ZIP 67867 · Montezuma Township, KS

Seven governments run on your community's money

This page shows every government that serves ZIP 67867: the state, county, city or town and school district, and where each one's money comes from and goes.

Each government is shown for its own newest fiscal year on file, so the years differ. Figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, the government's own report or, for Kansas governments, the Kansas Department of Administration, as named under Sources and more.

Where do my taxes go in 67867?
67867 is served by the State of Kansas, Gray County, Montezuma Unified School District 371, Montezuma Township, Meade County, Mertilla Township and Copeland Township. In each one's latest recorded fiscal year, State of Kansas spent $27.9 billion (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Gray County spent $8.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Montezuma Unified School District 371 spent $5.1 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Montezuma Township spent $80 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Meade County spent $7.8 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Mertilla Township spent $231 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Copeland Township spent $50 thousand (fiscal year ended October 31, 2021). Each government's money is separate.

Which governments collect property tax in 67867?
Of the governments serving 67867, State of Kansas collected $953 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Meade County collected $6.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023), Gray County collected $5.7 million (fiscal year ended December 31, 2024), Montezuma Unified School District 371 collected $1.6 million (fiscal year ended June 30, 2024), Mertilla Township collected $181 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021), Montezuma Township collected $133 thousand (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021) and Copeland Township collected $35 thousand (fiscal year ended October 31, 2021) in property tax. These are each government's total collections, not a bill for 67867.

See another ZIP code

From the state down to your schools: where each one's money comes from and goes.

See the full budget for: Gray County, Meade County, Montezuma Township and Mertilla Township

Why not this year? Kansas governments with newer filings show figures from the Kansas Department of Administration (for 2024). Each other figure is the newest year the U.S. Census Bureau has published for that government, so the years differ and are not the current year. Most governments post their current budget on their own website.

Where property tax goes in 67867

3.3% of its $28.7 billion in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

Meade County$6.7 million

69% of its $9.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

Gray County$5.7 million

66% of its $8.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2024

34% of its $4.7 million in revenue · fiscal year ended June 30, 2024

94% of its $192 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021

100% of its $133 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

100% of its $35 thousand in revenue · fiscal year ended October 31, 2021 · estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

These are each government's total property tax collections, not your bill. Your own bill is split by each government's tax rate, shown on your property tax bill.

Your counties

Gray County

$8.8 million budget in fiscal year 2024 (ended December 31, 2024), from the Kansas Department of Administration.

About 85% of this ZIP is in Gray County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes82%Fines and other13%Fees for services4.5%Federal tax money0.9%
Full Gray County breakdown

County taxes82%

Property tax
66%$5.7 million
Sales tax
9.3%$805 thousand
Other taxes
6.2%$533 thousand

Fees for services4.5%

Fees for services
4.5%$387 thousand

Federal tax money0.9%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
0.9%$75 thousand

State tax money<0.1%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
<0.1%$1 thousand

Fines and other13%

Interest, rents and other
13%$1.1 million
Gray County page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking48%Police, fire, courts and jails27%Running the government and other costs9.7%Health and hospitals8.1%Water, sewer, trash and utilities6.1%Environment and natural resources1.4%
Full Gray County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
48%$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
27%$2.3 million
Running the government and other costs
9.7%$847 thousand
Health and hospitals
8.1%$713 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
6.1%$537 thousand
Environment and natural resources
1.4%$120 thousand
Gray County page →

Meade County

$7.8 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2023. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 15% of this ZIP is in Meade County.

Where the money comes from

County taxes80%Fees for services (parks, land and natural resources, road charges)11%State tax money5.0%Fines and other4.1%
Full Meade County breakdown

What stands out

69%

of Meade County's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people gets 28%.

