ZIP 67648 · Fairview Township, KS

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67648: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67648?
67648 is served by the State of Kansas, Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299, Russell County, Fairview Township, Osborne County, Luray Township and Delhi Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299 spent $5.0 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Russell County spent $16.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Fairview Township spent $89 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Osborne County spent $3.5 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Luray Township spent $30 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Delhi Township took in $26 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67648?
Of the governments serving 67648, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Russell County collected $7.4 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Osborne County collected $4.6 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299 collected $711 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Fairview Township collected $51 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Luray Township collected $44 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Delhi Township collected $26 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67648.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Russell County, Osborne County, Fairview Township and Luray Township

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67648

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Russell County$7.4 million

61% of its $12.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Osborne County$4.6 million

90% of its $5.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

16% of its $4.4 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

100% of its $51 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Luray Township$44 thousand

100% of its $44 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Delhi Township$26 thousand

100% of its $26 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Russell County

$16.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 67% of this ZIP is in Russell County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes62%Fees for services (garbage collection, road charges)20%State tax money9.8%Fines and other7.8%Local tax money<0.1%
Full Russell County breakdown

What stands out

61%

of Russell County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes62%

Property tax
61%$7.4 million
Other taxes
0.4%$53 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes
  • Public utility taxes$53 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services20%

Fees for services
20%$2.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; garbage collection and 3 more
  • Other service charges$1.8 million
  • Garbage collection$400 thousand
  • Road charges$214 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$86 thousand
  • Parks and recreation$3 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money9.8%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
9.8%$1.2 million

Local tax money<0.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From other local governments
<0.1%$12 thousand

Fines and other7.8%

Interest, rents and other
7.8%$945 thousand
Russell County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs33%Roads, transit and parking23%Police, fire, courts and jails20%Health and hospitals16%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.5%All other spending4.7%

What stands out

16%

of Russell County's spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 4.8%.

Full Russell County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
33%$5.4 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$4.6 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$360 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$337 thousand
  • Government buildings$69 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
23%$3.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$3.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
20%$3.3 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsCourts and legal services and fire protection
  • Courts and legal services$2.9 million
  • Fire protection$374 thousand
Health and hospitals
16%$2.6 million
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$2.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.5%$400 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$400 thousand
Environment and natural resources
2.4%$384 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$384 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
1.5%$239 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$231 thousand
  • Libraries$8 thousand
Interest on debt
0.9%$140 thousand
Russell County page →

Osborne County

$3.5 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 29% of this ZIP is in Osborne County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes94%State tax money5.5%Fines and other0.7%
Full Osborne County breakdown

What stands out

90%

of Osborne County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes94%

Property tax
90%$4.6 million
Sales tax
3.2%$163 thousand
Individual income tax
0.4%$18 thousand

State tax money5.5%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.5%$281 thousand

Fines and other0.7%

Interest, rents and other
0.7%$36 thousand
Osborne County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking46%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Health and hospitals12%Running the government and other costs10%Water, sewer, trash and utilities7.2%

What stands out

46%

of Osborne County's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 16%.

Full Osborne County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
46%$1.6 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.6 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$886 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice and courts and legal services
  • Police$855 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$31 thousand
Health and hospitals
12%$407 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals
  • Hospitals$407 thousand
Running the government and other costs
10%$354 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsCentral staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$216 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$138 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
7.2%$250 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$250 thousand
Osborne County page →

Your towns

Fairview Township

$89 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 39% of this ZIP is in Fairview Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Fairview Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Fairview Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$51 thousand
Fairview Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking67%Running the government and other costs33%

What stands out

33%

of Fairview Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Fairview Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
67%$60 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$60 thousand
Running the government and other costs
33%$29 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting and other government-run businesses
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$17 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$12 thousand
Fairview Township page →

Luray Township

$30 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 25% of this ZIP is in Luray Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Luray Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Luray Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$44 thousand
Luray Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking70%Running the government and other costs27%Parks, recreation and libraries3.3%

What stands out

3.3%

of Luray Township's spending goes to parks, recreation and libraries.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Luray Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
70%$21 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$21 thousand
Running the government and other costs
27%$8 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$8 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
3.3%$1 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$1 thousand
Luray Township page →

Your schools

Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299

$5.0 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 91% of this ZIP is in Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%School district taxes16%Fines and other3.6%Fees for services (school lunches)3.5%County and local tax money0.9%
Full Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299 breakdown

What stands out

16%

of Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes16%

Property tax
16%$711 thousand

Fees for services3.5%

Fees for services
3.5%$153 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$84 thousand
  • Other school charges$69 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$3.4 million

County and local tax money0.9%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
0.9%$38 thousand

Fines and other3.6%

Interest, rents and other
3.6%$158 thousand
Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$5.0 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$5.0 million
Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sylvan Grove Unified School District 299. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Russell County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Fairview Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Osborne County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Luray Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Delhi Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.