ZIP 65774 · Weaubleau, MO

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65774: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65774?
65774 is served by the State of Missouri, Hickory County, Weaubleau School District R 3, the City of Weaubleau, St. Clair County and Wheatland School District R 2. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hickory County spent $2.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Weaubleau School District R 3 spent $6.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), City of Weaubleau spent $75 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022), St. Clair County spent $6.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Wheatland School District R 2 spent $4.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65774?
Of the governments serving 65774, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Wheatland School District R 2 collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Weaubleau School District R 3 collected $1.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), St. Clair County collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Hickory County collected $713 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and City of Weaubleau collected $2 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65774.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Hickory County, St. Clair County, Weaubleau and Weaubleau School District R 3

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65774

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

42% of its $4.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

19% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

31% of its $3.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Hickory County$713 thousand

15% of its $4.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

1.1% of its $188 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2022

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Hickory County

$2.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 79% of this ZIP is in Hickory County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes57%State tax money37%Fines and other3.3%Federal tax money1.9%Local tax money0.6%
Full Hickory County breakdown

What stands out

39%

of Hickory County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes57%

Sales tax
39%$1.9 million
Property tax
15%$713 thousand
Other taxes
3.8%$183 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; alcoholic beverage licenses and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$172 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$10 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Federal tax money1.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.9%$92 thousand

State tax money37%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
37%$1.8 million

Local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.6%$30 thousand

Fines and other3.3%

Interest, rents and other
3.3%$161 thousand
Hickory County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking42%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Sent to other local governments19%Running the government and other costs12%Interest on debt0.6%

What stands out

19%

of Hickory County's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Hickory County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
42%$1.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$782 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$687 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$53 thousand
  • Prisons and jails$42 thousand
Sent to other local governments
19%$547 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to the state government and sent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to the state government$517 thousand
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$30 thousand
Running the government and other costs
12%$340 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$151 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$112 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$40 thousand
  • Government buildings$37 thousand
Interest on debt
0.6%$17 thousand
Hickory County page →

St. Clair County

$6.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 21% of this ZIP is in St. Clair County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes44%State tax money41%Fines and other11%Fees for services4.0%
Full St. Clair County breakdown

What stands out

12%

of St. Clair County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes44%

Property tax
31%$1.1 million
Sales tax
12%$431 thousand

Fees for services4.0%

Fees for services
4.0%$139 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$139 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money41%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
41%$1.4 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$375 thousand
St. Clair County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails66%Roads, transit and parking18%Running the government and other costs16%

What stands out

66%

of St. Clair County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full St. Clair County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
66%$4.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$3.4 million
  • Police$647 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$176 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
18%$1.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.2 million
Running the government and other costs
16%$1.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$363 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$318 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$288 thousand
  • Government buildings$91 thousand
St. Clair County page →

Your city

City of Weaubleau

$75 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 34% of this ZIP is in Weaubleau.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (sewer, water)88%State tax money6.4%City taxes4.8%Fines and other1.1%

What stands out

88%

of Weaubleau's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 35%.

Full Weaubleau breakdown

City taxes4.8%

Sales tax
2.1%$4 thousand
Other taxes
1.6%$3 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Property tax
1.1%$2 thousand

Fees for services88%

Fees for services
88%$165 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSewer; water and 1 more
  • Sewer$112 thousand
  • Water$49 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money6.4%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.4%$12 thousand

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$2 thousand
Weaubleau page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking80%Interest on debt13%Running the government and other costs4.0%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.7%

What stands out

80%

of Weaubleau's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 10%.

Full Weaubleau breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
80%$60 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$60 thousand
Interest on debt
13%$10 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$3 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.7%$2 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$2 thousand
Weaubleau page →

Your schools

Weaubleau School District R 3

$6.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 75% of this ZIP is in Weaubleau School District R 3.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%Federal tax money32%School district taxes19%Fees for services3.6%Fines and other2.8%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Weaubleau School District R 3 breakdown

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$1.3 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$50

Fees for services3.6%

Fees for services
3.6%$243 thousand

Federal tax money32%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
32%$2.1 million

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$2.8 million

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$38 thousand

Fines and other2.8%

Interest, rents and other
2.8%$188 thousand
Weaubleau School District R 3 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Sent to other local governments3.6%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.9%
Full Weaubleau School District R 3 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$6.3 million
Sent to other local governments
3.6%$244 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.9%$197 thousand
Weaubleau School District R 3 page →

Wheatland School District R 2

$4.3 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 17% of this ZIP is in Wheatland School District R 2.

Where the money comes from

State tax money42%School district taxes42%Federal tax money8.7%Fees for services3.5%Fines and other3.1%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Wheatland School District R 2 breakdown

School district taxes42%

Property tax
42%$1.8 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$47

Fees for services3.5%

Fees for services
3.5%$148 thousand

Federal tax money8.7%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.7%$375 thousand

State tax money42%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
42%$1.8 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$12 thousand

Fines and other3.1%

Interest, rents and other
3.1%$134 thousand
Wheatland School District R 2 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.4%Sent to other local governments3.9%
Full Wheatland School District R 2 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$3.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.4%$188 thousand
Sent to other local governments
3.9%$168 thousand
Wheatland School District R 2 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Hickory County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Weaubleau School District R 3. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Weaubleau. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

St. Clair County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Wheatland School District R 2. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.