ZIP 67473 · Penn Township, KS

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67473: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67473?
67473 is served by the State of Kansas, Osborne County, Osborne County Unified School District 392, Penn Township, Hancock Township, Independence Township and Tilden Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Osborne County spent $3.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Osborne County Unified School District 392 spent $6.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Penn Township spent $24 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Hancock Township spent $43 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Independence Township spent $26 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Tilden Township spent $15 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67473?
Of the governments serving 67473, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Osborne County collected $4.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Osborne County Unified School District 392 collected $902 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Hancock Township collected $42 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Independence Township collected $25 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Penn Township collected $23 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Tilden Township collected $15 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67473.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Osborne County, Penn Township, Hancock Township and Independence Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67473

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Osborne County$4.6 million

90% of its $5.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

15% of its $5.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

98% of its $43 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

96% of its $26 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Penn Township$23 thousand

100% of its $23 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $15 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Osborne County

$3.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

Where the money comes from

County taxes94%State tax money5.5%Fines and other0.7%
Full Osborne County breakdown

What stands out

90%

of Osborne County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes94%

Property tax
90%$4.6 million
Sales tax
3.2%$163 thousand
Individual income tax
0.4%$18 thousand

State tax money5.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.5%$281 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$36 thousand
Osborne County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking46%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Health and hospitals12%Running the government and other costs10%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.2%

What stands out

46%

of Osborne County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Osborne County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
46%$1.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$886 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$855 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$31 thousand
Health and hospitals
12%$407 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals
  • Hospitals$407 thousand
Running the government and other costs
10%$354 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$216 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$138 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.2%$250 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$250 thousand
Osborne County page →

Your towns

Penn Township

$24 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 17% of this ZIP is in Penn Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Penn Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Penn Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$23 thousand
Penn Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Penn Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Penn Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$24 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$24 thousand
Penn Township page →

Hancock Township

$43 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Hancock Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes98%State tax money2.3%
Full Hancock Township breakdown

What stands out

98%

of Hancock Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes98%

Property tax
98%$42 thousand

State tax money2.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
2.3%$1 thousand
Hancock Township page →

Where the money goes

Sent to other local governments100%

What stands out

100%

of Hancock Township's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Hancock Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to other local governments
100%$43 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$43 thousand
Hancock Township page →

Independence Township

$26 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Independence Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes96%State tax money3.8%
Full Independence Township breakdown

What stands out

96%

of Independence Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes96%

Property tax
96%$25 thousand

State tax money3.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.8%$1 thousand
Independence Township page →

Where the money goes

Sent to other local governments100%

What stands out

100%

of Independence Township's spending goes to local governments.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Independence Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Sent to other local governments
100%$26 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$26 thousand
Independence Township page →

Tilden Township

$15 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 14% of this ZIP is in Tilden Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Tilden Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Tilden Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$15 thousand
Tilden Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking100%

What stands out

100%

of Tilden Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Tilden Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
100%$15 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$15 thousand
Tilden Township page →

Your schools

Osborne County Unified School District 392

$6.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 97% of this ZIP is in Osborne County Unified School District 392.

Where the money comes from

State tax money77%School district taxes15%Fines and other3.5%Fees for services (school lunches)2.9%County and local tax money1.2%
Full Osborne County Unified School District 392 breakdown

What stands out

15%

of Osborne County Unified School District 392's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes15%

Property tax
15%$902 thousand

Fees for services2.9%

Fees for services
2.9%$171 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$96 thousand
  • Other school charges$75 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money77%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
77%$4.5 million

County and local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.2%$69 thousand

Fines and other3.5%

Interest, rents and other
3.5%$203 thousand
Osborne County Unified School District 392 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Osborne County Unified School District 392's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Osborne County Unified School District 392 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$6.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$6.1 million
Osborne County Unified School District 392 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Osborne County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Osborne County Unified School District 392. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Penn Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Hancock Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Independence Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Tilden Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.