ZIP 67028 · McAdoo Township, KS

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67028: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67028?
67028 is served by the State of Kansas, Skyline Unified School District 438, Kiowa County, Haviland Unified School District 474, Pratt County, Barber County and McAdoo Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Skyline Unified School District 438 spent $6.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Kiowa County spent $17.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Haviland Unified School District 474 spent $2.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pratt County spent $18.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Barber County spent $10.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and McAdoo Township spent $1 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67028?
Of the governments serving 67028, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Pratt County collected $12.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Barber County collected $8.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Kiowa County collected $8.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Skyline Unified School District 438 collected $1.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Haviland Unified School District 474 collected $482 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67028.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Kiowa County, Pratt County, Barber County and McAdoo Township

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67028

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Pratt County$12.2 million

60% of its $20.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Barber County$8.1 million

55% of its $14.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Kiowa County$8.1 million

46% of its $17.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

16% of its $7.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

24% of its $2.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Kiowa County

$17.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 42% of this ZIP is in Kiowa County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes48%Fees for services (hospital bills)38%Fines and other7.4%State tax money3.7%Federal tax money2.5%Local tax money0.8%

What stands out

38%

of Kiowa County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Kiowa County breakdown

County taxes48%

Property tax
46%$8.1 million
Sales tax
1.7%$301 thousand

Fees for services38%

Fees for services
38%$6.6 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills and other service charges
  • Hospital bills$6.6 million
  • Other service charges$62 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money2.5%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.5%$434 thousand

State tax money3.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.7%$655 thousand

Local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
0.8%$136 thousand

Fines and other7.4%

Interest, rents and other
7.4%$1.3 million
Kiowa County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals54%Roads, transit and parking21%Police, fire, courts and jails12%Running the government and other costs11%Water, sewer, trash and utilities1.3%All other spending1.9%

What stands out

54%

of Kiowa County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Kiowa County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
54%$9.2 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$8.6 million
  • Public health$508 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$3.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
12%$2.0 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$1.3 million
  • Prisons and jails$296 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$238 thousand
  • Fire protection$187 thousand
Running the government and other costs
11%$1.8 million
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 1 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.1 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$604 thousand
  • Government buildings$107 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.3%$226 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$226 thousand
Interest on debt
0.9%$161 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.9%$160 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$110 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$50 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$11 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$11 thousand
Kiowa County page →

Pratt County

$18.9 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 38% of this ZIP is in Pratt County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes68%Fines and other20%Fees for services9.8%State tax money2.7%
Full Pratt County breakdown

County taxes68%

Property tax
60%$12.2 million
Sales tax
7.9%$1.6 million
Tourism taxes
0.1%$24 thousand
Other taxes
<0.1%$18 thousand

Fees for services9.8%

Fees for services
9.8%$2.0 million

State tax money2.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.7%$558 thousand

Fines and other20%

Interest, rents and other
19%$3.9 million
Fines
0.4%$77 thousand
Pratt County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals27%Roads, transit and parking22%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%Running the government and other costs7.7%All other spending10%
Full Pratt County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
27%$5.2 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$3.9 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
7.7%$1.4 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.4%$633 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.3%$426 thousand
Housing and community development
1.6%$306 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.6%$299 thousand
Social services
1.2%$219 thousand
Pratt County page →

Barber County

$10.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 20% of this ZIP is in Barber County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes59%Fees for services (road charges, garbage collection)23%Local tax money10%Fines and other3.2%Federal tax money3.0%State tax money1.6%

What stands out

10%

of Barber County's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. counties of under 50,000 people get none.

Full Barber County breakdown

County taxes59%

Property tax
55%$8.1 million
Sales tax
3.0%$445 thousand
Other taxes
0.4%$66 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$66 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$3.4 million
What's in fees for servicesRoad charges; other service charges and 2 more
  • Road charges$2.7 million
  • Other service charges$392 thousand
  • Garbage collection$315 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$27 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money3.0%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
3.0%$439 thousand

State tax money1.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.6%$232 thousand

Local tax money10%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
10%$1.5 million

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$473 thousand
Barber County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs31%Roads, transit and parking27%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Health and hospitals14%Environment and natural resources3.7%All other spending4.1%

What stands out

14%

of Barber County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Barber County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
31%$3.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.4 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$338 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$321 thousand
  • Government buildings$106 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
27%$2.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$2.1 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 1 more
  • Courts and legal services$1.1 million
  • Police$714 thousand
  • Fire protection$220 thousand
Health and hospitals
14%$1.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1.4 million
Environment and natural resources
3.7%$376 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$376 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.5%$251 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$251 thousand
Interest on debt
1.6%$164 thousand
Barber County page →

Your town

McAdoo Township

$1 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 15% of this ZIP is in McAdoo Township.

The Census record has no revenue figures for McAdoo Township.

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of McAdoo Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full McAdoo Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$1 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
McAdoo Township page →

Your schools

Skyline Unified School District 438

$6.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Skyline Unified School District 438.

Where the money comes from

State tax money63%School district taxes16%Federal tax money13%Fees for services (school lunches)4.9%Fines and other2.4%County and local tax money0.7%

What stands out

13%

of Skyline Unified School District 438's money comes from federal tax money.Most school districts with fewer than 5,000 students get none.

Full Skyline Unified School District 438 breakdown

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$1.2 million

Fees for services4.9%

Fees for services
4.9%$363 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$301 thousand
  • School lunches$62 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money13%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
13%$941 thousand

State tax money63%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
63%$4.7 million

County and local tax money0.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.7%$50 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$175 thousand
Skyline Unified School District 438 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Skyline Unified School District 438's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Skyline Unified School District 438 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$6.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.1 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$3 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$3 thousand
Skyline Unified School District 438 page →

Haviland Unified School District 474

$2.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 41% of this ZIP is in Haviland Unified School District 474.

Where the money comes from

State tax money63%School district taxes24%Fines and other9.4%Fees for services (school lunches)1.7%County and local tax money1.4%
Full Haviland Unified School District 474 breakdown

What stands out

9.4%

of Haviland Unified School District 474's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes24%

Property tax
24%$482 thousand

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$35 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$21 thousand
  • School lunches$14 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money63%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
63%$1.3 million

County and local tax money1.4%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.4%$28 thousand

Fines and other9.4%

Interest, rents and other
9.4%$189 thousand
Haviland Unified School District 474 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges86%Sent to other local governments14%

What stands out

14%

of Haviland Unified School District 474's spending goes to local governments.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 1.3%.

Full Haviland Unified School District 474 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
86%$1.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$1.9 million
Sent to other local governments
14%$310 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$310 thousand
Haviland Unified School District 474 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Skyline Unified School District 438. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Kiowa County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Haviland Unified School District 474. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Pratt County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial statement (regulatory basis), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Barber County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

McAdoo Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

Cash basis. Pratt County reports on the state's cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.