ZIP 67357 · North Township, KS

11 governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67357: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67357?
67357 is served by the State of Kansas, Labette County, Labette Unified School District 506, Neosho County, Parsons Unified School District 503, Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101, North Township, Liberty Township, Ladore Township, Lincoln Township and the City of Labette. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Labette County spent $117 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Labette Unified School District 506 spent $23.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Neosho County spent $81.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Parsons Unified School District 503 spent $21.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101 spent $8.4 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), North Township spent $16 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Liberty Township spent $18 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Ladore Township spent $4 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Lincoln Township spent $9 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and City of Labette spent $29 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67357?
Of the governments serving 67357, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Labette County collected $8.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Neosho County collected $7.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101 collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Labette Unified School District 506 collected $1.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Parsons Unified School District 503 collected $1.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), North Township collected $18 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Liberty Township collected $13 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67357.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Labette County, Neosho County, North Township and Liberty Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67357

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Labette County$8.0 million

7.6% of its $105 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Neosho County$7.6 million

10% of its $72.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

19% of its $9.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

7.4% of its $24.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

7.1% of its $20.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

North Township$18 thousand

100% of its $18 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $13 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Labette County

$117 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 74% of this ZIP is in Labette County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, sewer)82%County taxes11%Fines and other5.1%State tax money1.2%Federal tax money0.3%

What stands out

82%

of Labette County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Labette County breakdown

County taxes11%

Property tax
7.6%$8.0 million
Sales tax
2.6%$2.8 million
Other taxes
1.3%$1.3 million
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses; other licenses and 1 more
  • Motor vehicle licenses$1.0 million
  • Other licenses$150 thousand
  • Other selective sales taxes$141 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services82%

Fees for services
82%$85.9 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; other service charges and 1 more
  • Hospital bills$85.6 million
  • Other service charges$261 thousand
  • Sewer$59 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.3%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.3%$321 thousand

State tax money1.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.2%$1.2 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$1 thousand

Fines and other5.1%

Interest, rents and other
5.1%$5.3 million
Fines
<0.1%$67 thousand
Labette County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals85%Police, fire, courts and jails5.2%Roads, transit and parking4.5%Running the government and other costs4.0%Interest on debt1.2%

What stands out

85%

of Labette County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Labette County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
85%$100 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$98.3 million
  • Public health$1.5 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
5.2%$6.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$3.4 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.3 million
  • Courts and legal services$847 thousand
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$625 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
4.5%$5.2 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$5.2 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$4.6 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$1.8 million
  • Government buildings$1.3 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$940 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$644 thousand
Interest on debt
1.2%$1.4 million
Labette County page →

Neosho County

$81.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

About 26% of this ZIP is in Neosho County.

Where the money comes from

Fees for services (hospital bills, electric power)77%County taxes17%Local tax money2.9%Fines and other2.3%State tax money0.6%

What stands out

77%

of Neosho County's money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 8.4%.

Full Neosho County breakdown

County taxes17%

Property tax
10%$7.6 million
Sales tax
6.8%$4.9 million
Other taxes
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in other taxesOther licenses
  • Other licenses$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services77%

Fees for services
77%$56.0 million
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; electric power and 4 more
  • Hospital bills$54.0 million
  • Electric power$1.0 million
  • Road charges$713 thousand
  • Other service charges$238 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$1 thousand
  • Garbage collection$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money0.6%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.6%$426 thousand

Local tax money2.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
2.9%$2.1 million

Fines and other2.3%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$1.7 million
Neosho County page →

Where the money goes

Health and hospitals83%Running the government and other costs6.4%Police, fire, courts and jails4.3%Roads, transit and parking3.6%Interest on debt1.5%All other spending1.0%

What stands out

83%

of Neosho County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Neosho County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Health and hospitals
83%$67.4 million
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$64.6 million
  • Public health$2.7 million
Running the government and other costs
6.4%$5.2 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 3 more
  • Other and not broken out$4.4 million
  • Government buildings$417 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$236 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$134 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$9 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.3%$3.5 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services; police and 1 more
  • Courts and legal services$1.5 million
  • Police$1.0 million
  • Prisons and jails$961 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
3.6%$2.9 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$2.9 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$1.2 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
0.9%$695 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power and garbage and solid waste
  • Electric power$632 thousand
  • Garbage and solid waste$63 thousand
Social services
<0.1%$76 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$76 thousand
Environment and natural resources
<0.1%$75 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$75 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
<0.1%$1 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation
  • Parks and recreation$1 thousand
Neosho County page →

