ZIP 66227 · Lenexa, KS

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 66227: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 66227?
66227 is served by the State of Kansas, Johnson County, the City of Lenexa, De Soto Unified School District 232, Olathe Unified School District 233 and the City of Shawnee. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnson County spent $827 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), City of Lenexa spent $183 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), De Soto Unified School District 232 spent $105 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Olathe Unified School District 233 spent $461 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and City of Shawnee spent $130 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 66227?
Of the governments serving 66227, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Johnson County collected $330 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Olathe Unified School District 233 collected $131 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Lenexa collected $65.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), City of Shawnee collected $31.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024) and De Soto Unified School District 232 collected $31.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 66227.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Johnson County, Lenexa, Shawnee and De Soto Unified School District 232

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 66227

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Johnson County$330 million

34% of its $980 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

25% of its $513 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

City of Lenexa$65.2 million

37% of its $177 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

City of Shawnee$31.4 million

27% of its $116 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

26% of its $120 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Johnson County

$827 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

Where the money comes from

County taxes49%Fees for services34%Fines and other8.7%State tax money8.2%
Full Johnson County breakdown

County taxes49%

Property tax
34%$330 million
Sales tax
14%$141 million
Other taxes
1.2%$12.1 million

Fees for services34%

Fees for services
34%$331 million

State tax money8.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.2%$80.8 million

Fines and other8.7%

Interest, rents and other
8.7%$85.1 million
Johnson County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs30%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Health and hospitals18%Water, sewer, trash and utilities17%Parks, recreation and libraries4.5%All other spending4.9%
Full Johnson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
30%$247 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$212 million
Health and hospitals
18%$150 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
17%$140 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
4.5%$37.0 million
Housing and community development
2.9%$23.6 million
Roads, transit and parking
1.7%$14.2 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.3%$2.7 million
Johnson County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Lenexa

$183 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 67% of this ZIP is in Lenexa.

Where the money comes from

City taxes77%Fees for services11%Fines and other6.5%State tax money5.1%
Full Lenexa breakdown

City taxes77%

Property tax
37%$65.2 million
Sales tax
30%$53.3 million
Other taxes
10%$18.2 million

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$19.3 million

State tax money5.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.1%$9.0 million

Fines and other6.5%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$10.2 million
Fines
0.7%$1.2 million
Lenexa page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs54%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.5%Housing and community development6.4%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.3%Parks, recreation and libraries5.1%
Full Lenexa breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
54%$98.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$38.1 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.5%$15.6 million
Housing and community development
6.4%$11.8 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.3%$9.6 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.1%$9.4 million
Lenexa page →

City of Shawnee

$130 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 33% of this ZIP is in Shawnee.

Where the money comes from

City taxes79%State tax money9.3%Fines and other7.0%Fees for services4.6%
Full Shawnee breakdown

City taxes79%

Sales tax
40%$47.0 million
Property tax
27%$31.4 million
Other taxes
12%$13.6 million

Fees for services4.6%

Fees for services
4.6%$5.4 million

State tax money9.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.3%$10.8 million

Fines and other7.0%

Interest, rents and other
5.8%$6.7 million
Fines
1.2%$1.4 million
Shawnee page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs44%Police, fire, courts and jails28%Debt payments (principal and interest)8.8%Roads, transit and parking7.4%Housing and community development6.4%Parks, recreation and libraries5.6%
Full Shawnee breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
44%$56.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$36.6 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
8.8%$11.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.4%$9.7 million
Housing and community development
6.4%$8.3 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
5.6%$7.3 million
Shawnee page →

Your schools

De Soto Unified School District 232

$105 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 62% of this ZIP is in De Soto Unified School District 232.

Where the money comes from

State tax money61%School district taxes26%Fines and other7.1%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.9%County and local tax money2.5%
Full De Soto Unified School District 232 breakdown

What stands out

7.1%

of De Soto Unified School District 232's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with 5,000 to 25,000 students gets 3.7%.

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$31.4 million

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$3.5 million
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; other school charges and 1 more
  • School lunches$2.7 million
  • Other school charges$746 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money61%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
61%$73.3 million

County and local tax money2.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.5%$3.0 million

Fines and other7.1%

Interest, rents and other
7.1%$8.5 million
De Soto Unified School District 232 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges96%Interest on debt4.4%
Full De Soto Unified School District 232 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
96%$100 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$100 million
Interest on debt
4.4%$4.6 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$2 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$2 thousand
De Soto Unified School District 232 page →

Olathe Unified School District 233

$461 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 38% of this ZIP is in Olathe Unified School District 233.

Where the money comes from

State tax money58%School district taxes25%Fines and other12%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.1%County and local tax money2.1%
Full Olathe Unified School District 233 breakdown

What stands out

12%

of Olathe Unified School District 233's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with 25,000+ students gets 4.5%.

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$131 million

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$10.9 million
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; other school charges and 1 more
  • School lunches$6.5 million
  • Other school charges$4.3 million
  • School tuition and transportation$173 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money58%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
58%$299 million

County and local tax money2.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.1%$10.7 million

Fines and other12%

Interest, rents and other
12%$61.8 million
Olathe Unified School District 233 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt5.6%Sent to other local governments0.3%

What stands out

5.6%

of Olathe Unified School District 233's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with 25,000+ students spends 2.2%.

Full Olathe Unified School District 233 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$433 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$433 million
Interest on debt
5.6%$25.9 million
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$1.6 million
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$1.6 million
Olathe Unified School District 233 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Johnson County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial report (GAAP), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

City of Lenexa. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial report (GAAP), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

De Soto Unified School District 232. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Olathe Unified School District 233. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Shawnee. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial report (GAAP), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.