ZIP 67554 · Harrison Township, KS

Eight governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67554: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67554?
67554 is served by the State of Kansas, Rice County, Lyons Unified School District 405, Harrison Township, Mitchell Township, Chase-Raymond School District 401, Wilson Township and Atlanta Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rice County took in $26.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Lyons Unified School District 405 spent $17.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Harrison Township spent $156 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Mitchell Township spent $57 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Chase-Raymond School District 401 spent $3.3 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Wilson Township spent $93 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Atlanta Township spent $176 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67554?
Of the governments serving 67554, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Rice County collected $26.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Lyons Unified School District 405 collected $2.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Chase-Raymond School District 401 collected $830 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Atlanta Township collected $195 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Wilson Township collected $168 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Harrison Township collected $154 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Mitchell Township collected $81 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67554.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Rice County, Harrison Township, Mitchell Township and Wilson Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67554

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Rice County$26.0 million

99% of its $26.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

12% of its $18.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

26% of its $3.2 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

98% of its $199 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

Wilson Township$168 thousand

100% of its $168 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

66% of its $234 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

99% of its $82 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Rice County

Took in $26.2 million in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes100%State tax money0.2%
Full Rice County breakdown

What stands out

99%

of Rice County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes100%

Property tax
99%$26.0 million
Other taxes
0.4%$102 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$102 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

State tax money0.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.2%$47 thousand
Rice County page →

Where the money goes

The Census record for this side looks incomplete, so these figures may be lower than the government's own totals.

Police, fire, courts and jails50%Running the government and other costs46%Roads, transit and parking3.6%
Full Rice County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Police, fire, courts and jails
50%$613 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice
  • Police$613 thousand
Running the government and other costs
46%$566 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out
  • Other and not broken out$566 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
3.6%$44 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingAirports
  • Airports$44 thousand
Rice County page →

Your towns

Harrison Township

$156 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Harrison Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes66%Federal tax money34%

What stands out

34%

of Harrison Township's money comes from federal tax money.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Full Harrison Township breakdown

Township taxes66%

Property tax
66%$154 thousand

Federal tax money34%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
34%$80 thousand
Harrison Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking76%Running the government and other costs24%

What stands out

76%

of Harrison Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Harrison Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
76%$118 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$118 thousand
Running the government and other costs
24%$38 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; government buildings and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$29 thousand
  • Government buildings$6 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$2 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Harrison Township page →

Mitchell Township

$57 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 17% of this ZIP is in Mitchell Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes99%State tax money1.2%
Full Mitchell Township breakdown

What stands out

99%

of Mitchell Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes99%

Property tax
99%$81 thousand

State tax money1.2%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
1.2%$1 thousand
Mitchell Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking82%Running the government and other costs18%

What stands out

82%

of Mitchell Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Mitchell Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
82%$47 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$47 thousand
Running the government and other costs
18%$10 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$10 thousand
Mitchell Township page →

Wilson Township

$93 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 15% of this ZIP is in Wilson Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Wilson Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Wilson Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$168 thousand
Wilson Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking96%Running the government and other costs4.3%

What stands out

96%

of Wilson Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Wilson Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
96%$89 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$89 thousand
Running the government and other costs
4.3%$4 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$4 thousand
Wilson Township page →

Atlanta Township

$176 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Atlanta Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes98%Fines and other1.5%State tax money0.5%
Full Atlanta Township breakdown

What stands out

98%

of Atlanta Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes98%

Property tax
98%$195 thousand

State tax money0.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
0.5%$1 thousand

Fines and other1.5%

Interest, rents and other
1.5%$3 thousand
Atlanta Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking91%Running the government and other costs8.5%

What stands out

91%

of Atlanta Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Atlanta Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
91%$161 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$161 thousand
Running the government and other costs
8.5%$15 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$15 thousand
Atlanta Township page →

Your schools

Lyons Unified School District 405

$17.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 64% of this ZIP is in Lyons Unified School District 405.

Where the money comes from

State tax money64%County and local tax money14%School district taxes12%Fines and other9.3%Fees for services (school lunches)0.7%

What stands out

14%

of Lyons Unified School District 405's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Lyons Unified School District 405 breakdown

School district taxes12%

Property tax
12%$2.1 million

Fees for services0.7%

Fees for services
0.7%$134 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$102 thousand
  • Other school charges$32 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money64%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
64%$11.7 million

County and local tax money14%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
14%$2.6 million

Fines and other9.3%

Interest, rents and other
9.3%$1.7 million
Lyons Unified School District 405 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges99%Interest on debt1.5%
Full Lyons Unified School District 405 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
99%$17.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$17.7 million
Interest on debt
1.5%$265 thousand
Lyons Unified School District 405 page →

Chase-Raymond School District 401

$3.3 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 16% of this ZIP is in Chase-Raymond School District 401.

Where the money comes from

State tax money70%School district taxes26%Fines and other2.4%County and local tax money1.3%Fees for services (school lunches)0.5%

What stands out

70%

of Chase-Raymond School District 401's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Chase-Raymond School District 401 breakdown

School district taxes26%

Property tax
26%$830 thousand

Fees for services0.5%

Fees for services
0.5%$17 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$13 thousand
  • Other school charges$4 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money70%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
70%$2.3 million

County and local tax money1.3%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.3%$42 thousand

Fines and other2.4%

Interest, rents and other
2.4%$77 thousand
Chase-Raymond School District 401 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Chase-Raymond School District 401's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Chase-Raymond School District 401 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$3.3 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3.3 million
Chase-Raymond School District 401 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Rice County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Lyons Unified School District 405. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Harrison Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Mitchell Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Chase-Raymond School District 401. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Wilson Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Atlanta Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.