County taxes80%

Property tax
69%$6.7 million
Sales tax
8.6%$835 thousand
Other taxes
2.0%$197 thousand
What's in other taxesPublic utility taxes; real estate and stock transfer taxes and 1 more
  • Public utility taxes$101 thousand
  • Real estate and stock transfer taxes$62 thousand
  • Motor vehicle licenses$34 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Individual income tax
0.3%$26 thousand

Fees for services11%

Fees for services
11%$1.0 million
What's in fees for servicesOther service charges; parks, land and natural resources and 1 more
  • Other service charges$928 thousand
  • Parks, land and natural resources$86 thousand
  • Road charges$34 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money5.0%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.0%$484 thousand

Fines and other4.1%

Interest, rents and other
4.1%$392 thousand
Meade County page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs42%Roads, transit and parking22%Police, fire, courts and jails21%Health and hospitals9.8%Environment and natural resources3.2%Water, sewer, trash and utilities2.1%

What stands out

42%

of Meade County's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. county of under 50,000 people spends 23%.

Full Meade County breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
42%$3.3 million
What's in running the government and other costsOther and not broken out; finance, tax collection and budgeting and 2 more
  • Other and not broken out$2.7 million
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$327 thousand
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$184 thousand
  • Government buildings$125 thousand
Roads, transit and parking
22%$1.7 million
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$1.7 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
21%$1.7 million
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; police and 2 more
  • Prisons and jails$750 thousand
  • Police$679 thousand
  • Fire protection$125 thousand
  • Courts and legal services$123 thousand
Health and hospitals
9.8%$768 thousand
What's in health and hospitalsPublic health
  • Public health$768 thousand
Environment and natural resources
3.2%$249 thousand
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$249 thousand
Water, sewer, trash and utilities
2.1%$161 thousand
What's in water, sewer, trash and utilitiesGarbage and solid waste
  • Garbage and solid waste$161 thousand
Meade County page →

Your towns

Montezuma Township

$80 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 71% of this ZIP is in Montezuma Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Montezuma Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Montezuma Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$133 thousand
Montezuma Township page →

Where the money goes

Parks, recreation and libraries86%Running the government and other costs14%

What stands out

86%

of Montezuma Township's spending goes to parks, recreation and libraries.Most U.S. townships and towns of under 10,000 people spend nothing on this.

Full Montezuma Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Parks, recreation and libraries
86%$69 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$69 thousand
Running the government and other costs
14%$11 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Other government-run businesses$10 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$1 thousand
Montezuma Township page →

Mertilla Township

$231 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended December 31, 2021.

About 14% of this ZIP is in Mertilla Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes94%State tax money5.7%
Full Mertilla Township breakdown

What stands out

94%

of Mertilla Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes94%

Property tax
94%$181 thousand

State tax money5.7%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
5.7%$11 thousand
Mertilla Township page →

Where the money goes

Roads, transit and parking87%Running the government and other costs13%Sent to other local governments0.4%

What stands out

87%

of Mertilla Township's spending goes to roads, transit and parking.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 53%.

Full Mertilla Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Roads, transit and parking
87%$201 thousand
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways
  • Roads and highways$201 thousand
Running the government and other costs
13%$29 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$29 thousand
Sent to other local governments
0.4%$1 thousand
What's in sent to other local governmentsSent to local governments: other and not broken out
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$1 thousand
Mertilla Township page →

Copeland Township

$50 thousand budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended October 31, 2021. Estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau

About 10% of this ZIP is in Copeland Township.

Where the money comes from

Township taxes100%
Full Copeland Township breakdown

What stands out

100%

of Copeland Township's money comes from property tax.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people gets 52%.

Township taxes100%

Property tax
100%$35 thousand
Copeland Township page →

Where the money goes

Running the government and other costs88%Parks, recreation and libraries12%

What stands out

88%

of Copeland Township's spending goes to running the government and other costs.A typical U.S. township or town of under 10,000 people spends 23%.

Full Copeland Township breakdown

Spending by category100%

Running the government and other costs
88%$44 thousand
What's in running the government and other costsOther government-run businesses and finance, tax collection and budgeting
  • Other government-run businesses$26 thousand
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$18 thousand
Parks, recreation and libraries
12%$6 thousand
What's in parks, recreation and librariesLibraries
  • Libraries$6 thousand
Copeland Township page →

Your schools

Montezuma Unified School District 371

$5.1 million budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

About 80% of this ZIP is in Montezuma Unified School District 371.

Where the money comes from

State tax money51%School district taxes34%Fines and other8.7%County and local tax money3.6%Fees for services (school lunches)2.1%
Full Montezuma Unified School District 371 breakdown

What stands out

8.7%

of Montezuma Unified School District 371's money comes from interest, rents and other revenue.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students gets 3.2%.

