ZIP 65762 · Ozark County, MO

Four governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65762: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65762?
65762 is served by the State of Missouri, Ozark County, Thornfield School District R-1 and Gainesville School District R 5. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ozark County spent $4.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Thornfield School District R-1 spent $1.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Gainesville School District R 5 spent $9.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65762?
Of the governments serving 65762, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Gainesville School District R 5 collected $1.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Ozark County collected $924 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Thornfield School District R-1 collected $299 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65762.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Ozark County, Thornfield School District R-1 and Gainesville School District R 5

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65762

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

21% of its $9.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Ozark County$924 thousand

25% of its $3.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

26% of its $1.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Ozark County provides local services like police and parks.

Ozark County

$4.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes59%State tax money40%Fines and other1.4%Fees for services (road charges, garbage collection)0.3%
Full Ozark County breakdown

What stands out

34%

of Ozark County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes59%

Sales tax
34%$1.3 million
Property tax
25%$924 thousand

Fees for services0.3%

Fees for services
0.3%$11 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; road charges and 1 more
  • Other service charges$8 thousand
  • Road charges$2 thousand
  • Garbage collection$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money40%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
40%$1.5 million

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$51 thousand
Ozark County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking36%Police, fire, courts and jails33%Running the government and other costs29%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.1%Social services0.5%All other spending0.2%

What stands out

36%

of Ozark County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Ozark County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
36%$1.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
33%$1.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 2 more
  • Police$828 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$317 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$214 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$34 thousand
Running the government and other costs
29%$1.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$546 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$365 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$212 thousand
  • Government buildings$96 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$90 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$90 thousand
Social services
0.5%$21 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$21 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$5 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$5 thousand
Health and hospitals
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$1 thousand
Ozark County page →

Your schools

Thornfield School District R-1

$1.0 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 81% of this ZIP is in Thornfield School District R-1.

Where the money comes from

State tax money52%School district taxes26%Federal tax money15%Fines and other5.4%Fees for services1.0%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Thornfield School District R-1 breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$299 thousand

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$12 thousand

Federal tax money15%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
15%$177 thousand

State tax money52%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
52%$594 thousand

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$4 thousand

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$62 thousand
Thornfield School District R-1 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Sent to other local governments17%
Full Thornfield School District R-1 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$856 thousand
Sent to other local governments
17%$174 thousand
Thornfield School District R-1 page →

Gainesville School District R 5

$9.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Gainesville School District R 5.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes21%Federal tax money16%Fees for services4.8%Fines and other3.3%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Gainesville School District R 5 breakdown

School district taxes21%

Property tax
21%$1.9 million
Other taxes
0.1%$11 thousand

Fees for services4.8%

Fees for services
4.8%$428 thousand

Federal tax money16%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
16%$1.5 million

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$4.9 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$34 thousand

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$301 thousand
Gainesville School District R 5 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges97%Debt payments (principal and interest)3.0%Sent to other local governments0.4%
Full Gainesville School District R 5 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
97%$8.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.0%$279 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$38 thousand
Gainesville School District R 5 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ozark County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Thornfield School District R-1. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Gainesville School District R 5. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.