ZIP 65789 · Howell County, MO

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 65789: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Missouri governments, the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 65789?
65789 is served by the State of Missouri, Howell County, Willow Springs School District R-4, Richards School District R 5 and Junction Hill School District C-12. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Missouri spent $47.4 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Howell County spent $14.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Willow Springs School District R-4 spent $18.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Richards School District R 5 spent $6.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) and Junction Hill School District C-12 spent $3.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 65789?
Of the governments serving 65789, State of Missouri collected $46.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Willow Springs School District R-4 collected $3.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Richards School District R 5 collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025), Howell County collected $1.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Junction Hill School District C-12 collected $845 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2025) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 65789.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Howell County, Willow Springs School District R-4, Richards School District R 5 and Junction Hill School District C-12

Why not this year? Missouri governments with newer filings show school district figures from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (for 2025). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 65789

0.1% of its $46.1 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

19% of its $15.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

25% of its $6.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

Howell County$1.4 million

9.0% of its $15.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

22% of its $3.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

This ZIP is outside any city or town, so Howell County provides local services like police and parks.

Howell County

$14.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes66%State tax money24%Fees for services (road charges)8.8%Fines and other0.7%
Full Howell County breakdown

What stands out

52%

of Howell County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes66%

Sales tax
52%$7.8 million
Property tax
9.0%$1.4 million
Other taxes
5.4%$814 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$814 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services8.8%

Fees for services
8.8%$1.3 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges and road charges
  • Other service charges$1.3 million
  • Road charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money24%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
24%$3.6 million

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$103 thousand
Howell County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking39%Running the government and other costs31%Police, fire, courts and jails29%Health and hospitals0.2%

What stands out

39%

of Howell County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Howell County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
39%$5.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$5.9 million
Running the government and other costs
31%$4.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$568 thousand
  • Government buildings$8 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$4.4 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$2.9 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.1 million
  • Prisons and jails$336 thousand
Health and hospitals
0.2%$33 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$33 thousand
Howell County page →

Your schools

Willow Springs School District R-4

$18.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Willow Springs School District R-4.

Where the money comes from

State tax money61%School district taxes19%Federal tax money14%Fees for services4.9%Fines and other0.7%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Willow Springs School District R-4 breakdown

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$3.0 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$833

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$767 thousand

Federal tax money14%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
14%$2.2 million

State tax money61%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
61%$9.5 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$59 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$105 thousand
Willow Springs School District R-4 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Debt payments (principal and interest)1.2%Sent to other local governments0.8%
Full Willow Springs School District R-4 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$17.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
1.2%$219 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.8%$141 thousand
Willow Springs School District R-4 page →

Richards School District R 5

$6.2 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Richards School District R 5.

Where the money comes from

State tax money54%School district taxes25%Federal tax money13%Fines and other5.8%Fees for services1.9%County and local tax money0.4%
Full Richards School District R 5 breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$1.6 million

Fees for services1.9%

Fees for services
1.9%$127 thousand

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$890 thousand

State tax money54%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
54%$3.6 million

County and local tax money0.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.4%$25 thousand

Fines and other5.8%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$385 thousand
Richards School District R 5 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges80%Sent to other local governments19%Debt payments (principal and interest)0.3%
Full Richards School District R 5 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
80%$4.9 million
Sent to other local governments
19%$1.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$19 thousand
Richards School District R 5 page →

Junction Hill School District C-12

$3.8 million budget in fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), from the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Junction Hill School District C-12.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes22%Federal tax money11%Fines and other3.9%Fees for services0.9%County and local tax money0.3%
Full Junction Hill School District C-12 breakdown

School district taxes22%

Property tax
22%$845 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$3

Fees for services0.9%

Fees for services
0.9%$34 thousand

Federal tax money11%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
11%$415 thousand

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$2.3 million

County and local tax money0.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.3%$12 thousand

Fines and other3.9%

Interest, rents and other
3.9%$146 thousand
Junction Hill School District C-12 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges83%Sent to other local governments15%Debt payments (principal and interest)2.5%
Full Junction Hill School District C-12 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
83%$3.1 million
Sent to other local governments
15%$550 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.5%$94 thousand
Junction Hill School District C-12 page →

Your state

State of Missouri

$47.4 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

Federal tax money43%State taxes39%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)9.3%Fines and other8.3%Local tax money0.5%

What stands out

43%

of Missouri's money comes from federal tax money.A typical state government gets 35%.

