ZIP 67008 · Clay Township, KS

Ten governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67008: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67008?
67008 is served by the State of Kansas, Central Unified School District 462, Cowley County, Butler County, Clay Township, Omnia Township, Bluestem Unified School District 205, Harvey Township, Douglass Unified School District 396 and Richland Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Central Unified School District 462 spent $6.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Cowley County spent $42.3 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Butler County spent $51.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Clay Township spent $35 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Omnia Township spent $32 thousand (fiscal year ended January 31, 2022), Bluestem Unified School District 205 spent $8.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Harvey Township spent $4 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Douglass Unified School District 396 spent $10.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Richland Township spent $40 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67008?
Of the governments serving 67008, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Butler County collected $31.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Cowley County collected $17.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Bluestem Unified School District 205 collected $2.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Douglass Unified School District 396 collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Central Unified School District 462 collected $940 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Harvey Township collected $62 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Clay Township collected $48 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Omnia Township collected $42 thousand (fiscal year ended January 31, 2022) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67008.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Cowley County, Butler County, Clay Township and Omnia Township

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67008

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Butler County$31.6 million

53% of its $59.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Cowley County$17.4 million

68% of its $25.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

23% of its $9.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

17% of its $10.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

16% of its $5.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

97% of its $64 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Clay Township$48 thousand

100% of its $48 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Omnia Township$42 thousand

100% of its $42 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended January 31, 2022 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Cowley County

$42.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 56% of this ZIP is in Cowley County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes69%State tax money13%Fines and other9.4%Fees for services (garbage collection)6.7%Federal tax money1.1%Local tax money1.0%
Full Cowley County breakdown

What stands out

68%

of Cowley County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes69%

Property tax
68%$17.4 million
Individual income tax
0.4%$98 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$8 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$8 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services6.7%

Fees for services
6.7%$1.7 million
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection and other government-run businesses
  • Garbage collection$1.7 million
  • Other government-run businesses$11 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money1.1%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.1%$275 thousand

State tax money13%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
13%$3.3 million

Local tax money1.0%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
1.0%$254 thousand

Fines and other9.4%

Interest, rents and other
9.0%$2.3 million
Fines
0.3%$86 thousand
Cowley County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails37%Running the government and other costs28%Roads, transit and parking27%Water, sewer, trash and utilities4.0%Health and hospitals2.0%All other spending1.4%

What stands out

37%

of Cowley County's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 20%.

Full Cowley County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
37%$15.8 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$9.4 million
  • Police$4.7 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$1.1 million
  • Courts and legal services$594 thousand
Running the government and other costs
28%$11.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 3 more
  • Government buildings$4.9 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3.9 million
  • Other and not broken out$2.5 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$616 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$18 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$11.5 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$11.5 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
4.0%$1.7 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$1.7 million
Health and hospitals
2.0%$833 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$833 thousand
Interest on debt
0.9%$382 thousand
Environment and natural resources
0.5%$191 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$191 thousand
Cowley County page →

Butler County

$51.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 44% of this ZIP is in Butler County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes54%Fees for services19%Fines and other19%State tax money7.9%
Full Butler County breakdown

County taxes54%

Property tax
53%$31.6 million
Other taxes
0.5%$272 thousand

Fees for services19%

Fees for services
19%$11.5 million

State tax money7.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.9%$4.7 million

Fines and other19%

Interest, rents and other
18%$10.6 million
Fines
1.0%$565 thousand
Butler County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails32%Running the government and other costs22%Roads, transit and parking19%Health and hospitals13%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.8%All other spending8.6%
Full Butler County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
32%$16.4 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$11.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
19%$10.0 million
Health and hospitals
13%$6.7 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.8%$3.0 million
Social services
3.8%$2.0 million
Environment and natural resources
2.6%$1.4 million
Housing and community development
1.9%$986 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
0.2%$82 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$57 thousand
Butler County page →

