ZIP 65702 · Douglas County, MO

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65702: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65702?
65702 is served by the State of Missouri, Douglas County, Mansfield School District R 4, Wright County, Norwood School District R 1 and Skyline School District R 2. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Douglas County spent $3.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mansfield School District R 4 spent $9.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Wright County spent $6.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Norwood School District R 1 spent $5.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Skyline School District R 2 spent $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65702?
Of the governments serving 65702, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mansfield School District R 4 collected $2.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Norwood School District R 1 collected $1.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Douglas County collected $750 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Skyline School District R 2 collected $481 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Wright County collected $182 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65702.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Douglas County, Wright County, Mansfield School District R 4 and Norwood School District R 1

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65702

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

22% of its $9.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

20% of its $5.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Douglas County$750 thousand

15% of its $4.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

27% of its $1.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Wright County$182 thousand

2.7% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Douglas County and Wright County provides local services like police and parks.

Douglas County

$3.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 56% of this ZIP is in Douglas County.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%County taxes41%Federal tax money7.5%Fines and other1.6%Fees for services0.2%
Full Douglas County breakdown

What stands out

26%

of Douglas County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes41%

Sales tax
26%$1.3 million
Property tax
15%$750 thousand

Fees for services0.2%

Fees for services
0.2%$12 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$12 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money7.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.5%$370 thousand

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$2.4 million

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$81 thousand
Douglas County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Roads, transit and parking35%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Interest on debt0.1%

What stands out

35%

of Douglas County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Douglas County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$1.5 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$661 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$335 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$284 thousand
  • Government buildings$175 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
35%$1.3 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$1.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$589 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$308 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$106 thousand
Interest on debt
0.1%$5 thousand
Douglas County page →

Wright County

$6.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 45% of this ZIP is in Wright County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes62%Federal tax money24%State tax money9.3%Fines and other5.5%
Full Wright County breakdown

What stands out

59%

of Wright County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes62%

Sales tax
59%$4.0 million
Property tax
2.7%$182 thousand
Other taxes
0.1%$8 thousand
What's in other taxesAlcoholic beverage licenses and occupation and business licenses
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$7 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money24%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
24%$1.6 million

State tax money9.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.3%$627 thousand

Fines and other5.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.5%$371 thousand
Wright County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails41%Roads, transit and parking35%Running the government and other costs18%Interest on debt2.8%Sent to other local governments2.4%

What stands out

35%

of Wright County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Wright County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
41%$2.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails and courts and legal services
  • Prisons and jails$1.8 million
  • Courts and legal services$748 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
35%$2.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.2 million
Running the government and other costs
18%$1.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$589 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$339 thousand
  • Government buildings$204 thousand
Interest on debt
2.8%$176 thousand
Sent to other local governments
2.4%$146 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$146 thousand
Wright County page →

Your schools

Mansfield School District R 4

$9.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 51% of this ZIP is in Mansfield School District R 4.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes22%Federal tax money13%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services3.2%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Mansfield School District R 4 breakdown

School district taxes22%

Property tax
22%$2.0 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$199

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$300 thousand

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$1.2 million

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$5.1 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$52 thousand

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
7.0%$653 thousand
Mansfield School District R 4 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.4%
Full Mansfield School District R 4 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$9.1 million
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$39 thousand
Mansfield School District R 4 page →

Norwood School District R 1

$5.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 35% of this ZIP is in Norwood School District R 1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money57%School district taxes20%Federal tax money10%Fees for services7.0%Fines and other5.6%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Norwood School District R 1 breakdown

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$1.0 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$17

Fees for services7.0%

Fees for services
7.0%$359 thousand

Federal tax money10%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
10%$519 thousand

State tax money57%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
57%$2.9 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$21 thousand

Fines and other5.6%

Interest, rents and other
5.6%$284 thousand
Norwood School District R 1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Sent to other local governments1.7%
Full Norwood School District R 1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$5.0 million
Sent to other local governments
1.7%$87 thousand
Norwood School District R 1 page →

Skyline School District R 2

$1.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Skyline School District R 2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money50%School district taxes27%Federal tax money19%Fines and other2.7%Fees for services1.4%County and local tax money0.2%
Full Skyline School District R 2 breakdown

School district taxes27%

Property tax
27%$481 thousand

Fees for services1.4%

Fees for services
1.4%$25 thousand

Federal tax money19%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
19%$335 thousand

State tax money50%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
50%$908 thousand

County and local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.2%$3 thousand

Fines and other2.7%

Interest, rents and other
2.7%$49 thousand
Skyline School District R 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges88%Sent to other local governments12%
Full Skyline School District R 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
88%$1.6 million
Sent to other local governments
12%$214 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
<0.1%$534
Skyline School District R 2 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Douglas County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mansfield School District R 4. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Wright County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Norwood School District R 1. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Skyline School District R 2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.