ZIP 67482 · Buckeye Township, KS

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67482: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67482?
67482 is served by the State of Kansas, Dickinson County, Abilene Unified School District 435, Buckeye Township and Willowdale Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dickinson County spent $18.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Abilene Unified School District 435 spent $21.5 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Buckeye Township spent $87 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Willowdale Township took in $108 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67482?
Of the governments serving 67482, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Dickinson County collected $14.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023) and Abilene Unified School District 435 collected $3.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67482.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Dickinson County, Buckeye Township, Willowdale Township and Abilene Unified School District 435

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67482

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

72% of its $19.3 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

14% of its $22.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Dickinson County

$18.6 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023.

Where the money comes from

County taxes91%Fees for services (garbage collection, sewer)4.4%Fines and other4.0%State tax money0.2%
Full Dickinson County breakdown

What stands out

19%

of Dickinson County's money comes from sales tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 1.6%.

County taxes91%

Property tax
72%$14.0 million
Sales tax
19%$3.7 million

Fees for services4.4%

Fees for services
4.4%$857 thousand
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection and sewer
  • Garbage collection$820 thousand
  • Sewer$37 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money0.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.2%$40 thousand

Fines and other4.0%

Interest, rents and other
2.3%$441 thousand
Fines
1.8%$340 thousand
Dickinson County page →

Where the money goes

Police, fire, courts and jails28%Roads, transit and parking25%Running the government and other costs22%Health and hospitals17%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.1%Interest on debt2.9%

What stands out

17%

of Dickinson County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Dickinson County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
28%$5.2 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; prisons and jails and 2 more
  • Police$2.4 million
  • Prisons and jails$1.4 million
  • Courts and legal services$864 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$574 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
25%$4.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$4.6 million
Running the government and other costs
22%$4.1 million
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology); other and not broken out and 2 more
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2.3 million
  • Other and not broken out$1.2 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$479 thousand
  • Government buildings$156 thousand
Health and hospitals
17%$3.1 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$3.1 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.1%$954 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$954 thousand
Interest on debt
2.9%$543 thousand
Dickinson County page →

Your towns

Buckeye Township

$87 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 56% of this ZIP is in Buckeye Township.

Where the money comes from

County and local tax money100%

What stands out

100%

of Buckeye Township's money comes from county and other local tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Buckeye Township breakdown

County and local tax money100%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
100%$147 thousand
Buckeye Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs100%

What stands out

100%

of Buckeye Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Buckeye Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
100%$87 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$87 thousand
Buckeye Township page →

Willowdale Township

Took in $108 thousand in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 44% of this ZIP is in Willowdale Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Willowdale Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Willowdale Township's money comes from taxes other than property, sales and income taxes.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes100%

Other taxes
100%$108 thousand
What's in other taxesOther taxes not classified elsewhere
  • Other taxes not classified elsewhere$108 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Willowdale Township page →

The Census record has no spending figures for Willowdale Township.

Your schools

Abilene Unified School District 435

$21.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State tax money79%School district taxes14%Fines and other3.7%Fees for services (school lunches)2.2%County and local tax money1.6%
Full Abilene Unified School District 435 breakdown

What stands out

14%

of Abilene Unified School District 435's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes14%

Property tax
14%$3.1 million

Fees for services2.2%

Fees for services
2.2%$490 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$310 thousand
  • Other school charges$180 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money79%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
79%$17.7 million

County and local tax money1.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.6%$352 thousand

Fines and other3.7%

Interest, rents and other
3.7%$834 thousand
Abilene Unified School District 435 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges98%Interest on debt2.3%
Full Abilene Unified School District 435 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
98%$21.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$21.0 million
Interest on debt
2.3%$500 thousand
Abilene Unified School District 435 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Dickinson County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Abilene Unified School District 435. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Buckeye Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Willowdale Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.