ZIP 67110 · Gore Township, KS

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67110: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67110?
67110 is served by the State of Kansas, Mulvane Unified School District 263, Sumner County, Sedgwick County, Gore Township, Rockford Township, Salem Township and Belle Plaine Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mulvane Unified School District 263 spent $24.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sumner County spent $37.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Sedgwick County spent $467 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Gore Township spent $257 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Rockford Township spent $357 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Salem Township spent $323 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2022) and Belle Plaine Township spent $281 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67110?
Of the governments serving 67110, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sedgwick County collected $254 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Sumner County collected $20.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Mulvane Unified School District 263 collected $3.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Belle Plaine Township collected $321 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Rockford Township collected $316 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Gore Township collected $253 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67110.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Sumner County, Sedgwick County, Gore Township and Rockford Township

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67110

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

50% of its $505 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Sumner County$20.4 million

64% of its $32.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

13% of its $24.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

98% of its $326 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

87% of its $364 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Gore Township$253 thousand

98% of its $258 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Sumner County

$37.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 53% of this ZIP is in Sumner County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes77%Fines and other10%State tax money5.5%Fees for services5.0%Federal tax money2.8%
Full Sumner County breakdown

County taxes77%

Property tax
64%$20.4 million
Sales tax
11%$3.6 million
Other taxes
1.7%$531 thousand

Fees for services5.0%

Fees for services
5.0%$1.6 million

Federal tax money2.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
2.8%$901 thousand

State tax money5.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.5%$1.8 million

Fines and other10%

Interest, rents and other
10%$3.2 million
Fines
<0.1%$11 thousand
Sumner County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs34%Police, fire, courts and jails26%Roads, transit and parking16%Health and hospitals13%Schools and colleges4.9%All other spending5.9%
Full Sumner County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
34%$12.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
26%$9.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
16%$6.1 million
Health and hospitals
13%$4.8 million
Schools and colleges
4.9%$1.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
3.1%$1.1 million
Housing and community development
1.4%$525 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$362 thousand
Social services
0.3%$116 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$29 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$594
Sumner County page →

Sedgwick County

$467 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 44% of this ZIP is in Sedgwick County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes59%State tax money22%Fees for services18%Fines and other1.1%
Full Sedgwick County breakdown

County taxes59%

Property tax
50%$254 million
Sales tax
7.8%$39.5 million
Other taxes
0.8%$4.3 million

Fees for services18%

Fees for services
18%$91.8 million

State tax money22%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
22%$110 million

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$3.9 million
Fines
0.3%$1.7 million
Sedgwick County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails40%Running the government and other costs27%Health and hospitals18%Debt payments (principal and interest)4.2%Parks, recreation and libraries3.3%All other spending8.0%
Full Sedgwick County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
40%$187 million
Running the government and other costs
27%$125 million
Health and hospitals
18%$82.8 million
Debt payments (principal and interest)
4.2%$19.4 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.3%$15.4 million
Roads, transit and parking
3.3%$15.3 million
Housing and community development
2.8%$13.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
1.9%$8.7 million
Sedgwick County page →

Your towns

Gore Township

$257 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 39% of this ZIP is in Gore Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes98%State tax money1.2%Fines and other0.8%
Full Gore Township breakdown

What stands out

98%

of Gore Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes98%

Property tax
98%$253 thousand

State tax money1.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.2%$3 thousand

Fines and other0.8%

Interest, rents and other
0.8%$2 thousand
Gore Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking91%Running the government and other costs7.4%Environment and natural resources1.6%

What stands out

91%

of Gore Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Gore Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
91%$234 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$234 thousand
Running the government and other costs
7.4%$19 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$19 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.6%$4 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$4 thousand
Gore Township page →

Rockford Township

$357 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Rockford Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes87%State tax money12%Fines and other1.1%
Full Rockford Township breakdown

What stands out

87%

of Rockford Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people gets 53%.

Township taxes87%

Property tax
87%$316 thousand

State tax money12%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
12%$44 thousand

Fines and other1.1%

Interest, rents and other
1.1%$4 thousand
Rockford Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Rockford Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 9.2%.

Full Rockford Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$357 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$357 thousand
Rockford Township page →

Salem Township

$323 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2022.

About 15% of this ZIP is in Salem Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money97%Fees for services2.8%

What stands out

97%

of Salem Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people get none.

Full Salem Township breakdown

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$11 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$11 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

County and local tax money97%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
97%$384 thousand
Salem Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking56%Running the government and other costs44%

What stands out

56%

of Salem Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of 10,000 to 50,000 people spends 9.2%.

Full Salem Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
56%$180 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$180 thousand
Running the government and other costs
44%$143 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$143 thousand
Salem Township page →

Belle Plaine Township

$281 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 13% of this ZIP is in Belle Plaine Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes98%Fees for services0.9%County and local tax money0.6%
Full Belle Plaine Township breakdown

What stands out

98%

of Belle Plaine Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes98%

Property tax
98%$321 thousand

Fees for services0.9%

Fees for services
0.9%$3 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther government-run businesses
  • Other government-run businesses$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

County and local tax money0.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.6%$2 thousand
Belle Plaine Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs53%Roads, transit and parking45%Environment and natural resources1.8%

What stands out

53%

of Belle Plaine Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Belle Plaine Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
53%$150 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and other government-run businesses
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$81 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$69 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
45%$126 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$126 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.8%$5 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$5 thousand
Belle Plaine Township page →

Your schools

Mulvane Unified School District 263

$24.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 99% of this ZIP is in Mulvane Unified School District 263.

Where the money comes from

State tax money82%School district taxes13%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)2.5%County and local tax money1.8%Fines and other1.3%

What stands out

82%

of Mulvane Unified School District 263's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Mulvane Unified School District 263 breakdown

School district taxes13%

Property tax
13%$3.2 million

Fees for services2.5%

Fees for services
2.5%$621 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches; other school charges and 1 more
  • School lunches$387 thousand
  • Other school charges$218 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$16 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money82%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
82%$20.3 million

County and local tax money1.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.8%$435 thousand

Fines and other1.3%

Interest, rents and other
1.3%$313 thousand
Mulvane Unified School District 263 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt0.6%Sent to other local governments0.5%
Full Mulvane Unified School District 263 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$24.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$24.5 million
Interest on debt
0.6%$149 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.5%$123 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$123 thousand
Mulvane Unified School District 263 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mulvane Unified School District 263. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sumner County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial statement (regulatory basis), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Sedgwick County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial report (GAAP), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Gore Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Rockford Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Salem Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Belle Plaine Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

Cash basis. Sumner County reports on the state's cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.