School district taxes34%

Property tax
34%$1.6 million

Fees for services2.1%

Fees for services
2.1%$99 thousand
What's in fees for servicesSchool lunches and other school charges
  • School lunches$52 thousand
  • Other school charges$47 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

State tax money51%

Money the state passes on, paid for by the state taxes residents also pay.

From the state
51%$2.4 million

County and local tax money3.6%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From the county and other local governments
3.6%$169 thousand

Fines and other8.7%

Interest, rents and other
8.7%$405 thousand
Montezuma Unified School District 371 page →

Where the money goes

Schools and colleges92%Interest on debt8.2%

What stands out

8.2%

of Montezuma Unified School District 371's spending goes to interest on debt.A typical school district with fewer than 5,000 students spends 0.9%.

Full Montezuma Unified School District 371 breakdown

Spending by category100%

Schools and colleges
92%$4.6 million
What's in schools and collegesElementary and secondary schools
  • Elementary and secondary schools$4.6 million
Interest on debt
8.2%$416 thousand
Montezuma Unified School District 371 page →

Your state

State of Kansas

$27.9 billion budget in the latest fiscal year on record, which ended June 30, 2024.

Where the money comes from

State taxes45%Federal tax money25%Fees for services (hospital bills, college tuition)23%Fines and other6.8%Local tax money0.2%

What stands out

23%

of Kansas' money comes from fees for services such as water, sewer and parking.A typical state government gets 10%.

Full Kansas breakdown

State taxes45%

Individual income tax
16%$4.50 billion
Sales tax
15%$4.33 billion
Other taxes
6.3%$1.80 billion
What's in other taxesInsurance premium taxes; motor fuel taxes and 15 more
  • Insurance premium taxes$514 million
  • Motor fuel taxes$458 million
  • Motor vehicle licenses$251 million
  • Alcoholic beverage taxes$171 million
  • Tobacco taxes$105 million
  • Occupation and business licenses$90.9 million
  • Other selective sales taxes$65.1 million
  • Severance taxes$35.0 million
  • Hunting and fishing licenses$32.7 million
  • Driver's licenses$32.1 million
  • Corporation licenses$24.5 million
  • Amusement licenses$10.4 million
  • Public utility licenses$4.2 million
  • Alcoholic beverage licenses$3.9 million
  • Other licenses$2.9 million
  • Public utility taxes$314 thousand
  • Amusement taxes$313 thousand

Amounts are by Census tax category.

Business income tax
5.1%$1.47 billion
Property tax
3.3%$953 million

Fees for services23%

Fees for services
23%$6.52 billion
What's in fees for servicesHospital bills; college tuition and 8 more
  • Hospital bills$4.55 billion
  • College tuition$815 million
  • Other service charges$479 million
  • University housing and dining$462 million
  • Tolls on roads and bridges$148 million
  • Parks, land and natural resources$47.6 million
  • Housing$11.6 million
  • Other education charges$5.0 million
  • Road charges$3.0 million
  • Parks and recreation$736 thousand

Amounts are by Census type of charge.

Federal tax money25%

Grants from Washington, paid for by the federal taxes residents also pay.

From the federal government
25%$7.15 billion

Local tax money0.2%

Money passed on by the county or other local governments.

From local governments
0.2%$51.9 million

Fines and other6.8%

Interest, rents and other
6.7%$1.92 billion
Fines
0.1%$36.1 million
Kansas page →

Where the money goes

Social services25%Sent to local governments24%Health and hospitals19%Schools and colleges15%Roads, transit and parking7.1%All other spending10%

What stands out

19%

of Kansas' spending goes to health services and hospitals.A typical state government spends 5.7%.

