ZIP 66209 · Leawood, KS

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 66209: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 66209?
66209 is served by the State of Kansas, Johnson County, Blue Valley Unified School District 229, the City of Leawood and the City of Overland Park. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnson County spent $827 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Blue Valley Unified School District 229 spent $335 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Leawood spent $85.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and City of Overland Park spent $355 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 66209?
Of the governments serving 66209, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnson County collected $330 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Blue Valley Unified School District 229 collected $130 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Overland Park collected $77.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and City of Leawood collected $60.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 66209.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Johnson County, Leawood, Overland Park and Blue Valley Unified School District 229

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 66209

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Johnson County$330 million

34% of its $980 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

34% of its $381 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

20% of its $382 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

City of Leawood$60.4 million

74% of its $82.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Johnson County

$827 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%Fees for services34%Fines and other8.7%State tax money8.2%
Full Johnson County breakdown

County taxes49%

Property tax
34%$330 million
Sales tax
14%$141 million
Other taxes
1.2%$12.1 million

Fees for services34%

Fees for services
34%$331 million

State tax money8.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.2%$80.8 million

Fines and other8.7%

Interest, rents and other
8.7%$85.1 million
Johnson County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs30%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Health and hospitals18%Water, sewer, trash and utilities17%Parks, recreation and libraries4.5%All other spending4.9%
Full Johnson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
30%$247 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$212 million
Health and hospitals
18%$150 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
17%$140 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.5%$37.0 million
Housing and community development
2.9%$23.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
1.7%$14.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$2.7 million
Johnson County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Leawood

$85.7 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Leawood.

Where the money comes from

City taxes84%Fines and other9.7%Fees for services5.4%State tax money0.5%
Full Leawood breakdown

City taxes84%

Property tax
74%$60.4 million
Sales tax
5.4%$4.4 million
Other taxes
5.4%$4.4 million
Tourism taxes
0.1%$113 thousand

Fees for services5.4%

Fees for services
5.4%$4.4 million

State tax money0.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.5%$413 thousand

Fines and other9.7%

Interest, rents and other
8.2%$6.7 million
Fines
1.5%$1.3 million
Leawood page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails29%Roads, transit and parking28%Parks, recreation and libraries16%Running the government and other costs15%Debt payments (principal and interest)12%
Full Leawood breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
29%$24.8 million
Roads, transit and parking
28%$24.2 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
16%$13.7 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$12.9 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
12%$10.0 million
Leawood page →

City of Overland Park

$355 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 38% of this ZIP is in Overland Park.

Where the money comes from

City taxes64%Fees for services18%State tax money12%Fines and other5.9%
Full Overland Park breakdown

City taxes64%

Sales tax
37%$140 million
Property tax
20%$77.6 million
Other taxes
4.3%$16.4 million
Tourism taxes
3.1%$11.9 million

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$69.1 million

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$44.3 million

Fines and other5.9%

Interest, rents and other
5.3%$20.4 million
Fines
0.6%$2.2 million
Overland Park page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs44%Police, fire, courts and jails23%Roads, transit and parking11%Water, sewer, trash and utilities9.2%Debt payments (principal and interest)5.4%All other spending7.3%
Full Overland Park breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
44%$156 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
23%$81.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
11%$39.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
9.2%$32.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
5.4%$19.0 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.5%$16.0 million
Housing and community development
2.8%$10.1 million
Overland Park page →

Your schools

Blue Valley Unified School District 229

$335 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money49%School district taxes34%Fines and other11%County and local tax money3.2%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)3.0%
Full Blue Valley Unified School District 229 breakdown

What stands out

11%

of Blue Valley Unified School District 229's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 3.7%.

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$130 million

Fees for services3.0%

Fees for services
3.0%$11.3 million
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; other school charges and 1 more
  • School lunches$7.6 million
  • Other school charges$3.0 million
  • School tuition and transportation$690 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money49%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
49%$187 million

County and local tax money3.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.2%$12.1 million

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$41.1 million
Blue Valley Unified School District 229 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges95%Interest on debt5.0%Sent to other local governments<0.1%
Full Blue Valley Unified School District 229 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
95%$319 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$319 million
Interest on debt
5.0%$16.6 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$210 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$210 thousand
Blue Valley Unified School District 229 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Johnson County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial report (GAAP), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Blue Valley Unified School District 229. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Leawood. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial report (GAAP), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Overland Park. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial report (GAAP), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.