ZIP 67352 · Longton, KS

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67352: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67352?
67352 is served by the State of Kansas, Elk County, Elk Valley Unified School District 283, the City of Longton, Chautauqua County, Lafayette Township, Chautauqua County Unified School District 286 and West Elk Unified School District 282. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Elk County spent $6.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Elk Valley Unified School District 283 spent $2.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Longton spent $328 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Chautauqua County spent $5.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Lafayette Township spent $1 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Chautauqua County Unified School District 286 spent $7.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and West Elk Unified School District 282 spent $13.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67352?
Of the governments serving 67352, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Elk County collected $4.1 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Chautauqua County collected $3.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), West Elk Unified School District 282 collected $1.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Elk Valley Unified School District 283 collected $720 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Chautauqua County Unified School District 286 collected $582 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), City of Longton collected $102 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Lafayette Township collected $2 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67352.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Elk County, Chautauqua County, Longton and Lafayette Township

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67352

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Elk County$4.1 million

67% of its $6.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

75% of its $5.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

8.5% of its $12.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

25% of its $2.9 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

7.6% of its $7.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

City of Longton$102 thousand

29% of its $352 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

100% of its $2 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Elk County

$6.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 78% of this ZIP is in Elk County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes73%Federal tax money8.6%State tax money8.1%Fees for services (road charges, garbage collection)6.1%Local tax money3.1%Fines and other1.4%
Full Elk County breakdown

What stands out

67%

of Elk County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes73%

Property tax
67%$4.1 million
Sales tax
5.7%$347 thousand

Fees for services6.1%

Fees for services
6.1%$376 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; road charges and 1 more
  • Other service charges$252 thousand
  • Road charges$101 thousand
  • Garbage collection$23 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money8.6%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
8.6%$524 thousand

State tax money8.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
8.1%$495 thousand

Local tax money3.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
3.1%$192 thousand

Fines and other1.4%

Interest, rents and other
1.4%$84 thousand
Elk County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs35%Roads, transit and parking34%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Health and hospitals7.0%Environment and natural resources2.2%All other spending0.7%

What stands out

34%

of Elk County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Elk County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
35%$2.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.6 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$230 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$181 thousand
  • Government buildings$103 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
34%$2.1 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways and airports
  • Roads and highways$2.1 million
  • Airports$3 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$1.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; courts and legal services and 1 more
  • Police$583 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$503 thousand
  • Fire protection$149 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.0%$421 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$421 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.2%$134 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$134 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.3%$19 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$19 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.3%$17 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$17 thousand
Interest on debt
<0.1%$4 thousand
Elk County page →

Chautauqua County

$5.1 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Chautauqua County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes81%Fees for services9.2%State tax money6.9%Fines and other3.2%
Full Chautauqua County breakdown

County taxes81%

Property tax
75%$3.8 million
Sales tax
5.4%$273 thousand
Other taxes
0.5%$27 thousand

Fees for services9.2%

Fees for services
9.2%$466 thousand

State tax money6.9%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
6.9%$350 thousand

Fines and other3.2%

Interest, rents and other
3.2%$164 thousand
Chautauqua County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs33%Roads, transit and parking25%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Health and hospitals9.6%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.4%All other spending4.7%
Full Chautauqua County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
33%$1.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
25%$1.3 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$1.3 million
Health and hospitals
9.6%$490 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.4%$121 thousand
Housing and community development
2.2%$112 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.2%$62 thousand
Social services
0.9%$45 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.4%$20 thousand
Chautauqua County page →

Your cities and towns

City of Longton

$328 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 32% of this ZIP is in Longton.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (water, sewer)47%City taxes39%Federal tax money6.8%Fines and other3.7%State tax money3.1%
Full Longton breakdown

What stands out

7.1%

of Longton's money comes from sales tax.Most U.S. cities, towns and villages of under 10,000 people get none.

