fines and other4.2%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Santa Fe School District R-10 breakdown

School district taxes39%

Property tax
39%$2.6 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$409

Fees for services5.2%

Fees for services
5.2%$349 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$767 thousand

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$2.7 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$25 thousand

Fines and other4.2%

Interest, rents and other
4.2%$283 thousand
Santa Fe School District R-10 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.6%Sent to other local governments0.6%
Full Santa Fe School District R-10 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$6.3 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.6%$376 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.6%$38 thousand
Santa Fe School District R-10 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Saline County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Town of Grand Pass. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Malta Bend School District R-5. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Santa Fe School District R-10. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.