ZIP 67671 · Victoria Township, KS

Five governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67671: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67671?
67671 is served by the State of Kansas, Ellis County, Victoria Unified School District 432, Victoria Township and Hays Unified School District 489. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ellis County spent $37.0 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Victoria Unified School District 432 spent $4.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Victoria Township took in $1 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Hays Unified School District 489 spent $65.9 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67671?
Of the governments serving 67671, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Ellis County collected $21.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Hays Unified School District 489 collected $12.8 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Victoria Unified School District 432 collected $938 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024) and Victoria Township collected $1 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67671.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Ellis County, Victoria Township, Victoria Unified School District 432 and Hays Unified School District 489

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67671

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Ellis County$21.8 million

61% of its $35.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

20% of its $64.1 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

20% of its $4.6 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

100% of its $1 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Ellis County

$37.0 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

Where the money comes from

County taxes61%Fines and other22%Fees for services12%State tax money3.1%Federal tax money1.2%
Full Ellis County breakdown

County taxes61%

Property tax
61%$21.8 million

Fees for services12%

Fees for services
12%$4.4 million

Federal tax money1.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
1.2%$444 thousand

State tax money3.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
3.1%$1.1 million

Fines and other22%

Interest, rents and other
22%$8.0 million
Ellis County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs29%Roads, transit and parking22%Police, fire, courts and jails19%Health and hospitals18%Water, sewer, trash and utilities3.7%All other spending8.7%
Full Ellis County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
29%$10.7 million
Roads, transit and parking
22%$8.1 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
19%$7.1 million
Health and hospitals
18%$6.6 million
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
3.7%$1.4 million
Environment and natural resources
3.5%$1.3 million
Housing and community development
2.6%$976 thousand
Debt payments (principal and interest)
2.1%$765 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.5%$168 thousand
Ellis County page →

Your town

Victoria Township

Took in $1 thousand in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 40% of this ZIP is in Victoria Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Victoria Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Victoria Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$1 thousand
Victoria Township page →

The Census record has no spending figures for Victoria Township.

Your schools

Victoria Unified School District 432

$4.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 81% of this ZIP is in Victoria Unified School District 432.

Where the money comes from

State tax money69%School district taxes20%Fines and other5.4%Fees for services (school lunches)3.4%County and local tax money1.7%
Full Victoria Unified School District 432 breakdown

What stands out

20%

of Victoria Unified School District 432's money comes from property tax.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 28%.

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$938 thousand

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$159 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$89 thousand
  • Other school charges$70 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money69%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
69%$3.2 million

County and local tax money1.7%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.7%$78 thousand

Fines and other5.4%

Interest, rents and other
5.4%$253 thousand
Victoria Unified School District 432 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%Sent to other local governments0.3%

What stands out

100%

of Victoria Unified School District 432's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Victoria Unified School District 432 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$4.8 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.8 million
Sent to other local governments
0.3%$13 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to school districts
  • Sent to school districts$13 thousand
Victoria Unified School District 432 page →

Hays Unified School District 489

$65.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 12% of this ZIP is in Hays Unified School District 489.

Where the money comes from

State tax money55%School district taxes20%County and local tax money13%Fines and other8.4%Fees for services (school lunches, school tuition and transportation)3.9%

What stands out

13%

of Hays Unified School District 489's money comes from county and other local tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 1.1%.

Full Hays Unified School District 489 breakdown

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$12.8 million

Fees for services3.9%

Fees for services
3.9%$2.5 million
What's in fees for servicesOther school charges; school lunches and 1 more
  • Other school charges$1.4 million
  • School lunches$910 thousand
  • School tuition and transportation$179 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money55%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
55%$35.0 million

County and local tax money13%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
13%$8.3 million

Fines and other8.4%

Interest, rents and other
8.4%$5.4 million
Hays Unified School District 489 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges90%Interest on debt10%

What stands out

10%

of Hays Unified School District 489's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Hays Unified School District 489 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
90%$59.1 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$59.1 million
Interest on debt
10%$6.7 million
Hays Unified School District 489 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Ellis County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial statement (regulatory basis), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Victoria Unified School District 432. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Victoria Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Hays Unified School District 489. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

Cash basis. Ellis County reports on the state's cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.