ZIP 67335 · Mound Valley Township, KS

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67335: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67335?
67335 is served by the State of Kansas, Montgomery County, Cherryvale Unified School District 447, Labette County, Labette Unified School District 506, Mound Valley Township and Drum Creek Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Montgomery County spent $33.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Cherryvale Unified School District 447 spent $12.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Labette County spent $117 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Labette Unified School District 506 spent $23.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mound Valley Township spent $11 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Drum Creek Township spent $3 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67335?
Of the governments serving 67335, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Montgomery County collected $18.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Labette County collected $8.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Labette Unified School District 506 collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Cherryvale Unified School District 447 collected $716 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mound Valley Township collected $12 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Drum Creek Township collected $3 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67335.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Montgomery County, Labette County, Mound Valley Township and Drum Creek Township

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67335

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

60% of its $30.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

Labette County$8.0 million

7.6% of its $105 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

7.4% of its $24.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

6.2% of its $11.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

92% of its $13 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $3 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Montgomery County

$33.5 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 58% of this ZIP is in Montgomery County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes64%Fines and other16%State tax money10%Federal tax money7.2%Fees for services2.4%
Full Montgomery County breakdown

County taxes64%

Property tax
60%$18.2 million
Other taxes
2.2%$671 thousand
Tourism taxes
1.3%$405 thousand

Fees for services2.4%

Fees for services
2.4%$728 thousand

Federal tax money7.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
7.2%$2.2 million

State tax money10%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
10%$3.1 million

Fines and other16%

Interest, rents and other
16%$4.9 million
Fines
<0.1%$19 thousand
Montgomery County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails40%Roads, transit and parking21%Health and hospitals19%Running the government and other costs15%Housing and community development3.5%All other spending1.2%
Full Montgomery County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
40%$13.5 million
Roads, transit and parking
21%$7.2 million
Health and hospitals
19%$6.4 million
Running the government and other costs
15%$4.9 million
Housing and community development
3.5%$1.2 million
Environment and natural resources
0.7%$224 thousand
Social services
0.4%$117 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.1%$46 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
<0.1%$9 thousand
Montgomery County page →

Labette County

$117 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 40% of this ZIP is in Labette County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, sewer)82%County taxes11%Fines and other5.1%State tax money1.2%Federal tax money0.3%

What stands out

82%

of Labette County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Labette County breakdown

County taxes11%

Property tax
7.6%$8.0 million
Sales tax
2.6%$2.8 million
Other taxes
1.3%$1.3 million
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; other licenses and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.0 million
  • Other licenses$150 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$141 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services82%

Fees for services
82%$85.9 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 1 more
  • Hospital bills$85.6 million
  • Other service charges$261 thousand
  • Sewer$59 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$321 thousand

State tax money1.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.2%$1.2 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$1 thousand

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$5.3 million
Fines
<0.1%$67 thousand
Labette County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals85%Police, fire, courts and jails5.2%Roads, transit and parking4.5%Running the government and other costs4.0%Interest on debt1.2%

What stands out

85%

of Labette County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Labette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
85%$100 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$98.3 million
  • Public health$1.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.2%$6.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$3.4 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.3 million
  • Courts and legal services$847 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$625 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.5%$5.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$5.2 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$4.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.8 million
  • Government buildings$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$940 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$644 thousand
Interest on debt
1.2%$1.4 million
Labette County page →

Your towns

Mound Valley Township

$11 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 20% of this ZIP is in Mound Valley Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes92%State tax money7.7%
Full Mound Valley Township breakdown

What stands out

92%

of Mound Valley Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes92%

Property tax
92%$12 thousand

State tax money7.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
7.7%$1 thousand
Mound Valley Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Mound Valley Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Mound Valley Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$11 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$11 thousand
Mound Valley Township page →

Drum Creek Township

$3 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 13% of this ZIP is in Drum Creek Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Drum Creek Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Drum Creek Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$3 thousand
Drum Creek Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Drum Creek Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Drum Creek Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$3 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Other government-run businesses$2 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Drum Creek Township page →

Your schools

Cherryvale Unified School District 447

$12.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 54% of this ZIP is in Cherryvale Unified School District 447.

Where the money comes from

State tax money91%School district taxes6.2%Fees for services (school lunches)1.1%County and local tax money0.8%Fines and other0.4%

What stands out

91%

of Cherryvale Unified School District 447's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Cherryvale Unified School District 447 breakdown

School district taxes6.2%

Property tax
6.2%$716 thousand

Fees for services1.1%

Fees for services
1.1%$129 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$80 thousand
  • Other school charges$49 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money91%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
91%$10.5 million

County and local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.8%$95 thousand

Fines and other0.4%

Interest, rents and other
0.4%$42 thousand
Cherryvale Unified School District 447 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Cherryvale Unified School District 447's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Cherryvale Unified School District 447 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$12.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.2 million
Cherryvale Unified School District 447 page →

Labette Unified School District 506

$23.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 40% of this ZIP is in Labette Unified School District 506.

Where the money comes from

State tax money86%School district taxes7.4%Fines and other3.5%Fees for services (school lunches)1.6%County and local tax money1.2%
Full Labette Unified School District 506 breakdown

What stands out

7.4%

of Labette Unified School District 506's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes7.4%

Property tax
7.4%$1.8 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$395 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$243 thousand
  • Other school charges$152 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money86%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
86%$21.3 million

County and local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.2%$301 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$855 thousand
Labette Unified School District 506 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.2%

What stands out

100%

of Labette Unified School District 506's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Labette Unified School District 506 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$23.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$23.5 million
Interest on debt
0.2%$37 thousand
Labette Unified School District 506 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Montgomery County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial statement (regulatory basis), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Cherryvale Unified School District 447. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Labette County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Labette Unified School District 506. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Mound Valley Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Drum Creek Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

Cash basis. Montgomery County reports on the state's cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.