ZIP 66413 · Burlingame Township, KS

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 66413: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 66413?
66413 is served by the State of Kansas, Osage County, Burlingame Unified School District 454, Burlingame Township, Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330 and Dragoon Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Osage County spent $12.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Burlingame Unified School District 454 spent $4.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Burlingame Township spent $231 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330 spent $9.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Dragoon Township spent $105 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 66413?
Of the governments serving 66413, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Osage County collected $9.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330 collected $2.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Burlingame Unified School District 454 collected $478 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Burlingame Township collected $185 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 66413.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Osage County, Burlingame Township, Dragoon Township and Burlingame Unified School District 454

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 66413

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Osage County$9.1 million

70% of its $13.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

21% of its $10.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

10% of its $4.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

71% of its $259 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Osage County

$12.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 89% of this ZIP is in Osage County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes83%Fees for services (garbage collection, parks, land and natural resources)7.5%State tax money5.8%Fines and other4.1%
Full Osage County breakdown

What stands out

70%

of Osage County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes83%

Property tax
70%$9.1 million
Sales tax
11%$1.4 million
Other taxes
2.2%$291 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and real estate and stock transfer taxes
  • Public utility taxes$162 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$129 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services7.5%

Fees for services
7.5%$979 thousand
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection; other service charges and 1 more
  • Garbage collection$516 thousand
  • Other service charges$293 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$170 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money5.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.8%$762 thousand

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$537 thousand
Osage County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking24%Health and hospitals4.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.3%All other spending3.6%

What stands out

39%

of Osage County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Osage County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$4.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$3.1 million
  • Government buildings$735 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$562 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$415 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$3.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$2.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$610 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$443 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
24%$3.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.0 million
Health and hospitals
4.9%$614 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$614 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.3%$533 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$533 thousand
Environment and natural resources
3.3%$412 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$412 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$31 thousand
Osage County page →

Your towns

Burlingame Township

$231 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 65% of this ZIP is in Burlingame Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%Fees for services (road charges)26%State tax money2.7%

What stands out

26%

of Burlingame Township's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Burlingame Township breakdown

Township taxes71%

Property tax
71%$185 thousand

Fees for services26%

Fees for services
26%$67 thousand
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges
  • Road charges$67 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money2.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.7%$7 thousand
Burlingame Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking73%Running the government and other costs26%Environment and natural resources1.3%

What stands out

73%

of Burlingame Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Burlingame Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
73%$169 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$169 thousand
Running the government and other costs
26%$59 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$59 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.3%$3 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$3 thousand
Burlingame Township page →

Dragoon Township

$105 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Dragoon Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money100%

What stands out

100%

of Dragoon Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Dragoon Township breakdown

County and local tax money100%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
100%$105 thousand
Dragoon Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Dragoon Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Dragoon Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$105 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$105 thousand
Dragoon Township page →

Your schools

Burlingame Unified School District 454

$4.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 67% of this ZIP is in Burlingame Unified School District 454.

Where the money comes from

State tax money82%School district taxes10%Fines and other5.1%Fees for services (school lunches)1.6%County and local tax money1.0%
Full Burlingame Unified School District 454 breakdown

What stands out

10%

of Burlingame Unified School District 454's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes10%

Property tax
10%$478 thousand

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$77 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$50 thousand
  • Other school charges$27 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money82%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
82%$3.9 million

County and local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.0%$49 thousand

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$246 thousand
Burlingame Unified School District 454 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt<0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Burlingame Unified School District 454's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Burlingame Unified School District 454 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$4.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.8 million
Interest on debt
<0.1%$4 thousand
Burlingame Unified School District 454 page →

Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330

$9.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330.

Where the money comes from

State tax money62%School district taxes21%Fines and other13%Fees for services (school lunches)2.7%County and local tax money1.4%
Full Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330 breakdown

What stands out

13%

of Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes21%

Property tax
21%$2.2 million

Fees for services2.7%

Fees for services
2.7%$283 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$168 thousand
  • School lunches$115 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money62%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
62%$6.4 million

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$147 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$1.3 million
Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Sent to other local governments7.6%Interest on debt6.4%

What stands out

7.6%

of Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$8.4 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$8.4 million
Sent to other local governments
7.6%$746 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$746 thousand
Interest on debt
6.4%$627 thousand
Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Osage County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Burlingame Unified School District 454. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Burlingame Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Wabaunsee East Unified School District 330. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dragoon Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.