ZIP 66523 · Barclay Township, KS

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 66523: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 66523?
66523 is served by the State of Kansas, Osage County, Osage City Unified School District 420, Barclay Township, Grant Township, Superior Township and Olivet Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Osage County spent $12.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Osage City Unified School District 420 spent $11.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Barclay Township spent $113 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Grant Township spent $118 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Superior Township spent $10 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Olivet Township spent $96 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 66523?
Of the governments serving 66523, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Osage County collected $9.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Osage City Unified School District 420 collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Barclay Township collected $123 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Grant Township collected $88 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 66523.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Osage County, Barclay Township, Grant Township and Superior Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 66523

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Osage County$9.1 million

70% of its $13.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

11% of its $11.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

99% of its $124 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Grant Township$88 thousand

100% of its $88 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Osage County

$12.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 96% of this ZIP is in Osage County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes83%Fees for services (garbage collection, parks, land and natural resources)7.5%State tax money5.8%Fines and other4.1%
Full Osage County breakdown

What stands out

70%

of Osage County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes83%

Property tax
70%$9.1 million
Sales tax
11%$1.4 million
Other taxes
2.2%$291 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and real estate and stock transfer taxes
  • Public utility taxes$162 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$129 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services7.5%

Fees for services
7.5%$979 thousand
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection; other service charges and 1 more
  • Garbage collection$516 thousand
  • Other service charges$293 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$170 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money5.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.8%$762 thousand

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$537 thousand
Osage County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs39%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking24%Health and hospitals4.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.3%All other spending3.6%

What stands out

39%

of Osage County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Osage County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
39%$4.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$3.1 million
  • Government buildings$735 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$562 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$415 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$3.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 1 more
  • Police$2.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$610 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$443 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
24%$3.0 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.0 million
Health and hospitals
4.9%$614 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$614 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.3%$533 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$533 thousand
Environment and natural resources
3.3%$412 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$412 thousand
Interest on debt
0.2%$31 thousand
Osage County page →

Your towns

Barclay Township

$113 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 25% of this ZIP is in Barclay Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes99%State tax money0.8%
Full Barclay Township breakdown

What stands out

99%

of Barclay Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes99%

Property tax
99%$123 thousand

State tax money0.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.8%$1 thousand
Barclay Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking73%Running the government and other costs27%

What stands out

73%

of Barclay Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Barclay Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
73%$83 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$83 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$30 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and other government-run businesses
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$26 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$4 thousand
Barclay Township page →

Grant Township

$118 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 24% of this ZIP is in Grant Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Grant Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Grant Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$88 thousand
Grant Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking87%Running the government and other costs13%

What stands out

87%

of Grant Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Grant Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
87%$103 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$103 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$15 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and other government-run businesses
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$8 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$7 thousand
Grant Township page →

Superior Township

$10 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Superior Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money100%

What stands out

100%

of Superior Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Superior Township breakdown

County and local tax money100%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
100%$89 thousand
Superior Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Superior Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Superior Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$10 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$10 thousand
Superior Township page →

Olivet Township

$96 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 11% of this ZIP is in Olivet Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money100%

What stands out

100%

of Olivet Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Olivet Township breakdown

County and local tax money100%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
100%$105 thousand
Olivet Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Olivet Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Olivet Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$96 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$96 thousand
Olivet Township page →

Your schools

Osage City Unified School District 420

$11.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 79% of this ZIP is in Osage City Unified School District 420.

Where the money comes from

State tax money83%School district taxes11%Fines and other4.5%County and local tax money1.2%Fees for services (school lunches)1.0%
Full Osage City Unified School District 420 breakdown

What stands out

11%

of Osage City Unified School District 420's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes11%

Property tax
11%$1.2 million

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$119 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$66 thousand
  • Other school charges$53 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money83%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
83%$9.7 million

County and local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.2%$137 thousand

Fines and other4.5%

Interest, rents and other
4.5%$528 thousand
Osage City Unified School District 420 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt1.7%
Full Osage City Unified School District 420 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$11.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$11.1 million
Interest on debt
1.7%$195 thousand
Osage City Unified School District 420 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Osage County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Osage City Unified School District 420. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Barclay Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Grant Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Superior Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Olivet Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.