Full Kansas breakdown

Spending by category100%

Social services
25%$6.92 billion
What's in social servicesOther public welfare; unemployment and social insurance offices and 2 more
  • Other public welfare$6.82 billion
  • Unemployment and social insurance offices$54.7 million
  • Welfare institutions$21.8 million
  • Veterans' services$15.5 million
Sent to local governments
24%$6.76 billion
What's in sent to local governmentsSent to school districts; sent to school districts (colleges) and 17 more
  • Sent to school districts$5.82 billion
  • Sent to school districts (colleges)$279 million
  • Sent to local governments: roads and highways$225 million
  • Sent to local governments: general support$140 million
  • Sent to local governments: public health$91.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: other and not broken out$72.7 million
  • Sent to local governments: prisons and jails$57.9 million
  • Sent to local governments: inspections and regulation$19.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other public welfare$12.5 million
  • Sent to local governments: central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$7.1 million
  • Sent to local governments: courts and legal services$6.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: airports$5.8 million
  • Sent to local governments: probation, parole and other corrections$5.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: police$5.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: parks and recreation$4.2 million
  • Sent to local governments: natural resources, farming and conservation$3.6 million
  • Sent to local governments: other government administration$1.4 million
  • Sent to local governments: libraries$1.4 million
  • Sent to the federal government$21 thousand
Health and hospitals
19%$5.31 billion
What's in health and hospitalsHospitals and public health
  • Hospitals$4.73 billion
  • Public health$575 million
Schools and colleges
15%$4.09 billion
What's in schools and collegesColleges and universities; college housing, dining and bookstores and 2 more
  • Colleges and universities$2.95 billion
  • College housing, dining and bookstores$648 million
  • Scholarships and other education subsidies$274 million
  • Other education$219 million
Roads, transit and parking
7.1%$2.00 billion
What's in roads, transit and parkingRoads and highways; toll roads and bridges and 1 more
  • Roads and highways$1.85 billion
  • Toll roads and bridges$141 million
  • Airports$4.2 million
Police, fire, courts and jails
4.1%$1.14 billion
What's in police, fire, courts and jailsPrisons and jails; courts and legal services and 3 more
  • Prisons and jails$459 million
  • Courts and legal services$340 million
  • Police$193 million
  • Inspections and regulation$97.2 million
  • Probation, parole and other corrections$47.9 million
Running the government and other costs
4.0%$1.11 billion
What's in running the government and other costsFinance, tax collection and budgeting; other and not broken out and 3 more
  • Finance, tax collection and budgeting$423 million
  • Other and not broken out$418 million
  • Central staff services (personnel, purchasing, technology)$221 million
  • Government buildings$31.3 million
  • Other government administration$20.2 million
Environment and natural resources
1.0%$286 million
What's in environment and natural resourcesNatural resources, farming and conservation
  • Natural resources, farming and conservation$286 million
Housing and community development
0.5%$135 million
Interest on debt
0.4%$125 million
Parks, recreation and libraries
0.2%$52.2 million
What's in parks, recreation and librariesParks and recreation and libraries
  • Parks and recreation$47.7 million
  • Libraries$4.5 million
Kansas page →
Sources and moreEach government's source, fiscal year and how a ZIP is matched

State of Kansas. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Gray County. Kansas Department of Administration, Municipal Services, audited financial statement (regulatory basis), fiscal year 2024, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. The earlier Census figures are from U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021.

Montezuma Unified School District 371. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Montezuma Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Meade County. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself.

Mertilla Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended December 31, 2021. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

Copeland Township. U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Finance, individual unit file, fiscal year ended October 31, 2021. Most of this government's figures were estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau from a sample; the government did not report them itself. The Census record for this government is from the 2022 survey, the newest on file.

How these figures are counted. Kansas city, county and township figures come from the audit each government filed with the Kansas Department of Administration, for the calendar year ended December 31, 2024, grouped into the same categories as the Census figures. Most report on the state's cash basis; the larger cities and counties file full audited annual reports covering their governmental funds and enterprise funds such as water, sewer and electric. Transfers between a government's own funds and borrowed money are not counted. Debt payments include principal as well as interest.

Cash basis. Gray County reports on the state's cash basis, so these are money received and paid out during the year, and a year with a big construction project or loan repayment can show more spending than revenue.

How a ZIP is matched. A ZIP code is not a government boundary, so we match it to the cities, counties and school districts that overlap it, using Census Bureau geography. Where a ZIP crosses several, each one is shown with its share of the ZIP. Each government's money covers its own operations only; the others listed here are separate.

Latest recorded year. The year differs by government: each block shows the newest fiscal year on file. A Census survey year covers fiscal years ending July 1 of the year before through June 30 of that year.