Your towns

Clay Township

$35 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 33% of this ZIP is in Clay Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Clay Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Clay Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$48 thousand
Clay Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking63%Running the government and other costs37%

What stands out

37%

of Clay Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Clay Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
63%$22 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$22 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$13 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Other and not broken out$9 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$3 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Clay Township page →

Omnia Township

$32 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended January 31, 2022. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 29% of this ZIP is in Omnia Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Omnia Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Omnia Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$42 thousand
Omnia Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking97%Running the government and other costs3.1%

What stands out

97%

of Omnia Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Omnia Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
97%$31 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$31 thousand
Running the government and other costs
3.1%$1 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Omnia Township page →

Harvey Township

$4 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 15% of this ZIP is in Harvey Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes98%State tax money1.6%
Full Harvey Township breakdown

What stands out

97%

of Harvey Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes98%

Property tax
97%$62 thousand
Other taxes
1.6%$1 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money1.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.6%$1 thousand
Harvey Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Harvey Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Harvey Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$4 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4 thousand
Harvey Township page →

Richland Township

$40 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 13% of this ZIP is in Richland Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money97%Fees for services3.2%

What stands out

97%

of Richland Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Richland Township breakdown

Fees for services3.2%

Fees for services
3.2%$2 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

County and local tax money97%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
97%$60 thousand
Richland Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs30%

What stands out

70%

of Richland Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Richland Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$28 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$28 thousand
Running the government and other costs
30%$12 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses and other and not broken out
  • Other government-run businesses$10 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$2 thousand
Richland Township page →

Your schools

Central Unified School District 462

$6.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 66% of this ZIP is in Central Unified School District 462.

Where the money comes from

State tax money81%School district taxes16%County and local tax money1.5%Fees for services (school lunches)1.0%Fines and other0.6%

What stands out

81%

of Central Unified School District 462's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Central Unified School District 462 breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$940 thousand

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$56 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$42 thousand
  • School lunches$14 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money81%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
81%$4.7 million

County and local tax money1.5%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.5%$85 thousand

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$36 thousand
Central Unified School District 462 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt2.2%
Full Central Unified School District 462 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$5.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$5.8 million
Interest on debt
2.2%$134 thousand
Central Unified School District 462 page →

Bluestem Unified School District 205

$8.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 19% of this ZIP is in Bluestem Unified School District 205.

Where the money comes from

State tax money72%School district taxes23%County and local tax money2.1%Fines and other1.7%Fees for services (school lunches)1.3%

What stands out

72%

of Bluestem Unified School District 205's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Bluestem Unified School District 205 breakdown

School district taxes23%

Property tax
23%$2.1 million

Fees for services1.3%

Fees for services
1.3%$120 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$60 thousand
  • Other school charges$60 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money72%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
72%$6.4 million

County and local tax money2.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.1%$189 thousand

Fines and other1.7%

Interest, rents and other
1.7%$152 thousand
Bluestem Unified School District 205 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Bluestem Unified School District 205's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Bluestem Unified School District 205 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$8.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$8.0 million
Bluestem Unified School District 205 page →

Douglass Unified School District 396

$10.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Douglass Unified School District 396.

Where the money comes from

State tax money78%School district taxes17%Fees for services (school lunches)1.8%County and local tax money1.8%Fines and other1.4%

What stands out

78%

of Douglass Unified School District 396's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Douglass Unified School District 396 breakdown

School district taxes17%

Property tax
17%$1.8 million

Fees for services1.8%

Fees for services
1.8%$185 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$105 thousand
  • Other school charges$80 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money78%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
78%$8.0 million

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$184 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$145 thousand
Douglass Unified School District 396 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt2.0%
Full Douglass Unified School District 396 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$10.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$10.2 million
Interest on debt
2.0%$204 thousand
Douglass Unified School District 396 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Central Unified School District 462. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Cowley County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Butler County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial statement (regulatory basis), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Clay Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Omnia Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended January 31, 2022. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Bluestem Unified School District 205. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Harvey Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Douglass Unified School District 396. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Richland Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

Cash basis. Butler County reports on the state's cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.