ZIP 67758 · Sharon Springs Township, KS

Six governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67758: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67758?
67758 is served by the State of Kansas, Wallace County, Wallace County School District 241, Sharon Springs Township, Weskan Township and Weskan Unified School District 242. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Wallace County spent $1.9 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Wallace County School District 241 spent $3.7 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sharon Springs Township spent $17 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Weskan Township spent $14 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Weskan Unified School District 242 spent $2.2 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67758?
Of the governments serving 67758, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Wallace County collected $2.2 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Wallace County School District 241 collected $738 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Weskan Unified School District 242 collected $395 thousand (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Sharon Springs Township collected $28 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Weskan Township collected $12 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67758.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Wallace County, Sharon Springs Township, Weskan Township and Wallace County School District 241

Why not this year? Each figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67758

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Wallace County$2.2 million

88% of its $2.5 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

20% of its $3.8 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

20% of its $2.0 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

97% of its $29 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

75% of its $16 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your county

Wallace County

$1.9 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Where the money comes from

County taxes89%State tax money5.3%Fees for services (garbage collection, parks, land and natural resources)5.0%Federal tax money0.2%
Full Wallace County breakdown

What stands out

88%

of Wallace County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes89%

Property tax
88%$2.2 million
Other taxes
1.6%$39 thousand
What's in other taxesMotor vehicle licenses
  • Motor vehicle licenses$39 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Fees for services5.0%

Fees for services
5.0%$123 thousand
What's in fees for servicesGarbage collection and parks, land and natural resources
  • Garbage collection$121 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$2 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money0.2%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.2%$6 thousand

State tax money5.3%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.3%$130 thousand
Wallace County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs37%Police, fire, courts and jails25%Roads, transit and parking21%Health and hospitals7.9%Water, sewer, trash and utilities5.6%All other spending3.7%

What stands out

37%

of Wallace County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Wallace County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
37%$695 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology) and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$511 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$76 thousand
  • Government buildings$64 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$44 thousand
Police, fire, courts and jails
25%$459 thousand
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPolice; fire protection and 2 more
  • Police$221 thousand
  • Fire protection$117 thousand
  • Inspections and regulation$88 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$33 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
21%$389 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$389 thousand
Health and hospitals
7.9%$147 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$147 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
5.6%$104 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$104 thousand
Interest on debt
3.3%$61 thousand
Social services
0.4%$8 thousand
What's in social servicesOther public welfare
  • Other public welfare$8 thousand
Wallace County page →

Your towns

Sharon Springs Township

$17 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 63% of this ZIP is in Sharon Springs Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes97%Fees for services3.4%
Full Sharon Springs Township breakdown

What stands out

97%

of Sharon Springs Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes97%

Property tax
97%$28 thousand

Fees for services3.4%

Fees for services
3.4%$1 thousand
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges
  • Other service charges$1 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Sharon Springs Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs88%Water, sewer, trash and utilities12%

What stands out

88%

of Sharon Springs Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Sharon Springs Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
88%$15 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses; government buildings and 1 more
  • Other government-run businesses$10 thousand
  • Government buildings$4 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$1 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
12%$2 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesElectric power and gas supply
  • Electric power$1 thousand
  • Gas supply$1 thousand
Sharon Springs Township page →

Weskan Township

$14 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 26% of this ZIP is in Weskan Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Weskan Township breakdown

What stands out

25%

of Weskan Township's money comes from a personal income tax.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people get none.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
75%$12 thousand
Individual income tax
25%$4 thousand
Weskan Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs86%Environment and natural resources14%

What stands out

86%

of Weskan Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Weskan Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
86%$12 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out and other government-run businesses
  • Other and not broken out$11 thousand
  • Other government-run businesses$1 thousand
Environment and natural resources
14%$2 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$2 thousand
Weskan Township page →

Your schools

Wallace County School District 241

$3.7 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 80% of this ZIP is in Wallace County School District 241.

Where the money comes from

State tax money59%School district taxes20%Fines and other17%Fees for services (school lunches)2.8%County and local tax money1.2%
Full Wallace County School District 241 breakdown

What stands out

17%

of Wallace County School District 241's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$738 thousand

Fees for services2.8%

Fees for services
2.8%$107 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$67 thousand
  • Other school charges$40 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money59%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
59%$2.2 million

County and local tax money1.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.2%$46 thousand

Fines and other17%

Interest, rents and other
17%$658 thousand
Wallace County School District 241 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Wallace County School District 241's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Wallace County School District 241 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$3.7 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$3.7 million
Wallace County School District 241 page →

Weskan Unified School District 242

$2.2 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 20% of this ZIP is in Weskan Unified School District 242.

Where the money comes from

State tax money76%School district taxes20%Fees for services (school lunches)1.8%Fines and other1.2%County and local tax money1.1%

What stands out

76%

of Weskan Unified School District 242's money comes from state tax money.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 59%.

Full Weskan Unified School District 242 breakdown

School district taxes20%

Property tax
20%$395 thousand

Fees for services1.8%

Fees for services
1.8%$35 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches
  • School lunches$35 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money76%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
76%$1.5 million

County and local tax money1.1%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
1.1%$22 thousand

Fines and other1.2%

Interest, rents and other
1.2%$24 thousand
Weskan Unified School District 242 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges100%

What stands out

100%

of Weskan Unified School District 242's spending goes to schools and colleges.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 97%.

Full Weskan Unified School District 242 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
100%$2.2 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$2.2 million
Weskan Unified School District 242 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Wallace County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Wallace County School District 241. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Sharon Springs Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Weskan Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Weskan Unified School District 242. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.