City taxes39%

Property tax
29%$102 thousand
Sales tax
7.1%$25 thousand
Other taxes
3.1%$11 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes and alcoholic beverage licenses
  • Public utility taxes$10 thousand
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services47%

Fees for services
47%$166 thousand
What's in fees for servicesWater; sewer and 1 more
  • Water$98 thousand
  • Sewer$38 thousand
  • Garbage collection$30 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money6.8%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
6.8%$24 thousand

State tax money3.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.1%$11 thousand

Fines and other3.7%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$13 thousand
Longton page →

Where the money goes

Water, sewer, trash and utilities50%Running the government and other costs37%Roads, transit and parking4.9%Police, fire, courts and jails3.0%Parks, recreation and libraries2.7%Interest on debt2.7%

What stands out

50%

of Longton's spending goes to water, sewer, trash and other utilities.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 32%.

Full Longton breakdown

Spending by category100%

Water, sewer, trash and utilities
50%$163 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesWater supply; sewer systems and 1 more
  • Water supply$96 thousand
  • Sewer systems$38 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$29 thousand
Running the government and other costs
37%$121 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Other and not broken out$77 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$44 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.9%$16 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$16 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
3.0%$10 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection and courts and legal services
  • Fire protection$9 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$1 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
2.7%$9 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries and parks and recreation
  • Libraries$8 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$1 thousand
Interest on debt
2.7%$9 thousand
What's in interest on debtInterest on general debt and interest on water supply debt
  • Interest on general debt$7 thousand
  • Interest on water supply debt$2 thousand
Longton page →

Lafayette Township

$1 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 22% of this ZIP is in Lafayette Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Lafayette Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Lafayette Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$2 thousand
Lafayette Township page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails100%

What stands out

100%

of Lafayette Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Lafayette Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
100%$1 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$1 thousand
Lafayette Township page →

Your schools

Elk Valley Unified School District 283

$2.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 62% of this ZIP is in Elk Valley Unified School District 283.

Where the money comes from

State tax money73%School district taxes25%County and local tax money1.1%Fines and other0.6%Fees for services (school lunches)0.4%

What stands out

73%

of Elk Valley Unified School District 283's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Elk Valley Unified School District 283 breakdown

School district taxes25%

Property tax
25%$720 thousand

Fees for services0.4%

Fees for services
0.4%$12 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$10 thousand
  • Other school charges$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money73%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
73%$2.1 million

County and local tax money1.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.1%$31 thousand

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$17 thousand
Elk Valley Unified School District 283 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Elk Valley Unified School District 283's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Elk Valley Unified School District 283 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$2.9 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.9 million
Elk Valley Unified School District 283 page →

Chautauqua County Unified School District 286

$7.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Chautauqua County Unified School District 286.

Where the money comes from

State tax money90%School district taxes7.6%Fees for services (school lunches)1.0%County and local tax money0.8%Fines and other0.7%

What stands out

90%

of Chautauqua County Unified School District 286's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Chautauqua County Unified School District 286 breakdown

School district taxes7.6%

Property tax
7.6%$582 thousand

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$78 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$71 thousand
  • School lunches$7 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money90%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
90%$6.9 million

County and local tax money0.8%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.8%$65 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$57 thousand
Chautauqua County Unified School District 286 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments<0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Chautauqua County Unified School District 286's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Chautauqua County Unified School District 286 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$7.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$7.2 million
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$6 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$6 thousand
Chautauqua County Unified School District 286 page →

West Elk Unified School District 282

$13.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 18% of this ZIP is in West Elk Unified School District 282.

Where the money comes from

State tax money63%County and local tax money27%School district taxes8.5%Fees for services (school lunches)0.6%Fines and other0.6%

What stands out

27%

of West Elk Unified School District 282's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full West Elk Unified School District 282 breakdown

School district taxes8.5%

Property tax
8.5%$1.1 million

Fees for services0.6%

Fees for services
0.6%$79 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$46 thousand
  • School lunches$33 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money63%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
63%$7.8 million

County and local tax money27%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
27%$3.4 million

Fines and other0.6%

Interest, rents and other
0.6%$74 thousand
West Elk Unified School District 282 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt2.1%
Full West Elk Unified School District 282 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$12.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$12.8 million
Interest on debt
2.1%$273 thousand
Sent to other local governments
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$1 thousand
West Elk Unified School District 282 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Elk County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Elk Valley Unified School District 283. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

City of Longton. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Chautauqua County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial statement (regulatory basis), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Lafayette Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Chautauqua County Unified School District 286. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

West Elk Unified School District 282. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

Cash basis. Chautauqua County reports on the state's cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.