ZIP 67107 · Mound Township, KS

Nine governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67107: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67107?
67107 is served by the State of Kansas, Moundridge Unified School District 423, McPherson County, Harvey County, Mound Township, Meridian Township, Garden Township, Turkey Creek Township and Alta Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Moundridge Unified School District 423 spent $7.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), McPherson County spent $26.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Harvey County spent $21.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mound Township spent $68 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Meridian Township spent $95 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Garden Township spent $76 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Turkey Creek Township spent $138 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Alta Township spent $132 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67107?
Of the governments serving 67107, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), McPherson County collected $18.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Harvey County collected $10.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Moundridge Unified School District 423 collected $2.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mound Township collected $130 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Turkey Creek Township collected $107 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Alta Township collected $104 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Meridian Township collected $70 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Garden Township collected $65 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67107.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: McPherson County, Harvey County, Mound Township and Meridian Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67107

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

74% of its $24.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Harvey County$10.7 million

68% of its $15.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

33% of its $8.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Mound Township$130 thousand

71% of its $184 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

100% of its $107 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Alta Township$104 thousand

100% of its $104 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $70 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $65 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

McPherson County

$26.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 70% of this ZIP is in McPherson County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes86%Fines and other9.5%State tax money4.1%
Full McPherson County breakdown

What stands out

74%

of McPherson County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes86%

Property tax
74%$18.0 million
Sales tax
11%$2.7 million
Other taxes
1.2%$281 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; amusement taxes and 2 more
  • Public utility taxes$255 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$15 thousand
  • Occupation and business licenses$10 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money4.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
4.1%$1.0 million

Fines and other9.5%

Interest, rents and other
9.5%$2.3 million
McPherson County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Roads, transit and parking36%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Parks, recreation and libraries1.5%

What stands out

36%

of McPherson County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full McPherson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$9.9 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$9.9 million
Roads, transit and parking
36%$9.8 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$9.5 million
  • Airports$241 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$6.9 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; probation, parole and other corrections and 1 more
  • Police$4.3 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$1.4 million
  • Courts and legal services$1.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.5%$393 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$393 thousand
McPherson County page →

Harvey County

$21.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 30% of this ZIP is in Harvey County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes89%Fines and other11%State tax money0.2%
Full Harvey County breakdown

What stands out

18%

of Harvey County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes89%

Property tax
68%$10.7 million
Sales tax
18%$2.8 million
Other taxes
3.4%$529 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$529 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money0.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.2%$38 thousand

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$3 thousand

Fines and other11%

Interest, rents and other
11%$1.7 million
Harvey County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs31%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Roads, transit and parking20%Water, sewer, trash and utilities10%Interest on debt5.4%All other spending6.2%

What stands out

10%

of Harvey County's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 0.8%.

Full Harvey County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
31%$6.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsGovernment buildings; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 1 more
  • Government buildings$3.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1.8 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$5.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 1 more
  • Prisons and jails$2.9 million
  • Police$2.7 million
  • Courts and legal services$129 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
20%$4.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$4.1 million
  • Airports$90 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
10%$2.2 million
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$2.2 million
Interest on debt
5.4%$1.1 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.3%$695 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$695 thousand
Health and hospitals
2.9%$613 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$613 thousand
Harvey County page →

Your towns

Mound Township

$68 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Mound Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes71%State tax money27%Fines and other1.6%Fees for services0.5%
Full Mound Township breakdown

What stands out

71%

of Mound Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes71%

Property tax
71%$130 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$1 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther government-run businesses
  • Other government-run businesses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money27%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
27%$50 thousand

Fines and other1.6%

Interest, rents and other
1.6%$3 thousand
Mound Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Running the government and other costs24%

What stands out

76%

of Mound Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Mound Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$52 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$52 thousand
Running the government and other costs
24%$16 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other government-run businesses$11 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2 thousand
  • Other and not broken out$2 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Mound Township page →

Meridian Township

$95 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 24% of this ZIP is in Meridian Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Meridian Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Meridian Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$70 thousand
Meridian Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking98%Running the government and other costs2.1%

What stands out

98%

of Meridian Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Meridian Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
98%$93 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$93 thousand
Running the government and other costs
2.1%$2 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$2 thousand
Meridian Township page →

Garden Township

$76 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 19% of this ZIP is in Garden Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Garden Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Garden Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$65 thousand
Garden Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking84%Running the government and other costs14%Health and hospitals1.3%

What stands out

84%

of Garden Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Garden Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
84%$64 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingToll roads and bridges and roads and highways
  • Toll roads and bridges$47 thousand
  • Roads and highways$17 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$11 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$11 thousand
Health and hospitals
1.3%$1 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$1 thousand
Garden Township page →

Turkey Creek Township

$138 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 17% of this ZIP is in Turkey Creek Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Turkey Creek Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Turkey Creek Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$107 thousand
Turkey Creek Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Turkey Creek Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Turkey Creek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$138 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$138 thousand
Turkey Creek Township page →

Alta Township

$132 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 11% of this ZIP is in Alta Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Alta Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Alta Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$104 thousand
Alta Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Alta Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Alta Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$132 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$132 thousand
Alta Township page →

Your schools

Moundridge Unified School District 423

$7.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 87% of this ZIP is in Moundridge Unified School District 423.

Where the money comes from

State tax money61%School district taxes33%County and local tax money3.2%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)1.7%Fines and other1.4%
Full Moundridge Unified School District 423 breakdown

What stands out

33%

of Moundridge Unified School District 423's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes33%

Property tax
33%$2.8 million

Fees for services1.7%

Fees for services
1.7%$145 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; other school charges and 1 more
  • School lunches$92 thousand
  • Other school charges$37 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money61%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
61%$5.2 million

County and local tax money3.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.2%$276 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$117 thousand
Moundridge Unified School District 423 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges94%Interest on debt5.5%

What stands out

5.5%

of Moundridge Unified School District 423's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Moundridge Unified School District 423 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
94%$6.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.8 million
Interest on debt
5.5%$397 thousand
Moundridge Unified School District 423 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Moundridge Unified School District 423. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

McPherson County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Harvey County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mound Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Meridian Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Garden Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Turkey Creek Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Alta Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.