Full Missouri breakdown

State taxes39%

Individual income tax
17%$7.75 billion
Sales tax
11%$5.26 billion
Other taxes
6.7%$3.08 billion
What's in other taxesMotor fuel taxes; insurance premium taxes and 14 more
  • Motor fuel taxes$1.03 billion
  • Insurance premium taxes$552 million
  • Amusement taxes$385 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$317 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$232 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$224 million
  • Other licenses$101 million
  • Tobacco taxes$87.9 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$49.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$43.2 million
  • Public utility licenses$23.9 million
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$16.3 million
  • Driver's licenses$16.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$6.3 million
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$4.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$28 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
3.6%$1.65 billion
Property tax
0.1%$46.1 million

Fees for services9.3%

Fees for services
9.3%$4.30 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$1.78 billion
  • College tuition$1.27 billion
  • University housing and dining$1.03 billion
  • Other service charges$177 million
  • Housing$24.8 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$12.7 million
  • Road charges$5.5 million
  • Parks and recreation$4.0 million
  • Other education charges$98 thousand
  • Water$25 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money43%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
43%$19.9 billion

Local tax money0.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.5%$228 million

Fines and other8.3%

Interest, rents and other
8.3%$3.82 billion
Fines
<0.1%$14.6 million
Missouri page →

Where the money goes

Social services33%Sent to local governments19%Health and hospitals17%Schools and colleges12%Running the government and other costs7.0%All other spending12%

What stands out

17%

of Missouri's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Missouri breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
33%$15.7 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; welfare institutions and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$15.6 billion
  • Welfare institutions$93.0 million
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$49.0 million
  • Veterans' services$8.8 million
Sent to local governments
19%$8.83 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to local governments: general support and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$7.77 billion
  • Sent to local governments: general support$288 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$175 million
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$171 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$71.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: housing and community development$55.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$49.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$25.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$18.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: ports and harbors$14.9 million
  • Sent to the federal government$13.3 million
  • Sent to local governments: garbage and solid waste$11.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$9.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$3.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$3.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$1.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$315 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$8.09 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.83 billion
  • Public health$3.26 billion
Schools and colleges
12%$5.77 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 3 more
  • Colleges and universities$3.13 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$1.11 billion
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$801 million
  • Other education$729 million
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
7.0%$3.30 billion
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 4 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.25 billion
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$638 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$248 million
  • Government buildings$103 million
  • Other government administration$53.1 million
  • Other government-run businesses$2.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
5.4%$2.56 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; public transit and 2 more
  • Roads and highways$2.55 billion
  • Public transit$9.1 million
  • Airports$991 thousand
  • Ports and harbors$97 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.9%$1.83 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$827 million
  • Police$431 million
  • Courts and legal services$356 million
  • Inspections and regulation$111 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$109 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$493 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$493 million
Housing and community development
0.9%$404 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$300 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$84.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$74.4 million
  • Libraries$9.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$7.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste and water supply
  • Garbage and solid waste$4.1 million
  • Water supply$3.7 million
Missouri page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Missouri. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Howell County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Willow Springs School District R-4. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Richards School District R 5. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Junction Hill School District C-12. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Annual Secretary of the Board Report (ASBR), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Missouri school district figures are from each district's Annual Secretary of the Board Report to the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for fiscal year 2025 (the 2024-25 school year, ended June 30, 2025). They are on a cash basis and cover the district's four governmental funds: general, teachers, debt service and capital projects. Construction is counted as spending in the year it is paid, and bond proceeds and other borrowing are not counted as revenue, so a building year can show more spending than revenue. Debt payments include principal as well as interest, and tuition and other payments to other districts are shown as money sent to other governments.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.