ZIP 65567 · Camden County, MO

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65567: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65567?
65567 is served by the State of Missouri, Stoutland R-Ii School District, Camden County and Laclede County. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Stoutland R-Ii School District spent $5.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Camden County spent $8.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Laclede County spent $9.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65567?
Of the governments serving 65567, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Laclede County collected $3.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Camden County collected $2.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Stoutland R-Ii School District collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65567.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Camden County, Laclede County and Stoutland R-Ii School District

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65567

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Laclede County$3.3 million

19% of its $17.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Camden County$2.9 million

14% of its $20.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

24% of its $5.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Camden County and Laclede County provides local services like police and parks.

Camden County

$8.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 79% of this ZIP is in Camden County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes88%Fees for services (sewer, road charges)9.1%State tax money2.4%Fines and other0.8%
Full Camden County breakdown

What stands out

73%

of Camden County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes88%

Sales tax
73%$15.1 million
Property tax
14%$2.9 million

Fees for services9.1%

Fees for services
9.1%$1.9 million
What's in fees for servicesSewer; other service charges and 1 more
  • Sewer$873 thousand
  • Other service charges$842 thousand
  • Road charges$163 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money2.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.4%$483 thousand

Fines and other0.8%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$162 thousand
Camden County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs66%Health and hospitals13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.3%Roads, transit and parking7.2%Interest on debt2.6%Police, fire, courts and jails2.2%

What stands out

66%

of Camden County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Camden County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
66%$5.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$3.1 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.9 million
  • Government buildings$377 thousand
Health and hospitals
13%$1.0 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.0 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.3%$759 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesSewer systems
  • Sewer systems$759 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
7.2%$586 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$586 thousand
Interest on debt
2.6%$213 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
2.2%$176 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services
  • Courts and legal services$176 thousand
Camden County page →

Laclede County

$9.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 21% of this ZIP is in Laclede County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes60%Federal tax money17%State tax money12%Fines and other6.5%Fees for services4.2%
Full Laclede County breakdown

What stands out

41%

of Laclede County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes60%

Sales tax
41%$7.3 million
Property tax
19%$3.3 million

Fees for services4.2%

Fees for services
4.2%$754 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$754 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money17%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
17%$3.1 million

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$2.2 million

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
6.5%$1.2 million
Laclede County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails41%Roads, transit and parking31%Running the government and other costs25%Housing and community development3.2%Health and hospitals0.4%

What stands out

41%

of Laclede County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Laclede County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
41%$4.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$2.2 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$670 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
31%$3.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.1 million
Running the government and other costs
25%$2.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Government buildings$964 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$591 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$476 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$410 thousand
Housing and community development
3.2%$313 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.4%$41 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$41 thousand
Laclede County page →

Your schools

Stoutland R-Ii School District

$5.4 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 96% of this ZIP is in Stoutland R-Ii School District.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes24%Federal tax money16%Fees for services4.4%Fines and other1.6%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Stoutland R-Ii School District breakdown

School district taxes24%

Property tax
24%$1.3 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$7

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$247 thousand

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$871 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$3.0 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$23 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$90 thousand
Stoutland R-Ii School District page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Sent to other local governments3.0%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.9%
Full Stoutland R-Ii School District breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$5.1 million
Sent to other local governments
3.0%$164 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.9%$154 thousand
Stoutland R-Ii School District page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Stoutland R-Ii School District. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Camden County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Laclede County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.