Your cities and towns

North Township

$16 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 16% of this ZIP is in North Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full North Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of North Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$18 thousand
North Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of North Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full North Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$16 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$16 thousand
North Township page →

Liberty Township

$18 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 15% of this ZIP is in Liberty Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Liberty Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Liberty Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$13 thousand
Liberty Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Liberty Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Liberty Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$18 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$18 thousand
Liberty Township page →

Ladore Township

$4 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 14% of this ZIP is in Ladore Township.

The Census record has no revenue figures for Ladore Township.

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails50%Running the government and other costs50%

What stands out

50%

of Ladore Township's spending goes to police, fire, courts and jails.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 6.7%.

Full Ladore Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
50%$2 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsFire protection
  • Fire protection$2 thousand
Running the government and other costs
50%$2 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$2 thousand
Ladore Township page →

Lincoln Township

$9 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 12% of this ZIP is in Lincoln Township.

The Census record has no revenue figures for Lincoln Township.

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Lincoln Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Lincoln Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$9 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$9 thousand
Lincoln Township page →

City of Labette

$29 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 11% of this ZIP is in Labette.

Where the money comes from

City taxes100%
Full Labette breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Labette's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people gets 2.5%.

City taxes100%

Other taxes
100%$10 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$10 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Labette page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Labette's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. city, town or village of under 10,000 people spends 22%.

Full Labette breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$29 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$29 thousand
Labette page →

Your schools

Labette Unified School District 506

$23.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 51% of this ZIP is in Labette Unified School District 506.

Where the money comes from

State tax money86%School district taxes7.4%Fines and other3.5%Fees for services (school lunches)1.6%County and local tax money1.2%
Full Labette Unified School District 506 breakdown

What stands out

7.4%

of Labette Unified School District 506's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes7.4%

Property tax
7.4%$1.8 million

Fees for services1.6%

Fees for services
1.6%$395 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$243 thousand
  • Other school charges$152 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money86%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
86%$21.3 million

County and local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.2%$301 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$855 thousand
Labette Unified School District 506 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Interest on debt0.2%

What stands out

100%

of Labette Unified School District 506's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Labette Unified School District 506 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$23.5 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$23.5 million
Interest on debt
0.2%$37 thousand
Labette Unified School District 506 page →

Parsons Unified School District 503

$21.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 22% of this ZIP is in Parsons Unified School District 503.

Where the money comes from

State tax money90%School district taxes7.1%County and local tax money0.9%Fines and other0.9%Fees for services (school lunches)0.7%

What stands out

90%

of Parsons Unified School District 503's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Parsons Unified School District 503 breakdown

School district taxes7.1%

Property tax
7.1%$1.5 million

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$148 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$111 thousand
  • School lunches$37 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money90%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
90%$18.7 million

County and local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.9%$178 thousand

Fines and other0.9%

Interest, rents and other
0.9%$176 thousand
Parsons Unified School District 503 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.1%

What stands out

100%

of Parsons Unified School District 503's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Parsons Unified School District 503 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$21.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$21.2 million
Sent to other local governments
0.1%$29 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$29 thousand
Parsons Unified School District 503 page →

Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101

$8.4 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 21% of this ZIP is in Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101.

Where the money comes from

State tax money75%School district taxes19%Fines and other2.6%County and local tax money2.2%Fees for services (school lunches)1.0%

What stands out

75%

of Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101 breakdown

School district taxes19%

Property tax
19%$1.8 million

Fees for services1.0%

Fees for services
1.0%$94 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges and school lunches
  • Other school charges$51 thousand
  • School lunches$43 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money75%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
75%$7.2 million

County and local tax money2.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
2.2%$211 thousand

Fines and other2.6%

Interest, rents and other
2.6%$254 thousand
Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges93%Interest on debt6.6%

What stands out

6.6%

of Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
93%$7.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$7.8 million
Interest on debt
6.6%$552 thousand
Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Labette County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Labette Unified School District 506. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Neosho County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Parsons Unified School District 503. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Erie-St Paul Unified School District 101. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

North Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Liberty Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Ladore Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Lincoln Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

City of Labette. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.